DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2026-3321]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of Renewed Approval of Information Collection: Domestic and International Flight Plans

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FAA invites public comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval to renew an information collection. The collection involves extracting flight data such as aircraft, routing speed, etc. from domestic and international flights. FAA Form 7233-1 (Domestic) and FAA Form 7233-4 (International), Flight Plan: Both forms are used to collect Domestic flight plan information and used to govern the flight of aircraft for the protection and identification of aircraft and property and persons on the ground. The information is used by air traffic controllers, search and rescue (SAR) personnel, flight standards inspectors, accident investigators, military, law enforcement, and the Department of Homeland Security.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by September 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please send written comments:

By Electronic Docket: www.regulations.gov (FAA-2026-3321).

By Mail: Nathan Dekker, AJR-B 3721, Macintosh Dr., Warrenton, VA 20187.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nathan Dekker by email at: Nathan.G.Dekker@faa.gov, phone: 202-267-6899.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

OMB Control Number: 2120-0026.

Title: Domestic and International Flight Plans.

Form Numbers: FAA form 7233-1 Domestic Flight Plan, FAA form 7233-4 International Flight Plan.

Type of Review: Renewal of an information collection.

Background: The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) is authorized and directed by Title 49, United States Code, paragraph 40103(b), to prescribe air traffic rules and regulations governing the flight of aircraft for the protection and identification of aircraft and property and persons on the ground. Title 14, CFR, part 91, subchapter F, prescribes flight rules governing the operation of aircraft within the United States. These rules govern the operation of aircraft (other than moored balloons, kites, unmanned rockets and unmanned free balloons) within the United States and for flights across international borders. Paragraphs 91.153 and 91.169, address flight plan information requirements. Paragraph 91.173 states requirements for when an IFR flight plan must be filed. Internationally, International Standards Rules of the Air, Annex 2 to the Convention on International Civil Aviation paragraph 3.3 establishes parallel requirements for international flight plans. Within the national capital region, the Washington, DC Special Flight Rules Area (SFRA) imposes additional obligations, requiring pilots operating within a certain radius of Washington, DC, including those departing from three general aviation airports in Maryland must file a flight plan regardless of whether they are operating under VFR and IFR.

This collection of information supports the Department of Homeland Security and the Department of Defense in addition to the normal flight plan purposes. The forms outline an aircraft's intended departure location, route, destination and flight duration to air traffic control for flight capabilities, and search and rescue.

Almost 100 percent of flight plans are filed electronically. However, as a courtesy to the aviation public, flight plans may be submitted in paper form. Flight plans may be filed in the following ways:

• Some air carrier and air taxi operations, and certain corporate aviation departments, have been granted authority to electronically file flight plans directly with the FAA. The majority of air carrier and air taxi flights are processed in this manner.

• Air carrier and air taxi operators may submit prestored flight plan information on scheduled flights to Air Route Traffic Control Centers (ARTCC) to be entered electronically at the appropriate times.

• Pilots may call 1-800-WX-BRIEF (992-7433) or 1-833-AK-BRIEF (252-7433) file flight plans with a flight service station specialist who enters the information directly into a computer system that transmits the information to the appropriate air traffic facility. Pilots calling certain flight service stations have the option of using a voice recorder to store the information that will later be entered into a computer system by a specialist.

• Using internet access, pilots may file flight plans electronically through web applications provided by flight service, at no cost to the users. Third-party subscription-based vendors are also available for direct electronic filing. The vendors allow pilots to store flight data so that minimal additional information is required when filing a flight plan.

• Private and corporate pilots who fly the same aircraft and routes at regular times may store flight plans with flight service stations. The flight plans will then be transmitted automatically into the air traffic system at the appropriate time.

• Pilots who visit a flight service station in person may choose to file a flight plan by using a paper form. The data will then be entered into a computer and filed electronically. The pilot will often keep the paper copy for his/her record.

Respondents: Air carrier and air taxi operations, and certain corporate aviation departments, General Aviation Pilots.

Frequency: On occasion.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 2.5 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 292,724.

Issued in Washington, DC, on July 8, 2026.
Nathan Geoffry Dekker,
Air Traffic Control Specialist, Office of Flight Service Safety and Operations, AJR-B.

[FR Doc. 2026-14010 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P