DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

[Docket No. USCBP-2026-0463]

Commercial Customs Operations Advisory Committee

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of postponement of open Federal Advisory Committee meeting.

SUMMARY: The Commercial Customs Operations Advisory Committee (Committee) has postponed its quarterly meeting scheduled for Wednesday, July 15, 2026, in Washington, DC, until September 23, 2026.

DATES: The Committee has postponed its meeting scheduled for Wednesday, July 15, 2026, from 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time (EDT).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mrs. Latoria Martin, Office of Trade Relations, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Room 3.5A, Washington, DC 20229, (202) 344-1440; or Mr. Christopher J. Siepmann, Designated Federal Officer, at (202) 344-1440 or tradeevents@cbp.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commercial Customs Operations Advisory Committee (Committee) conducts quarterly meetings under the authority of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, Title 5 U.S.C., ch. 10. The Committee provides advice to the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security, the Secretary of the Department of the Treasury, and the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection on matters pertaining to the commercial operations of U.S. Customs and Border Protection and related functions within the Department of Homeland Security and the Department of the Treasury.

On June 16, 2026, U.S. Customs and Border Protection announced in the Federal Register (91 FR 36154) that the Commercial Customs Operations Advisory Committee (Committee) would be conducting its next meeting on July 15, 2026, via webinar only. This notice announces the postponement of this meeting until September 23, 2026. U.S. Customs and Border Protection will announce further details of the rescheduled meeting in a future Federal Register notice.

Please feel free to share this information with other interested members of your organization or association.

Laurie B. Dempsey,
Acting Deputy Executive Director, Office of Trade Relations.

[FR Doc. 2026-14012 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P