DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-3481; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00970-T; Amendment 39-23406; AD 2026-14-05]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Airbus SAS Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is superseding Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2025-11-02, which applied to certain Airbus SAS Model A319-151N, -153N, -171N, and -173N airplanes; A320-251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, and -273N airplanes; A321-251N, -251NX, -252N, -252NX, -253N, -253NX, -253NY, -271N, -271NX, -272N, and -272NX airplanes. AD 2025-11-02 required revising the existing airplane flight manual (AFM) by providing instructions to address dual loss of radio management panel (RMP) data synchronization. Since the FAA issued AD 2025-11-02, a software modification for the digital radio and audio integrating management system (DRAIMS) has been developed to address the unsafe condition. This AD continues to require the actions in AD 2025-11-02, requires modification of the DRAIMS, and adds Model A321-271NY airplanes to the applicability. This AD also prohibits the installation of affected parts. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective August 14, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-3481; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-3481.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Frank Carreras, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3539; email: Frank.Carreras@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 to supersede AD 2025-11-02, Amendment 39-23048 (90 FR 22199, May 27, 2025) (AD 2025-11-02). AD 2025-11-02 applied to Airbus SAS Model A319-151N, -153N, -171N, and -173N airplanes; A320-251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, and -273N airplanes; A321-251N, -251NX, -252N, -252NX, -253N, -253NX, -253NY, -271N, -271NX, -272N, and -272NX airplanes having Airbus modification 162344 or 168460, except those having Airbus modification 165670 installed in production. AD 2025-11-02 required revising the existing AFM by providing instructions to address dual loss of RMP data synchronization. The FAA issued AD 2025-11-02 to address loss of communications means (RMP data synchronization and very high frequency (VHF) communications) on the DRAIMS. This condition, if not corrected, could result in total loss of radio communications, including transponder functionality and standby navigation.

The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on April 13, 2026 (91 FR 18792). The NPRM was prompted by EASA AD 2025-0118R1, dated July 15, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0118R1) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. The MCAI states that Airbus issued service information to upgrade DRAIMS to the software L4.3 standard.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to continue to require the actions in AD 2025-11-02, require modification of the DRAIMS, and add Model A321-271NY airplanes to the applicability, as specified in EASA AD 2025-0118R1. The NPRM also proposed to prohibit the installation of affected parts, as specified in EASA AD 2025-0118R1. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-3481.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received comments from the Air Line Pilots Association, International (ALPA) and United Airlines who supported the NPRM without change.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

EASA AD 2025-0118R1 specifies procedures for revising the existing AFM by providing instructions to address dual loss of RMP data synchronization; and modifying the airplane by upgrading DRAIMS to the software L4.3 standard, which includes upgrading the audio management and RMP software and modifying the wiring at the 3rd occupant human-machine interface input. EASA AD 2025-0118R1 also prohibits the installation of affected parts.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Interim Action

The preamble to AD 2025-11-02 explained that the FAA considered that AD an interim action and that the FAA might consider further rulemaking once a modification was developed, approved, and available. The DRAIMS software L4.3 standard addresses the unsafe condition and terminates the AFM revision required by AD 2025-11-02. Therefore, the FAA has determined this modification should be required.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 544 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs for Required Actions
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Retained actions from AD 2025-11-02 | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $0 | $85 | $46,240.
New action | Up to 7 work-hours × $85 per hour = $595 | $774 | Up to $1,369 | Up to $744,736.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by:

a. Removing Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2025-11-02, Amendment 39-23048 (90 FR 22199, May 27, 2025); and

b. Adding the following new AD:

2026-14-05 Airbus SAS: Amendment 39-23406; Docket No. FAA-2026-3481; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00970-T.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective August 14, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

This AD replaces AD 2025-11-02, Amendment 39-23048 (90 FR 22199, May 27, 2025) (AD 2025-11-02).

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Airbus SAS airplanes identified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (3) of this AD, certificated in any category.

(1) Model A319-151N, -153N, -171N, and -173N airplanes.

(2) Model A320-251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, and -273N airplanes.

(3) Model A321-251N, -251NX, -252N, -252NX, -253N, -253NX, -253NY, -271N, -271NX, -271NY, -272N, and -272NX airplanes.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 23, Communications.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by reports of lost synchronization between radio management panels (RMPs). The FAA is issuing this AD to address loss of communication means (RMP data synchronization and very high frequency communications) on the digital radio and audio integrating management system (DRAIMS). This condition, if not corrected, could result in total loss of radio communications, including transponder functionality and standby navigation.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Retained Revision of the Airplane Flight Manual (AFM), With a New Terminating Action

