DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-164, C-570-165]

Certain Paper Plates From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Circumvention of the Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that imports of certain paper plates (paper plates), completed in Malaysia using paperboard produced in the People's Republic of China (China), are circumventing the antidumping duty (AD) and countervailing duty (CVD) orders on paper plates from China. Interested parties are invited to comment on this preliminary determination.

DATES: Applicable July 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Justin Enck at (202) 482-1614 or Walter Schaub at (202) 482-0907, Office of Policy, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 20, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register the AD and CVD orders on paper plates from China.¹ On August 22, 2025, Commerce initiated a country-wide circumvention inquiry pursuant to section 781(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), to determine whether imports of paper plates completed in Malaysia using paperboard manufactured in China are circumventing the Orders, and, accordingly, should be covered by the scope of the Orders.² On November 14, 2025, Commerce selected, in alphabetical order, Ecosense Environmental Technology (Ecosense) and Huiming Industrial (Malaysia) SDN BHD (Huiming) as mandatory respondents in this circumvention inquiry.³ After receiving a notice of intent not to participate in this inquiry from Huiming,⁴ on December 30, 2025, Commerce selected Feihong Malaysia SDN BHD (Feihong Malaysia) as an additional mandatory respondent.⁵

¹ See Certain Paper Plates from the People's Republic of China, Thailand, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Antidumping Duty Orders, 90 FR 13139 (March 20, 2025) (AD Order); see also Certain Paper Plates from the People's Republic of China and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Countervailing Duty Orders, 90 FR 13135 (March 20, 2025) (CVD Order) (collectively, Orders).

² See Certain Paper Plates from the People's Republic of China: Initiation of Circumvention Inquires on the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Orders, 90 FR 41055 (August 22, 2025) (Initiation Notice), and accompanying Initiation Checklist, “Certain Paper Plates from the People's Republic of China,” dated August 19, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Huiming's Letter, “Huiming Notice of Non-Participation,” dated December 5, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Selection of Additional Mandatory Respondent,” dated December 30, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁶ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁷ On February 18, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for issuing the preliminary determination in this circumvention inquiry from March 30, 2026 to May 27, 2026.⁸ On May 20, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for issuing the preliminary determination in this circumvention inquiry from May 27, 2026 to June 3, 2026.⁹ On June 2, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for issuing the preliminary determination in this circumvention inquiry from June 3 to June 26, 2026.¹⁰

⁶ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 17, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for the Preliminary Determination in the Circumvention Inquiry Pertaining to Malaysia,” dated February 18, 2026.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for the Preliminary Determination in the Circumvention Inquiry Pertaining to Malaysia,” dated May 20, 2026.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for the Preliminary Determination in the Circumvention Inquiry Pertaining to Malaysia,” dated June 2, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this circumvention inquiry, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.¹¹ The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Determination in the Circumvention Inquiry of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Orders on Certain Paper Plates from the People's Republic of China,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Orders

The merchandise subject to these Orders is certain paper plates. Paper plates subject to these Orders may be cut from rolls, sheets, or other pieces of paper and/or paper board. Paper plates subject to these Orders have a depth up to and including two (2.0) inches, as measured vertically from the base to the top of the lip, or the edge if the plate has no lip. Paper plates subject to these Orders may be uncolored, white, colored, or printed. Printed paper plates subject to these Orders may have any type of surface finish, and may be printed by any means with images, text and/or colors on one or both surfaces. Colored paper plates subject to these Orders may be colored by any method, including but not limited to printing, beater-dyeing, and dip-dyeing. Paper plates covered by these Orders may be produced from paper of any type (including, but not limited to, bamboo, straws, bagasse, hemp, kenaf, jute, sisal, abaca, cotton inters and reeds, or from non-plant sources, such as synthetic resin (petroleum)-based resins), may have any caliper or basis weight, may have any shape or size, may have one or more than one section, may be embossed, may have foil or other substances adhered to their surface, and/or may be uncoated or coated with any type of coating. For a full description of the scope of the Orders, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.¹²

¹² Id. at 3-4.

