SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105864; File No. SR-CBOE-2026-004]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; Cboe Exchange, Inc.; Notice of Designation of a Longer Period for Commission Action on a Proposed Rule Change To Permit VIX Future-Option Orders

July 8, 2026.

On January 5, 2026, Cboe Exchange, Inc. (the “Exchange” or “Cboe Options”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”), pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Act”),¹ and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,² a proposed rule change to permit future-option orders comprised of Cboe Volatility Index (“VIX”) options and VIX futures (“VX futures”). The proposed rule change was published for comment in the Federal Register on January 16, 2026.³ The Commission received no comments regarding the proposed rule change.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

³ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 104588 (Jan. 13, 2026), 91 FR 2209 (“Notice”).

On February 19, 2026, pursuant to Section 19(b)(2) of the Act,⁴ the Commission designated a longer period within which to approve the proposed rule change, disapprove the proposed rule change, or institute proceedings to determine whether to approve or disapprove the proposed rule change.⁵ On April 9, 2026, the Commission instituted proceedings under Section 19(b)(2)(B) of the Act ⁶ to determine whether to approve or disapprove the proposed rule change.⁷

⁴ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2).

⁵ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 104865 (Feb. 19, 2026), 91 FR 8928 (Feb. 24, 2026).

⁶ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2)(B).

⁷ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 105188 (April 9, 2026), 91 FR 19245 (April 14, 2026).

Section 19(b)(2) of the Act ⁸ provides that, after initiating proceedings, the Commission shall issue an order approving or disapproving the proposed rule change not later than 180 days after the date of publication of notice of filing of the proposed rule change. The Commission may extend the period for issuing an order approving or disapproving the proposed rule change, however, by not more than 60 days if the Commission determines that a longer period is appropriate and publishes the reasons for such determination. The proposed rule change was published for comment in the Federal Register on January 16, 2026.⁹ The 180th day after publication of the proposed rule change is July 15, 2026. The Commission is extending the time period for approving or disapproving the proposed rule change for an additional 60 days.

⁸ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2).

⁹ See supra note 3.

The Commission finds that it is appropriate to designate a longer period within which to issue an order approving or disapproving the proposed rule change so that it has sufficient time to consider the proposed rule change and the issues raised therein. Accordingly, the Commission, pursuant to Section 19(b)(2) of the Act,¹⁰ designates September 13, 2026, as the date by which the Commission shall either approve or disapprove the proposed rule change (File No. SR-CBOE-2026-004).

¹⁰ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2).

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.¹¹
¹¹ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(57).
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-14015 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P