DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-088]

Certain Steel Racks and Parts Thereof From the People's Republic of China: Notice of Court Decision Not in Harmony With the Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; Notice of Amended Final Results

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: On June 23, 2026, the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT) issued its final judgment in Nanjing Dongsheng Shelf Manufacturing Co., Ltd. v. United States, Court no. 24-00085, sustaining the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce)'s first remand results pertaining to the administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on certain steel racks and parts thereof (steel racks) from the People's Republic of China (China) covering the period September 1, 2021, through August 31, 2022. Commerce is notifying the public that the CIT's final judgment is not in harmony with Commerce's final results of the administrative review, and that Commerce is amending the final results with respect to the dumping margin assigned to Nanjing Dongsheng Shelf Manufacturing Co., Ltd. (Dongsheng).

DATES: Applicable July 3, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Krisha Hill, AD/CVD Operations, Office IV, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4037.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 10, 2024, Commerce published its Final Results in the 2021-2022 administrative review of the AD order on steel racks from China.¹ In the Final Results, Commerce rejected Dongsheng's separate rate certification (SRC) as untimely, decided not to select Dongsheng as a mandatory respondent, and relied on facts available with adverse inferences in assigning the China-wide entity AD rate to Dongsheng.²

¹ See Certain Steel Racks and Parts Thereof From the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2021-2022, 89 FR 25235 (April 10, 2024) (Final Results).

² Id. at 89 FR 25236.

Dongsheng appealed Commerce's Final Results. On June 16, 2025, the CIT remanded the Final Results, finding that Commerce's decision not to consider Dongsheng as a mandatory respondent because it untimely filed its SRC was not in accordance with law.³

³ See Nanjing Dongsheng Shelf Manufacturing Co., Ltd., et al v. United States, Court No. 24-00085, Slip Op. 25-76 (CIT June 16, 2025).

In its final remand redetermination, issued in February 2026, Commerce treated Dongsheng as a mandatory respondent, granted it a separate rate, examined its submitted sales and factors of production information, and calculated a weighted-average dumping margin of 25.00 percent for Dongsheng.⁴ The CIT sustained Commerce's final redetermination.⁵

⁴ See Final Results of Redetermination Pursuant to Court Remand, Nanjing Dongsheng Shelf Manufacturing Co., Ltd., et al v. United States, Court No. 24-00085, dated February 23, 2026.

⁵ See Nanjing Dongsheng Shelf Manufacturing Co., Ltd., et al v. United States, Court No. 24-00085, Slip Op. 26-67 (CIT June 23, 2026).

Timken Notice

In its decision in Timken,⁶ as clarified by Diamond Sawblades,⁷ the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit held that, pursuant to sections 516A(c) and (e) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), Commerce must publish a notice of court decision that is not “in harmony” with a Commerce determination and must suspend liquidation of entries pending a “conclusive” court decision. The CIT's June 23, 2026, judgment constitutes a final decision of the CIT that is not in harmony with Commerce's Final Results. Thus, this notice is published in fulfillment of the publication requirements of Timken.

⁶ See Timken Co. v. United States, 893 F.2d 337 (Fed. Cir. 1990) (Timken).

⁷ See Diamond Sawblades Manufacturers Coalition v. United States, 626 F.3d 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (Diamond Sawblades).

Amended Final Results

Because there is now a final court judgment, Commerce is amending its Final Results with respect to Dongsheng as follows:

Producer/exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Nanjing Dongsheng Shelf Manufacturing Co., Ltd | 25.00

Cash Deposit Requirements

Because Dongsheng has a superseding cash deposit rate, i.e., there have been final results published in a subsequent administrative review, we will not issue revised cash deposit instructions to CBP. This notice will not affect the current cash deposit rate.

Liquidation of Suspended Entries

At this time, Commerce remains enjoined by CIT order from liquidating entries that: were exported by Dongsheng, and were entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption during the period September 1, 2021, through August 31, 2022. These entries will remain enjoined pursuant to the terms of the injunction during the pendency of any appeals process.

In the event the CIT's ruling is not appealed, or, if appealed, upheld by a final and conclusive court decision, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on unliquidated entries of subject merchandise exported by Dongsheng in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b). We will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review when the importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is not zero or de minimis. Where an import-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis,⁸ we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

⁸ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 516A(c) and (e) and 777(i)(1) of the Act.

Dated: July 2, 2026.
Christian L. Bush,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations.

[FR Doc. 2026-13975 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P