SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0233]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Form 2-E, Report Pursuant to Rule 609 and Regulation E

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC” or “Commission”) is soliciting comments on the proposed collection of information.

Rule 609 (17 CFR 230.609) under the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.) requires small business investment companies and business development companies that have engaged in offerings of securities that are exempt from registration pursuant to Regulation E under the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.601 to 610a) to report semi-annually on Form 2-E (17 CFR 239.201) the progress of the offering. The form solicits information such as the dates an offering commenced and was completed (if completed), the number of shares sold and still being offered, amounts received in the offering, and expenses and underwriting discounts incurred in the offering. The information provided on Form 2-E assists the staff in monitoring the progress of the offering and in determining whether the offering has stayed within the limits set for an offering exempt under Regulation E.

Although there have been no filings of Form 2-E since 2017, for administrative purposes the Commission estimates that, on average, approximately one respondent submits a Form 2-E filing each year. The Commission further estimates that this information collection imposes an annual burden of four hours and imposes no annual external cost burden.

The collection of information under Form 2-E is mandatory. The information provided by the form will not be kept confidential.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the SEC, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the SEC's estimate of the burden imposed by the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and the assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated, electronic collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by September 11, 2026.

Dated: July 8, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-14009 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P