DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-560-848, A-557-834]

Certain Fatty Acids From Indonesia and Malaysia: Postponement of Preliminary Determinations in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable July 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John Conniff or Kyle Clahane at (202) 482-1009 or (202) 482-5449, respectively (Indonesia); Dennis McClure or Matthew Lipka at (202) 482-5973 or (202) 482-7976, respectively (Malaysia), AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 9, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigations of imports of certain fatty acids (fatty acids) from Indonesia and Malaysia.¹ Currently, the preliminary determinations are due no later than July 27, 2026.

¹ See Certain Fatty Acids from Indonesia and Malaysia: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 91 FR 12353 (March 13, 2026) (Initiation Notice).

Postponement of Preliminary Determinations

Section 733(b)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in a LTFV investigation within 140 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 733(c)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 190 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner ² makes a timely request for a postponement; or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination. Under 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner must submit a request for postponement 25 days or more before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination and must state the reasons for the request. Commerce will grant the request unless it finds compelling reasons to deny the request.

² The petitioner is Vantage Specialty Chemicals, Inc.

On June 29, 2026, the petitioner submitted a timely request that Commerce postpone the preliminary determinations in these LTFV investigations.³ The petitioner stated that it requests postponement so that Commerce can evaluate fully the initial questionnaire responses submitted by the mandatory respondents, consider any deficiency comments and allegations submitted by the petitioner, and solicit supplemental information as necessary.⁴

³ See Petitioner's Letters, “Request for Postponement of the Preliminary Determination,” dated June 29, 2026.

⁴ Id.

For the reasons stated above and because there are no compelling reasons to deny the request, Commerce, in accordance with section 733(c)(1)(A) of the Act, is postponing the deadline for the preliminary determinations by 50 days (i.e., 190 days after the date on which these investigations were initiated). As a result, Commerce will issue its preliminary determinations no later than September 15, 2026. In accordance with section 735(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determinations of these investigations will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determinations, unless postponed at a later date.

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 733(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: July 6, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-13976 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P