FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Federal Trade Commission (FTC or Commission) requests that the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) extend for three years the current Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) clearance for its Fair Credit Reporting Risk-Based Pricing Regulations (Risk-Based Pricing Rule or Rule). The current clearance expires on July 31, 2026.

DATES: Comments must be received by August 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection and its accompanying supporting statement by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. The reginfo.gov web link is a United States Government website produced by OMB and the General Services Administration (GSA). Under PRA requirements, OMB's Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) reviews Federal information collections.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jamie Hine, Attorney, Division of Privacy and Identity Protection, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, jhine@ftc.gov, (202) 326-2188.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Fair Credit Reporting Risk-Based Pricing Regulations, 16 CFR part 640.

OMB Control Number: 3084-0145.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: The Risk-Based Pricing Rule and the CFPB's Regulation V require that a creditor provide a risk-based pricing notice to a consumer when the creditor uses a consumer report to grant or extend credit to the consumer on material terms that are materially less favorable than the most favorable terms available to a substantial proportion of consumers from or through that creditor.¹ Additionally, these provisions require disclosure of credit scores and information relating to credit scores in risk-based pricing notices if a credit score of the consumer is used in setting the material terms of credit.

¹ 16 CFR 640.3-640.4; 12 CFR 1022.72-1022.73.

Affected Public: Private Sector: Businesses and other for-profit entities

Estimated Annual Burden Hours: 10,667,220.

Estimated Annual Labor Costs: $246,626,126.²

² This estimate is updated from the prior estimate of $239,052,400 that was included in the 60-day Federal Register notice. The updated estimate is based on more current information released on May 15, 2026, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wages—May 2025, Table 1: National Employment and Wage Data from the Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics Survey by Occupation, May 2025, available at https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ocwage.htm.

Request for Comment

On April 17, 2026, the FTC sought comment on the information collection requirements associated with the Rule. 91 FR 20654. The FTC received no relevant comments during the public comment period. Pursuant to OMB regulations, 5 CFR part 1320, that implement the PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq., the FTC is providing this second opportunity for public comment while seeking OMB approval to renew the pre-existing clearance for the Rule. For more details about the Rule requirements and the basis for the calculations summarized above, see 91 FR 20654.

Your comment—including your name and your state—will be placed on the public record of this proceeding. Because your comment will be made public, you are solely responsible for making sure that your comment does not include any sensitive personal information, such as anyone's Social Security number; date of birth; driver's license number or other state identification number, or foreign country equivalent; passport number; financial account number; or credit or debit card number. You are also solely responsible for making sure that your comment does not include any sensitive health information, such as medical records or other individually identifiable health information. In addition, your comment should not include any “trade secret or any commercial or financial information which . . . is privileged or confidential”—as provided by Section 6(f) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 46(f), and FTC Rule 4.10(a)(2), 16 CFR 4.10(a)(2)—including in particular competitively sensitive information such as costs, sales statistics, inventories, formulas, patterns, devices, manufacturing processes, or customer names.

Josephine Liu,
Assistant General Counsel for Legal Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-14039 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6750-01-P