DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-NRNHL-DTS#-43122; PPWOCRADI0, PCU00RP14.R50000]

National Register of Historic Places; Notification of Pending Nominations and Related Actions

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Park Service is soliciting electronic comments on the significance of properties nominated before June 20, 2026, for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places.

DATES: Comments should be submitted by July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments are encouraged to be submitted electronically to National_Register_Submissions@nps.gov with the subject line “Public Comment on <property or proposed district name, (County) State>.” If you have no access to email, you may send them via U.S. Postal Service and all other carriers to the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sherry A. Frear, Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240, sherry_frear@nps.gov, 202-913-3763.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The properties listed in this notice are being considered for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places. Nominations for their consideration were received by the National Park Service before June 20, 2026. Pursuant to 36 CFR 60.13, comments are being accepted concerning the significance of the nominated properties under the National Register criteria for evaluation.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Nominations submitted by State or Tribal Historic Preservation Officers

Key: State, County, Property Name, Multiple Name (if applicable), Address/Boundary, City, Vicinity, Reference Number.

CALIFORNIA

San Diego County

Elm Courts, (San Diego Bungalow Courts MPS), 1730-1748 29th Street, San Diego, MP100013251

El Cantorral Court, (San Diego Bungalow Courts MPS), 2454-2474 Adams Avenue, San Diego, MP100013252

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

District of Columbia

Shrine of the Sacred Heart, 3211 Pine Street NW (3211 Sacred Heart Way), Washington, SG100013249

FLORIDA

Martin County

Downtown Stuart Historic District, Bounded by: SW Flagler Avenue; St. Lucie River; SE Denver Avenue; Flagler Park, Stuart, SG100013257

East Stuart Historic District, Martin Luther King Blvd.; 10th St; Tarpon Ave; and FEC Railway Tracks, Stuart, SG100013258

TEXAS

Fort Bend County

Patricia Welder and Hampton C. Robinson Jr. House, 3630 Hampton Drive, Missouri City, SG100013256

Matagorda County

Culver, George Burkhart, House, 625 Wightman Street, Matagorda, SG100013248

UTAH

Salt Lake County

Tenth East Senior Center, 237-239 South 1000 East, Salt Lake City, SG100013254

WISCONSIN

Door County

F.J King Shipwreck (Schooner), (Great Lakes Shipwreck Sites of Wisconsin MPS), Address Restricted, Town of Liberty Grove vicinity, MP100013253

Additional documentation has been received for the following resource(s):

WISCONSIN

Milwaukee County

Harley-Davidson Motorcycle Factory Building (Additional Documentation), (West Side Area MRA), 3700 W Juneau Ave., Milwaukee, AD86003850

Nomination(s) submitted by Federal Preservation Officers:

The State Historic Preservation Officer reviewed the following nomination(s) and responded to the Federal Preservation Officer within 45 days of receipt of the nomination(s) and supports listing the properties in the National Register of Historic Places.

ILLINOIS

Pope County

Miller Grove Archaeological Historic District, Address Restricted, Glendale vicinity, SG100013247

Authority: 36 CFR 60.13.

Sherry A. Frear,
Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13984 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P