DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-904]

Certain Activated Carbon From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that Datong Juqiang Activated Carbon Co., Ltd. (DJAC) and Ningxia Huahui Environmental Technology Co., Ltd. (Ningxia Huahui) made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR), April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025. In addition, we are rescinding the review with respect to Beijing Pacific Activated Carbon Products Co., Ltd. (BPACP), for which there were no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable July 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Andrew Hart and Carter Sherwin, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1058 or (202) 482-4260.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 20, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the antidumping duty Order ¹ on certain activated carbon (activated carbon) from the People's Republic of China (China).² On August 5, 2025, Commerce selected DJAC and Ningxia Huahui as the mandatory respondents in this review.³

¹ See Notice of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Order: Certain Activated Carbon from the People's Republic of China, 72 FR 20988 (April 27, 2007) (Order).

² See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 21459 (May 20, 2025) (Initiation Notice). The initiation notice listed 23 companies; however, in a changed circumstances review of the Order, Commerce found that Ningxia Huahui is the successor-in-interest to Ningxia Huahui Activated Carbon Co. Ltd. (Ningxia Huahui Activated Carbon). See Certain Activated Carbon from the People's Republic of China: Notice of Final Results of Antidumping Duty Changed Circumstances Review, 86 FR 64184 (November 17, 2021). (CCR Final Results). Also note, both Datong Hongdi Carbon Co. Ltd. (Datong Hongdi) and Datong Hongdi Activated Carbon Technology Co., Ltd. were listed in the initiation notice, however, the company has confirmed they are the same company. We also note that Commerce initiated on Beijing Pacific Activated, however the complete company name is Beijing Pacific Activated Carbon Products Co., Ltd.

³ See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated August 5, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled the deadline for the final results by 47 days.⁴ Additionally, due to the backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled the deadline for the final results by 21 days.⁵ On February 13, 2026, we extended the preliminary results of this review to June 30, 2026.⁶ On June 26, 2026, we extended the deadline to issue the preliminary results in the administrative review by an additional seven days to July 7, 2026.⁷

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of All Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of 2024-2025 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated February 13, 2026.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Second Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of 2024-2025 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated June 26, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁸ A list of the topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of Certain Activated Carbon from the People's Republic of China; 2024-2025,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by the scope of this Order is activated carbon from China. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of an antidumping duty order where it concludes that there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR.⁹ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the antidumping duty assessment rate for the review period.¹⁰ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the calculated antidumping duty assessment rate for the period of review (POR).¹¹ Commerce notified all interested parties of its intent to rescind the instant review regarding BPACP, because there were no reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise from this company during the POR and invited interested parties to comment.¹² We received no comments. In the absence of any suspended entries of subject merchandise from BPACP during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review for BPACP in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

⁹ See, e.g., Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-to Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Recission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4154 (January 24, 2023).

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹¹ See, e.g., Shanghai Sunbeauty Trading Co. v. United States, 380 F.Supp.3d 1328, 1337 (CIT 2019), at 12 (referring to section 751(a) of the Act, the U.S. Court of International Trade held that “{w}hile the statute does not explicitly require that an entry be suspended as a prerequisite for establishing entitlement to a review, it does explicitly state the determined rate will be used as the liquidation rate for the reviewed entries. This result can only obtain if the liquidation of entries has been suspended”; see also Certain Frozen Fish Fillets from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2018-2019, 86 FR 36102 (July 8, 2021), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 4; and Solid Fertilizer Grade Ammonium Nitrate from the Russian Federation: Notice of Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 77 FR 65532 (October 29, 2012) (noting that “for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry to be liquidated at the newly calculated assessment rate”).

¹² See Memoranda, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, In Part,” dated March 2, 2026; “Second Notice of Intend to Rescind Review, In Part,” dated June 8, 2026.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). Because China is a non-market economy country within the meaning of section 771(18) of the Act, we calculated NV in accordance with section 773(c) of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying our preliminary results, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Separate Rates

We preliminarily determine that, in addition to DJAC and Ningxia Huahui, 12 companies not individually examined are eligible for separate rates in this administrative review.¹³

¹³ As discussed in the accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum, the companies eligible for a separate rate are: (1) Bengbu Modern Environmental Co., Ltd. (Bengbu Modern); (2) Carbon Activated Tianjin Co., Ltd. (CAT); (3) Datong Hongdi Carbon Co., Ltd. (Datong Hongdi); (4) Datong Municipal Yunguang Activated Carbon Co., Ltd. (Datong Municipal); (5) Jilin Bright Future Chemicals Co., Ltd. (Jilin Bright); (6) Ningxia Guanghua Cherishmet Activated Carbon Co., Ltd. (GHC); (7) Tianjin Jacobi International Trading Co., Ltd., Jacobi Carbons AB, Jacobi Carbons Industry (Tianjin) Co., Ltd., Jacobi Adsorbent Materials (Tianjin) Co., Ltd. (collectively, Jacobi Entity); (8) Ningxia Mineral & Chemical Limited (Ningxia Mineral); (9) Shanxi Industry Technology Trading Co., Ltd. (Shanxi Industry); (10) Shanxi Sincere Industrial Co., Ltd. (Shanxi Sincere); (11) Tancarb Activated Carbon Co., Ltd. (Tancarb), and (12) Tianjin Channel Filters Co., Ltd.

