SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0754]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 30b1-10, Form N-RN

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC or “Commission”) is submitting to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) this request for extension of the previously approved collection of information.

Rule 30b1-10 [17 CFR 270.30b1-10] and Form N-RN [17 CFR 274.223] require registered open-end management investment companies (not including entities regulated as money market funds under 17 CFR 270.2a-7), registered closed-end funds, and business development companies (collectively, “funds”), to file a current report on Form N-RN on a non-public basis when certain events related to their liquidity and events regarding funds' compliance with the VaR-based limit on fund leverage risk in 17 CFR 270.18f-4 (“rule 18f-4”) occur. The first category of information reported on Form N-RN concerns events under which more than 15% of an open-end fund's net assets are, or become, illiquid investments that are assets as defined in 17 CFR 270.22e-4 (“rule 22e-4”) and when holdings in illiquid investments are assets that previously exceeded 15% of a fund's net assets have changed to be less than or equal to 15% of the fund's net assets. The second category of information reported on Form N-RN regards events for certain open-end funds under which a fund's holdings in assets that are highly liquid investments fall below the fund's highly liquid investment minimum defined in rule 22e-4 for more than 7 consecutive calendar days. The third category of information reported on Form N-RN regards information about a fund's breaches of the VaR test under rule 18f-4. A report on Form N-RN is required to be filed, as applicable, within one business day of the occurrence of one or more of these events. In addition, a fund is in certain cases required to file a second Form N-RN when it is no longer in breach of the applicable limit.

Based on historical filing data and projected estimates of the annual number of VAR-based filings, the staff estimates that the SEC will receive roughly 31 reports per year on Form N-RN on average.¹ When filing a report on Form N-RN, staff estimates that a fund will spend on average approximately 3 hours of a lawyer's time and 1 hour of a computer programmer time to prepare, review, and submit Form N-RN.² We estimate the total time per response to be $2,420.³ Accordingly, in the aggregate, staff estimates that compliance with rule 30b1-10 and Form N-RN will result in a total annual burden of approximately 124 burden hours and total annual time costs of approximately $75,020.⁴

¹ This estimate was calculated based on a 3-year annual average of the reports filed on Form N-RN annually between 2023 and 2025.

² To calculate the occupational hourly rates used in this release, the Commission uses occupational mean hourly wage data from the Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program of the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for “Securities, Commodity Contracts, and Other Financial Investments and Related Activities” (NAICS 523). See Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, U.S. BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS, https://www.bls.gov/oes/; see also Standard Occupational Classification, U.S. BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS, https://www.bls.gov/soc/ (describing occupational classification system used by BLS); EXEC. OFF. OF THE PRESIDENT, OFF. OF MGMT. & BUDGET, NORTH AMERICAN INDUSTRY CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (2022), available at https://www.census.gov/naics/reference_files_tools/2022_NAICS_Manual.pdf (describing the industry classification system used by BLS and other agencies). The mean hourly wage for each occupation is adjusted for changes in the seasonally adjusted employment cost index for private wages and salaries between the data reference period and when the data are released by BLS. See Employment Cost Index, U.S. BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS, https://www.bls.gov/eci/. The adjusted mean hourly wage is then multiplied by a factor that accounts for nonwage costs borne by employers, such as bonuses, benefits, and overhead. This factor is calculated as an average over the 10 most recently available years of data of the ratio of the Bureau of Economic Analysis's annual gross output data for NAICS 523 to total annual wages across all occupations for NAICS 523 in the OEWS data. See Gross Output by Industry, U.S. BUREAU OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS, https://www.bea.gov/data/industries/gross-output-by-industry; Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, U.S. BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS, https://www.bls.gov/oes/. The final product is the occupational hourly rate. See generally UPDATED METHODOLOGY FOR CALCULATING OCCUPATIONAL HOURLY RATES (Dec. 19, 2025), available at https://www.sec.gov/files/method-occupational-hourly-rates.pdfoffic.

³ This estimate is based on the following calculations: ($774 hourly wage rate for lawyer + $436 hourly wage rate for computer programmer)/2 = $605 blended hourly wage rate. $605 blended hourly wage rate × 4 hours = $2,420.

⁴ This estimate is based on the following calculations: 31 reports filed per year × 4 hours per report = approximately 124 total annual burden hours. 31 reports filed per year × $2,420 in costs per report = $75,020 total annual costs.

Compliance with rule 30b1-10 is mandatory for all funds. Responses to the disclosure requirements will be kept confidential. The estimate of average burden hours is made solely for the purposes of the PRA. The estimate is not derived from a comprehensive or even a representative survey or study of the costs of Commission rules. Complying with this collection of information requirement is necessary to enable the SEC to receive information on fund liquidity events more uniformly and efficiently, and to enhance the SEC's oversight of funds when significant liquidity events occur and its ability to respond to market events.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the SEC, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the SEC's estimate of the burden imposed by the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and the assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated, electronic collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by September 11, 2026.

Dated: July 8, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-14007 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P