DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Human Genome Research Institute; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the National Advisory Council for Human Genome Research.

The meeting will be open to the public as indicated below, with attendance limited to space available. Individuals who plan to attend and need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting. The meeting can be accessed from the NIH Videocast at the following link: https://videocast.nih.gov/.

The meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: National Advisory Council for Human Genome Research.

Date: September 28-29, 2026.

Open: September 28, 2026, 10:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: Report of Institute Director and Institute Staff.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6700 Rockledge Drive, Suite 3100, Rockledge, MD 20892, In Person and Virtual Meeting.

Closed: September 29, 2026, 10:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6700 Rockledge Drive, Suite 3100, Rockledge, MD 20892, In Person and Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Issel Anne Lim, Ph.D., Deputy Director, Division of Extramural Operations, National Human Genome Research Institute, National Institutes of Health, 6700B Rockledge Drive, Room 3186, Bethesda, MD 20892, isselanne.lim@nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: http://www.genome.gov/council, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

Dated: July 8, 2026.
Bruce A. George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-14001 Filed 7-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P