FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Federal Trade Commission (FTC or Commission) is seeking public comment on its proposal to extend for an additional three years the Office of Management and Budget clearance for its Informal Dispute Settlement Procedures Rule (the Rule). The current clearance expires on July 31, 2026.

DATES: Comments must be filed by August 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested parties may file a comment online or on paper, by following the instructions in the Request for Comment part of the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection and its accompanying supporting statement by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. The reginfo.gov web link is a United States Government website produced by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and the General Services Administration (GSA). Under PRA requirements, OMB's Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) reviews Federal information collections.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sung W. Kim, Attorney, Division of Marketing Practices, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, (202) 326-2211; skim6@ftc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Informal Dispute Settlement Procedures Rule (the Dispute Settlement Rule or the Rule), 16 CFR part 703.

OMB Control Number: 3084-0113.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Likely Respondents: Informal Dispute Settlement Mechanisms and Warrantors that Use an IDSM (Automobile Manufacturers).

Estimated Annual Burden Hours: 11,738 (derived from 7,843 recordkeeping hours in addition to 2,614 reporting hours and 1,281 disclosure hours).

Estimated Annual Labor Costs: $339,836.¹

¹ This estimate is updated from the prior estimate of $339,496 that was included in the 60-day Federal Register notice and is based on more current information from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wages (May 2025), available at https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_stru.htm.

Estimated Annual Capital or Other Non-Labor Costs: $425,987.

Abstract: The Dispute Settlement Rule is one of three rules ² that the FTC implemented pursuant to requirements of the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. 2301 et seq. (“Warranty Act” or “Act”).³ The Dispute Settlement Rule, 16 CFR part 703, specifies the minimum standards that must be met by any informal dispute settlement mechanism (“IDSM”) incorporated into a written consumer product warranty and that the consumer is required to use before pursuing legal remedies under the Act in court (known as the “prior resort requirement”).⁴ The Dispute Settlement Rule standards for IDSMs include requirements concerning the mechanism's structure (e.g., funding, staffing, and neutrality), the qualifications of staff or decision makers, the mechanism's procedures for resolving disputes (e.g., notification, investigation, time limits for decisions, and follow-up), recordkeeping, and annual audits. The Rule requires that IDSMs establish written operating procedures and provide copies of those procedures upon request.

² The other two rules relate to the information that must appear in any written warranty offered on a consumer product costing more than $15 (Consumer Product Warranty Rule, 16 CFR part 701) and the pre-sale availability of warranty terms (Pre-Sale Availability Rule, 16 CFR part 702).

³ 40 FR 60168 (Dec. 31, 1975).

⁴ The Dispute Settlement Rule applies only to those firms that choose to require consumers to use an IDSM. Neither the Rule nor the Act requires warrantors to set up IDSMs. A warrantor is free to set up an IDSM that does not comply with the Rule as long as the warranty does not contain a prior resort requirement.

Request for Comment: On April 17, 2026, the FTC sought public comment on the information collection requirements associated with the Rule. 91 FR 20655. No germane comments were received. Pursuant to the OMB regulations, 5 CFR part 1320, that implement the PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq., the FTC is providing this second opportunity for public comment while seeking OMB approval to renew the pre-existing clearance for the Rule. For more details about the Rule requirements and the basis for the calculations summarized below, see 91 FR 20655.

Your comment—including your name and your state—will be placed on the public record of this proceeding. Because your comment will be made public, you are solely responsible for making sure that your comment does not include any sensitive personal information, such as anyone's Social Security number; date of birth; driver's license number or other state identification number, or foreign country equivalent; passport number; financial account number; or credit or debit card number. You are also solely responsible for making sure that your comment does not include any sensitive health information, such as medical records or other individually identifiable health information. In addition, your comment should not include any “trade secret or any commercial or financial information which . . . is privileged or confidential”—as provided by Section 6(f) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 46(f), and FTC Rule 4.10(a)(2), 16 CFR 4.10(a)(2)—including, in particular, competitively sensitive information such as costs, sales statistics, inventories, formulas, patterns, devices, manufacturing processes, or customer names.

Josephine Liu,
Assistant General Counsel for Legal Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-14038 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6750-01-P