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a separate rate to be applied to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in an investigation, for guidance when calculating the rate for separate-rate respondents which Commerce did not examine individually in an administrative review.

For the preliminary results of this review, Commerce has calculated a weighted-average dumping margin of 0.84 U.S. dollars per kilogram (USD per KG) based on the weighted-average dumping margins calculated for DJAC and Ningxia Huahui.¹⁴ For the reasons explained in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum, we are assigning this rate to the non-examined respondents that qualify for a separate rate in this review.

¹⁴ See Memorandum, “Calculation of the Margin for Respondents Not Selected for Individual Examination,” dated concurrently with this notice.

The China-Wide Entity

Commerce's policy regarding conditional review of the China-wide entity applies to this administrative review.¹⁵ Under this policy, the China-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity. Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity, the entity is not under review, and the entity's rate (i.e., 2.42 USD per KG) ¹⁶ is not subject to change. Because each of the companies listed in Appendix III failed to timely file an SRA or SRC in this proceeding, we preliminarily find that each company is ineligible for a separate rate and is considered part of the China-wide entity.

¹⁵ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

¹⁶ See Order..

Preliminary Results of Review

Commerce preliminarily determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period April 1, 2024 through March 31, 2025:

¹⁷ See Appendix II.

Exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (USD/KG)
Datong Juqiang Activated Carbon Co., Ltd | 0.83
Ningxia Huahui Environmental Technology Co., Ltd | 0.86
Separate Rate for Non-Examined Companies ¹⁷ | 0.84

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Verification

Commerce received a timely request from Calgon Carbon Corporation and Norit Americas Inc. (collectively, the petitioners) to verify the information submitted in this administrative review, pursuant to 19 CFR 307(b)(1)(iv).¹⁸ Commerce does not intend to verify the information submitted by the mandatory respondents in the course of this administrative review.

¹⁸ See Petitioner's' Letter, “Request for Verification,” dated August 27, 2025.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹⁹ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.²⁰ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.²¹

¹⁹ See 19 CFR 351.309.

²⁰ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

²¹ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.²² Further, we request that interested parties limit their public, executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public, executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public, executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²³

²² We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

²³ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.²⁴

²⁴ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce will determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.

If the mandatory respondents' weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, Commerce intends to calculate importer-specific assessment rates on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those sales. Where we do not have entered values for all U.S. sales to a particular importer, we will calculate an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total quantity of those sales.²⁵ To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also will calculate an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. If the mandatory respondents' weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis or where an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.²⁶

²⁵ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

²⁶ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2); see also Antidumping Proceeding: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

For the respondents that were not selected for individual examination in this administrative review but qualified for a separate rate, the assessment rate will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the mandatory respondents consistent with section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act. Consequently, the rate established for the non-individually examined companies is an ad valorem rate of 0.84 USD per KG.

For entries that were not reported in the U.S. sales database submitted by the mandatory respondents during this review, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the China-wide rate.

With regard to BPACP, for which the review is being rescinded, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. Antidumping duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit rate for estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

For the final results, if we continue to treat the companies identified in Appendix III as part of the China-wide entity, we will instruct CBP to apply an ad valorem assessment rate of 2.42 USD per KG to all entries of subject merchandise during the POR which were produced and/or exported by those companies.

The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.

If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the final results of this administrative review for shipments of the subject merchandise from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided by sections 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for the companies listed above, which have a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be that established in the final results of this review (except, if the rate is zero or de minimis, then zero cash deposit will be required); (2) for previously investigated or reviewed Chinese and non-Chinese exporters not listed above that received a separate rate in a prior segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific rate; (3) for all Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the existing rate for the China-wide entity of 2.42 USD per KG; and (4) for all non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results of review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Discussion of the Methodology

V. Currency Conversion

VI. Recommendation

Appendix II

Non-Individually Examined Companies Receiving a Separate Rate

1. Bengbu Modern Environmental Co., Ltd.

2. Carbon Activated Tianjin Co., Ltd.

3. Datong Hongdi Carbon Co., Ltd.

4. Datong Municipal Yunguang Activated Carbon Co., Ltd.

5. Jilin Bright Future Chemicals Co., Ltd.

6. Tianjin Jacobi International Trading Co., Ltd.; Jacobi Carbons AB; Jacobi Carbons Industry (Tianjin) Co., Ltd.; Jacobi Adsorbent Materials (Tianjin) Co., Ltd.

7. Ningxia Guanghua Cherishmet Activated Carbon Co., Ltd.

8. Ningxia Mineral & Chemical Limited

9. Shanxi Industry Technology Trading Co., Ltd.

10. Shanxi Sincere Industrial Co., Ltd.

11. Tancarb Activated Carbon Co., Ltd.

12. Tianjin Channel Filters Co., Ltd.

Appendix III

Companies Determined To Be Part of the China-Wide Entity

1. Ningxia Guanghua Activated Carbon Co., Ltd.

2. Shanxi Dapu International Trade Co., Ltd.

3. Shanxi DMD Corp.

4. Shanxi Tianxi Purification Filter Co., Ltd.

5. Sinoacarbon International Trading Co., Ltd.

6. Tianjin Maijin Industries Co., Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-14028 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P