SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0621]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Form 15F

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) is soliciting comments on the collection of information summarized below. The Commission plans to submit this existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget for extension and approval.

Form 15F (17 CFR 249.324) is filed by a foreign private issuer when terminating or suspending its Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 (“Exchange Act”) reporting obligations. Form 15F requires a foreign private issuer to disclose information that helps investors understand the foreign private issuer's decision to terminate or suspend its Exchange Act reporting obligations and assists the Commission staff in determining whether the issuer is eligible to terminate or suspend its Exchange Act reporting obligations. The information required by Form 15F is mandatory, and Form 15F is publicly available on the Commission's Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval (“EDGAR”) system. We estimate that Form 15F takes approximately 30 hours to prepare and is filed once per year by approximately 23 foreign private issuers, for a total of approximately 23 responses annually. We estimate that 25% of the 30 hours per response (7.5 hours per response) is carried internally by the issuer for a total annual reporting burden of 173 hours (7.5 hours per response × 23 responses). We estimate that 75% of the 30 hours per response (22.5 hours per response) is carried externally by outside professionals retained by the issuer at an estimated rate of $600 per hour for a total annual cost burden of $310,500 ($600 per hour × 22.5 hours per response × 23 responses annually).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden imposed by the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and the assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by September 11, 2026.

Dated: July 8, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-14008 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P