This paragraph restates the requirements of paragraph (g) of AD 2025-11-02, with a new terminating action. For Airbus SAS Model A319-151N, -153N, -171N, and -173N airplanes; Model A320-251N, -252N, -253N, -271N, -272N, and -273N airplanes; Model A321-251N, -251NX, -252N, -252NX, -253N, -253NX, -253NY, -271N, -271NX, -272N, and -272NX airplanes having Airbus modification 162344 or 168460, except for airplanes having Airbus modification 165670 installed in production: Within 7 days after June 11, 2025 (the effective date of AD 2025-11-02), revise the Emergency Procedures section of the existing AFM to include the information in figure 1 or figure 2 to paragraph (g) of this AD, as applicable. This may be done by inserting a copy of figure 1 or figure 2 to paragraph (g) of this AD, as applicable, into the existing AFM. Using a different document with information identical to that contained in figure 1 or figure 2 to paragraph (g) of this AD, as applicable, is acceptable for compliance with the requirements of this paragraph. Accomplishing the modification required by paragraph (j) of this AD terminates the requirements of this paragraph.

[image: ER10JY26.000]

[image: ER10JY26.001]

(h) Retained Credit for Previous Actions, With No Change

This paragraph restates the requirements of paragraph (h) of AD 2025-11-02, with no change.

(1) This paragraph provides credit for the AFM revision required by paragraph (g) of this AD, if the revision was performed before June 11, 2025 (the effective date of AD 2025-11-02) using Airbus A318/A319/A320/A321 Operations Engineering Bulletin (OEB) 63, issue 1.0, dated February 7, 2025.

(2) This paragraph provides credit for the AFM revision required by paragraph (g) of this AD, if the revision was performed before June 11, 2025 (the effective date of AD 2025-11-02) using Airbus A318/A319/A320/A321 Airplane Flight Manual Temporary Revision TR816, Issue 1, dated February 19, 2025; or Airbus A318/A319/A320/A321 Airplane Flight Manual Temporary Revision TR817, Issue 1, dated February 19, 2025, as applicable.

(i) New AFM Revision for Certain Airplanes

For Airbus SAS Model A321-271NY airplanes identified as Group 1 airplanes in European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0118R1, dated July 15, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0118R1): Within 7 days after the effective date of this AD, revise the Emergency Procedures section of the existing AFM to include the information in figure 1 or figure 2 to paragraph (g) of this AD, as applicable. This may be done by inserting a copy of figure 1 or figure 2 to paragraph (g) of this AD, as applicable, into the existing AFM. Using a different document with information identical to that contained in figure 1 or figure 2 to paragraph (g) of this AD, as applicable, is acceptable for compliance with the requirements of this paragraph. Accomplishing the modification required by paragraph (j) of this AD terminates the requirements of this paragraph.

(j) New Requirements

Except as specified in paragraph (k) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, EASA AD 2025-0118R1. Accomplishing the modification required by this paragraph terminates the requirements of paragraphs (g) and (i) of this AD, as applicable.

(k) Exceptions to EASA AD 2025-0118R1

(1) Where EASA AD 2025-0118R1 refers to June 4, 2025 (the effective date of EASA AD 2025-0118, dated May 21, 2025), this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) This AD does not adopt paragraphs (1) through (3) and paragraph (5) of EASA AD 2025-0118R1.

(3) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2025-0118R1.

(l) Additional AD Provisions

The following provisions also apply to this AD:

(1) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs): The Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the Continued Operational Safety Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (m)(1) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(i) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(ii) AMOCs approved previously for AD 2025-11-02 are approved as AMOCs for the corresponding provisions of paragraph (g) of this AD.

(2) Contacting the Manufacturer: For any requirement in this AD to obtain instructions from a manufacturer, the instructions must be accomplished using a method approved by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA; or EASA; or Airbus SAS's EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA). If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature.

(3) Required for Compliance (RC): Except as required by paragraph (l)(2) of this AD, if any material contains procedures or tests that are identified as RC, those procedures and tests must be done to comply with this AD; any procedures or tests that are not identified as RC are recommended. Those procedures and tests that are not identified as RC may be deviated from using accepted methods in accordance with the operator's maintenance or inspection program without obtaining approval of an AMOC, provided the procedures and tests identified as RC can be done and the airplane can be put back in an airworthy condition. Any substitutions or changes to procedures or tests identified as RC require approval of an AMOC.

(m) Additional Information

(1) For more information about this AD, contact Frank Carreras, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3539; email: Frank.Carreras@faa.gov.

(2) For Airbus material identified in this AD that is not incorporated by reference, contact Airbus SAS, Airworthiness Office—EIAS, Rond-Point Emile Dewoitine No: 2, 31700 Blagnac Cedex, France; telephone +33 5 61 93 36 96; fax +33 5 61 93 44 51; email account.airworth-eas@airbus.com; website airbus.com.

(n) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless this AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0118R1, dated July 15, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved].

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on July 6, 2026.
Brian Knaup,
Acting Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13983 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P