DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-489-839]

Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet From the Republic of Türkiye: Preliminary Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that certain producers/exporters sold common alloy aluminum sheet (aluminum sheet) from the Republic of Türkiye (Türkiye) in the United States at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR) April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable July 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dan Alexander, AD/CVD Operations, Office VII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4313.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 27, 2021, Commerce published in the Federal Register the antidumping duty order on aluminum sheet from Türkiye.¹ On April 1, 2025, Commerce published a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order, pursuant to section 751(a)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).² On July 25, 2025, based on timely requests for a review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(i), Commerce initiated an administrative review of the Order, covering five producers/exporters.³

¹ See Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Bahrain, Brazil, Croatia, Egypt, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Oman, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, Southern Africa, Spain, Taiwan and the Republic of Turkey: Antidumping Duty Orders, 86 FR 22139 (April 27, 2021) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 90 FR 14363 (April 1, 2025) (Opportunity Notice).

³ These companies are: (1) ASAS Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. (ASAS); (2) Assan Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S.; (3) Kibar Americas, Inc. (Kibar Americas); (4) Kibar Dis Ticaret A.S. (Kibar Dis); and (5) Teknik Aluminyum Sanayi A.S. (Teknik). See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Review, 90 FR 35268 (July 25, 2025).

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁴ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵ On February 10, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline to issue the preliminary results pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act.⁶ On June 26, 2026, Commerce further extended the deadline to issue the preliminary results.⁷ The current deadline for the preliminary results is July 7, 2026.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated February 10, 2026.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated June 26, 2026.

For a detailed description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁸ A list of topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is available via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from the Republic of Türkiye; 2024-2025,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise subject to the Order is aluminum sheet from Türkiye. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a)(2) of the Act. We calculated constructed export price in accordance with section 772(a) of the Act. We calculated NV in accordance with section 773 of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying these preliminary results, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rate for Companies Not Individually Examined

The Act does not address the establishment of a rate to apply to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(e)(2) of the Act. However, Commerce's regulation at 19 CFR 351.109(g) states that Commerce will determine the rate for non-selected companies by following the process set forth in 19 CFR 351.109(f)(1)-(2), which parallels section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a market economy investigation, for guidance when calculating the rate for companies which were not selected for individual examination in an administrative review. Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally “an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any zero and de minimis margins, and any margins determined entirely” on the basis of facts available. In this review, we calculated a weighted-average dumping margin of 0.00 percent for Assan and 26.45 percent for Teknik. In accordance with section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, since Teknik is the only company with a calculated rate that is not zero or de minimis, we are preliminarily assigning Teknik's calculated rate to ASAS Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. (ASAS), the non-selected company, in these preliminary results.

Preliminary Results of the Review

We preliminarily determine the following weighted-average dumping margins for the period April 1, 2023, through March 31, 2024.

Exporter or producer | Weight- average dumping margin (percent)
Assan Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S | 0.00
Teknik Aluminyum Sanayi A.S | 26.45
Review-Specific Rate for Non-Examined Companies
ASAS Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S | 26.45

Disclosure

We intend to disclose the calculations performed to interested parties for the preliminary results of review within 10 days of public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.⁹ Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed no later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁰ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding are encouraged to submit with each argument: (1) a statement of the issue; (2) a brief summary of the argument; and (3) a table of authorities.¹¹

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii); see also 19 CFR 351.303 (for general filing requirements).

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.309(d)(1) and (2); see also Temporary Rule Modifying AD/CVD Service Requirements Due to COVID-19, 85 FR 17006, 17007 (March 26, 2020).

¹¹ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2), in prior proceedings we have encouraged interested parties to provide an executive summary of their brief that should be limited to five pages total, including footnotes. In this administrative review, we instead request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹² Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue.

¹² We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues the party intends to discuss. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to those raised in the respective case and rebuttal briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce intends to hold the hearing at a date and time to be determined.¹³

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.310(c).

All submissions, including case and rebuttal briefs, should be filed via ACCESS.¹⁴ An electronically filed document must be received successfully by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirement pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.303.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of its analysis of the issues raised in any written briefs, not later than 120 days after the date of publication of this notice, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Assessment Rates

Upon completion of this administrative review, pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review. Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

If Assan's or Teknik's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, Commerce intends to calculate importer-specific assessment rates on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those sales. Where we do not have entered values for all U.S. sales to a particular importer, we will calculate an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total quantity of those sales.¹⁵ To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also will calculate an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. If either Assan's or Teknik's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis or where an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.¹⁶

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 352.106(c)(2); see also Antidumping Proceeding: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Assan or Teknik for which they did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate those entries at the all-others rate in the original less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.¹⁷

¹⁷ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For ASAS, which was not selected for individual review, we will assign an assessment rate based on the review-specific rate, calculated as noted in the “Rate for Companies Not Individually Examined” section, above. The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.¹⁸

¹⁸ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review in the Federal Register, as provided for by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the company-specific cash deposit rate for Assan, Teknik, and ASAS will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this review for each respondent (except, if that rate is de minimis, then the cash deposit rate will be zero); (2) for producers or exporters not covered in this review but covered in a prior segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently-completed segment of this proceeding in which they were reviewed; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review or a prior segment of the proceeding but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 4.85 percent, the all-others rate established in the less-than-fair-value investigation.¹⁹ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹⁹ See Order, 86 FR at 22142.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(h) and 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Affiliation and Collapsing

V. Discussion of the Methodology

VI. Currency Conversion

VII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-14022 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P