DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-580-881]

Certain Cold-Rolled Steel Flat Products From the Republic of Korea: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that certain cold-rolled steel flat products (cold-rolled steel) from the Republic of Korea (Korea) were not sold at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), September 1, 2023, through August 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable July 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Grant Fuller or Caroline Carroll, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-6228 or (202) 482-4948, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 6, 2026, Commerce published the Preliminary Results of this review in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment.¹ We received no comments from interested parties on the Preliminary Results. Therefore, we made no changes from the Preliminary Results and, accordingly, there is no decision memorandum accompanying this notice. Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

¹ See Certain Cold-Rolled Steel Flat Products From the Republic of Korea: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 91 FR 11040 (March 6, 2026) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

Scope of the Order ²

² See Certain Cold-Rolled Steel Flat Products from Brazil, India, the Republic of Korea, and the United Kingdom: Amended Final Affirmative Antidumping Determinations for Brazil and the United Kingdom and Antidumping Duty Orders, 81 FR 64432 (September 20, 2016) (Order).

The product covered by the Order is cold-rolled steel from Korea. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Results PDM.

Rate for Non-Examined Companies

Because no parties commented on Commerce's Preliminary Results, we have made no changes to the calculation of the rate for non-examined companies. Therefore, Commerce continues to assign a margin to the non-selected companies, Ameri-Source Korea (Ameri-Source); Hanawell Co Ltd (Hanawell); and KG Dongbu Steel Co., Ltd. (KG Dongbu) based on the most recent above-de minimis rate calculated in this proceeding (i.e., 2.28 percent).³

³ See Certain Cold-Rolled Steel Flat Products from the Republic of Korea: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2021-2022, 89 FR 13689 (February 23, 2024), as amended by Certain Cold-Rolled Steel Flat Products from the Republic of Korea: Amended Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2021-2022, 89 FR 21490 (March 28, 2024).

Final Results of the Review

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period September 1, 2023, through August 31, 2024:

Producer or exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Hyundai Steel Company | 0.00
POSCO; POSCO International Corporation | 0.00
Ameri-Source Korea | 2.28
Hanawell Co Ltd | 2.28
KG Dongbu Steel Co., Ltd | 2.28

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations of the final results of an administrative review within five days of a public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because we have made no changes from the Preliminary Results, there are no new calculations to disclose.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce has determined in these final results of this review, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise during the POR. Because the weighted-average dumping margins calculated for Hyundai Steel Company (Hyundai) and POSCO; POSCO International Corporation (collectively, POSCO) are zero, we will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice will apply to entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Hyundai or POSCO for which the reviewed companies did not know that the merchandise they sold to the intermediary (i.e., a reseller, trading company, or exporter) was destined to the United States.⁴ In such instances, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries at the all-others rate (i.e., 20.33 percent),⁵ if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.

⁴ See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

⁵ See Order, 81 FR at 64434.

For Ameri-Source, Hanawell, and KG Dongbu, the companies that were not selected for individual examination, we intend to assign an assessment rate based on the review-specific rate determined as noted in the “Rate for Non-Examined Companies” section, above.

We intend to issue instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the publication date of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e. within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of these final results of review in the Federal Register, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed in these final results will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for previously reviewed or investigated companies not listed above, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently-completed segment of this proceeding in which the company participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the company-specific rate established for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 20.33 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.⁶ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

⁶ Id.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during the review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return/destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing this notice in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: July 6, 2026.
Christian L. Bush,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations.

[FR Doc. 2026-14025 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P