DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2292; Project Identifier MCAI-2024-00043-R; Amendment 39-23402; AD 2026-14-02]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Airbus Helicopters

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for all Airbus Helicopters Model AS350B2, AS350B3, EC120B, and EC130B4 helicopters. This AD was prompted by a short-circuit due to foreign object debris (FOD) or dust inside the lighting and ancillaries control unit (LACU). This AD requires repetitively cleaning and inspecting the affected LACU for FOD. Depending on the configuration of the helicopter, this AD also requires modifying the emergency floatation system (EFS) activation switches and revising the existing rotorcraft flight manual (RFM) for the helicopter, which would constitute a terminating action for the repetitive cleaning and inspection requirements. Additionally, this AD prohibits installing an affected LACU on any helicopter unless certain requirements are met. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective August 14, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of August 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2292; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find the EASA material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2292.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Deep Gaurav, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (817) 228-3731; email: deep.gaurav@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to all Airbus Helicopters Model AS350B2, AS350B3, EC120B, and EC130B4 helicopters. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on March 9, 2026 (91 FR 11191). The NPRM was prompted by EASA AD 2024-0018, dated January 11, 2024 (EASA AD 2024-0018) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require repetitively cleaning and inspecting the affected LACU for FOD. Depending on the configuration of the helicopter, the FAA also proposed to require modifying the EFS activation switches and revising the existing RFM for the helicopter, which would constitute a terminating action for the proposed repetitive cleaning and inspection requirements. In the NPRM, the FAA also proposed to prohibit installing an affected LACU on any helicopter unless certain requirements are met. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2292.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received comments from one commenter who supported the NPRM without change.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed EASA AD 2024-0018, which specifies procedures for cleaning and repetitively inspecting the LACU for FOD. EASA AD 2024-0018 also specifies procedures for amending the RFM and modifying the location of EFS activation switches on certain helicopters, which constitutes a terminating action for the repetitive inspection requirements. Lastly, EASA AD 2024-0018 prohibits installing certain EFS and LACUs on any helicopter, unless certain requirements are met.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Differences Between This AD and the MCAI

EASA AD 2024-0018 requires informing all flight crews of the revisions to the RFM and thereafter operating the helicopter accordingly. However, this AD does not require those actions as those actions are already required by FAA regulations. FAA regulations require operators furnish to pilots any changes to the flight manual (for example, 14 CFR 135.21) and to ensure the pilots are familiar with the flight manual (for example, 14 CFR 91.505). FAA regulations also require pilots to follow the procedures in the existing flight manual including all updates. Therefore, including a requirement in this AD to inform the flight crew and operate the helicopter according to the revised RFM would be redundant and unnecessary.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 576 helicopters of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Clean and inspect the LACU | 2 work-hours × $85 per hour = $170 | $0 | $170 | $97,920 per inspection cycle.
Modification of EFS | 16 work-hours × $85 per hour = $1,360 | 0 | 1,360 | 783,360.
Revise RFM | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | 0 | 85 | 48,960.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-14-02 Airbus Helicopters: Amendment 39-23402; Docket No. FAA-2026-2292; Project Identifier MCAI-2024-00043-R.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective August 14, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all Airbus Helicopters Model AS350B2, AS350B3, EC120B, and EC130B4 helicopters, certificated in any category.

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 3100, Indication/Recording System.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a short-circuit due to foreign object debris or dust inside the lighting and ancillaries control unit (LACU) in a Model EC130B4 helicopter. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent this malfunction. This unsafe condition, if not detected and addressed, could lead to loss of the emergency floatation system (EFS) and result in failure of the EFS to activate during an emergency water landing.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Requirements

Except as specified in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, European Union Aviation Safety Agency AD 2024-0018, dated January 11, 2024 (EASA AD 2024-0018).

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2024-0018

(1) Where EASA AD 2024-0018 requires compliance in terms of flight hours, this AD requires using hours time-in-service.

(2) Where EASA AD 2024-0018 refers to its effective date and to July 30, 2021 (the effective date of EASA AD 2021-0168, dated July 16, 2021), this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(3) This AD requires that paragraph (2) of EASA AD 2024-0018 apply only to Group 1 helicopters as defined in EASA AD 2024-0018.

(4) This AD does not adopt paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2024-0018. Instead, this AD requires that, during any inspection required by paragraph (1) or (2) of EASA AD 2024-0018, if foreign object debris or dust is found, you must clean the printed circuit board of the control panel. After the modification required by paragraph (4) of EASA AD 2024-0018, the helicopter is a Group 2 helicopter.

(5) Where paragraph (5) of EASA AD 2024-0018 specifies to inform all flight crews and thereafter operate the helicopter accordingly, this AD does not require those actions as those actions are already required by existing FAA operating regulations (see 14 CFR 91.505 and 14 CFR 135.21).

(6) Where the material referenced in EASA AD 2024-0018 specifies to discard parts, this AD requires removing these parts from service.

(7) Where the material referenced in EASA AD 2024-0018 specifies ensuring the applicable rotorcraft flight manual (RFM) is at the latest update, this AD only requires revising your RFM to the revision specified in the material and not to later revisions (updates).

(8) This AD does not adopt paragraph (7.2) of EASA AD 2024-0018.

(9) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2024-0018.

(i) No Reporting Requirement

Although the material referenced in EASA AD 2024-0018 specifies to submit information to the manufacturer, this AD does not require that action.

(j) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (k) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(k) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Deep Gaurav, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: (817) 228-3731; email: deep.gaurav@faa.gov.

(l) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2024-0018, dated January 11, 2024.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; phone: +49 221 8999 000; email: ADs@easa.europa.eu; website: easa.europa.eu. You may find the EASA material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on July 2, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13977 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P