DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-7213; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00150-E]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Safran Helicopter Engines, S.A. Engines

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).

SUMMARY: The FAA proposes to supersede Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2023-15-03, which applies to all Safran Helicopter Engines, S.A. (Safran) Model Arrius 2B2 engines. AD 2023-15-03 requires revising the airworthiness limitations section (ALS) of the existing engine maintenance manual (EMM) or instructions for continued airworthiness (ICA) and the existing approved maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, by incorporating the actions and associated thresholds and intervals, including life limits. Since the FAA issued AD 2023-15-03, the manufacturer has revised the ALS of the existing maintenance and overhaul manuals, introducing new and more restrictive instructions and maintenance tasks. This proposed AD would require updating the ALS of the existing EMM or ICA and the existing approved maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, by incorporating the actions and associated thresholds and intervals, including life limits. The FAA is proposing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: The FAA must receive comments on this NPRM by August 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-7213; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this NPRM, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this proposed AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 1200 District Avenue, Burlington, MA 01803. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William McNicholas, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (781) 238-7776; email: william.v.mcnicholas@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written relevant data, views, or arguments about this proposal. Send your comments using a method listed under ADDRESSES. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-7213; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00150-E” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the proposal, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may amend the proposal because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this NPRM.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this NPRM contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this NPRM, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this NPRM. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to William McNicholas, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

The FAA issued AD 2023-15-03, Amendment 39-22515 (88 FR 51223, August 3, 2023) (AD 2023-15-03), for all Safran Model Arrius 2B2 engines. AD 2023-15-03 was prompted by an MCAI originated by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. EASA issued EASA AD 2022-0203, dated September 30, 2022 (EASA AD 2022-0203) to address the manufacturer revising the ALS of the existing EMM to introduce new or more restrictive tasks and limitations for life-limited parts, including replacing life-limited parts, performing maintenance tasks, and revising the existing approved aircraft maintenance program.

AD 2023-15-03 requires revising the ALS of the existing EMM or ICA and the existing approved maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, by incorporating the actions and associated thresholds and intervals, including life limits. The FAA issued AD 2023-15-03 to prevent failure of life-limited parts which, if not addressed, could result in failure of one or more engines, loss of thrust control, and loss of the helicopter.

Actions Since AD 2023-15-03 Was Issued

Since the FAA issued AD 2023-15-03, EASA superseded EASA AD 2022-0203 and issued EASA AD 2026-0027, dated February 11, 2026 (EASA AD 2026-0027) (also referred to as the MCAI). The MCAI states that the manufacturer published a revised ALS introducing new and more restrictive tasks and limitations for certain life-limited parts. The more restrictive tasks and limitations include replacing life-limited parts before exceeding the applicable life limit, performing applicable maintenance tasks, and revising the approved aircraft maintenance program.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-7213.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed EASA AD 2026-0027, which specifies instructions for accomplishing the actions specified in the applicable ALS, including replacing life-limited parts, performing maintenance tasks, and revising the existing approved aircraft maintenance program by incorporating the limitations, tasks, and associated thresholds and intervals described in the ALS.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

FAA's Determination

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority (CAA) of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA is issuing this NPRM after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop on other products of the same type design.

Proposed AD Requirements in This NPRM

This proposed AD would require accomplishing the actions specified in EASA AD 2026-0027, described previously, as incorporated by reference, except for any differences identified as exceptions in the regulatory text of this proposed AD. See “Differences Between this Proposed AD and the MCAI” for a discussion of the general differences included in this proposed AD.

Explanation of Required Compliance Information

In the FAA's ongoing efforts to improve the efficiency of the AD process, the FAA developed a process to use some CAA ADs as the primary source of information for compliance with requirements for corresponding FAA ADs. The FAA has been coordinating this process with manufacturers and CAAs. As a result, the FAA proposes to incorporate EASA AD 2026-0027 by reference in the FAA final rule. This proposed AD would, therefore, require compliance with EASA AD 2026-0027 in its entirety through that incorporation, except for any differences identified as exceptions in the regulatory text of this proposed AD. Using common terms that are the same as the heading of a particular section in EASA AD 2026-0027 does not mean that operators need comply only with that section. For example, where the AD requirement refers to “all required actions and compliance times,” compliance with this AD requirement is not limited to the section titled “Required Action(s) and Compliance Time(s)” in EASA AD 2026-0027. Material required in EASA AD 2026-0027 for compliance will be available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-7213 after the FAA final rule is published.

Differences Between This Proposed AD and the MCAI

Where paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2026-0027 specifies revising the Aircraft Maintenance Programme within 12 months after the effective date of EASA AD 2026-0027, this proposed AD would require revising the ALS of the existing approved engine maintenance or inspection program, as applicable, within 90 days after the effective date of this proposed AD.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD, if adopted as proposed, would affect 212 engines installed on helicopters of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this proposed AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Revise the ALS | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $0 | $85 | $18,020

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

The FAA determined that this proposed AD would not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This proposed AD would not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national Government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that the proposed regulation:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Would not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Would not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Proposed Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA proposes to amend 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by:

a. Removing Airworthiness Directive 2023-15-03, Amendment 39-22515 (88 FR 51223, August 3, 2023); and

b. Adding the following new airworthiness directive:

Safran Helicopter Engines, S.A.: Docket No. FAA-2026-7213; Project Identifier MCAI-2026-00150-E.

(a) Comments Due Date

The FAA must receive comments on this airworthiness directive (AD) by August 24, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

This AD replaces AD 2023-15-03, Amendment 39-22515 (88 FR 51223, August 3, 2023).

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Safran Helicopter Engines, S.A. Model Arrius 2B2 engines.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 7200, Engine (Turbine/Turboprop).

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by the manufacturer revising the airworthiness limitations section of the existing engine maintenance manual, introducing new and more restrictive tasks and limitations for certain life-limited parts. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent failure of life-limited parts. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in failure of one or more engines, loss of thrust control, and loss of the helicopter.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

(1) Except as specified in paragraph (h) of this AD, perform all required actions within the compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, European Union Aviation Safety Agency AD 2026-0027, dated February 11, 2026 (EASA AD 2026-0027).

(2) The action required by paragraph (g)(1) of this AD may be performed by the owner/operator (pilot) holding at least a private pilot certificate and must be entered into the aircraft records showing compliance with this AD in accordance with 14 CFR 43.9(a) and 91.417(a)(2)(v). The record must be maintained as required by 14 CFR 91.417, 121.380, or 135.439.

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2026-0027

(1) Where EASA AD 2026-0027 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) This AD does not require compliance with paragraphs (1), (2), (4), and (5) of EASA AD 2026-0027.

(3) Where paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2026-0027 specifies “Within 12 months after the effective date of this AD, revise the approved AMP,” this AD requires replacing that text with “Within 90 days after the effective date of this AD, revise the airworthiness limitations section of the existing engine maintenance manual or instructions for continued airworthiness and the existing approved maintenance or inspection program, as applicable.”

(4) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2026-0027.

(i) Provisions for Alternative Actions and Intervals

After performing the actions required by paragraph (g) of this AD, no alternative actions and associated thresholds and intervals, including life limits, are allowed unless they are approved as specified in the provisions of the “Ref. Publications” section of EASA AD 2026-0027.

(j) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (k) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(k) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact William McNicholas, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (781) 238-7776; email: william.v.mcnicholas@faa.gov.

(l) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference (IBR) of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2026-0027, dated February 11, 2026.

(ii) [Reserved].

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 1200 District Avenue, Burlington, MA 01803. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on July 6, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13978 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P