Merchandise Subject to the Circumvention Inquiry

This circumvention inquiry covers paper plates assembled and completed in Malaysia using Chinese-origin paperboard, and that are subsequently exported from Malaysia to the United States (inquiry merchandise).

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this circumvention inquiry in accordance with section 781(b) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.226. For a complete description of the methodology underlying the preliminary determination, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum. A list of topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included as Appendix I to this notice.

Preliminary Circumvention Determination

As detailed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum, Commerce preliminarily determines that paper plates completed in Malaysia using Chinese-origin paperboard and subsequently exported from Malaysia to the United States are circumventing the Orders on a country-wide basis. As a result, in accordance with section 781(b) of the Act, we preliminarily determine to include this merchandise within the scope of the Orders. See the “Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposit Requirements” section below for details regarding suspension of liquidation and cash deposit requirements. See the “Certifications” and “Certification Requirements” sections below for details regarding the use of certifications.

Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposit Requirements

Based on the preliminary affirmative country-wide determination of circumvention with respect to Malaysia, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.225(l)(2), Commerce will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to suspend liquidation on unliquidated entries of paper plates from Malaysia that were entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on or after August 22, 2025, the date of publication of the Initiation Notice.¹³

¹³ See Initiation Notice.

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.228(b), where the certification and documentation requirements described below are not met, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to suspend the entry and collect cash deposits at the rates applicable to the AD and CVD orders on paper plates from China (i.e., the AD cash deposit rate established for the China-wide entity (515.40 percent) ¹⁴ and the CVD cash deposit rate established for all-others (10.61 percent) ¹⁵ under the following third-county case numbers: A-557-164 and C-557-165, and may instruct CBP to assess antidumping or countervailing duties at the applicable rate. For companies with their own company-specific rate under the China orders, the cash deposit rate will be the company-specific rate. Where certification and documentation requirements have been met, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to suspend the entry and require a cash deposit of zero percent for estimated antidumping and countervailing duties.

¹⁴ See AD Order, 90 FR at 13141.

¹⁵ See CVD Order, 90 FR at 13136.

For unliquidated entries (and entries for which liquidation has not become final) of paper plates from Malaysia that were entered, or withdrawn from warehouse on or after August 22, 2025, made prior to the publication of this preliminary determination, the importer will need to file a post-summary correction with CBP in accordance with CBP's regulations, regarding conversion of such entries from non-AD/CVD type entries to AD/CVD type entries (e.g., from type 01 to type 03). Importers must report those AD/CVD type entries using the third-country case numbers identified above.

These suspension of liquidation and cash deposit requirements will remain in effect until further notice.

Certifications

To administer the preliminary affirmative country-wide determination of circumvention for Malaysia, Commerce has established importer and exporter certifications, which will allow an exporter and importer to certify that specific entries of paper plates from Malaysia are not subject to the collection of cash deposits pursuant to this preliminary affirmative country-wide determination of circumvention because the merchandise is not made with Chinese-origin paperboard or is made with an input other than paperboard (see Appendices III and IV to this notice). Companies participating in this certification regime must be able to track the inputs used to make both subject and non-subject merchandise. This ability to track inputs may be subject to verification.

All entries of paper plates produced in Malaysia are subject to certification requirements. Entries of paper plates for which the importer and exporter have met the certification and documentation requirements described below and in Appendices II-IV of this notice will not be subject to the cash deposit requirements, but will still be subject to the suspension of liquidation under the two third-country case numbers provided above. Such suspended entries may be subject to an administrative review of the Orders for the period in which the entry is made. Note that, as described in Appendix II and in the accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum, certain Malaysian producers and exporters of paper plates are not eligible to participate in this certification program at this time.¹⁶

¹⁶ See Appendix II; see also Preliminary Decision Memorandum at Section XIV: Certification Process.

Verification

As provided in 19 CFR 351.226(f)(3), Commerce intends to verify certain information relied upon in making its preliminary determination.

Public Comment

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.226(f)(4), case briefs or other written comments should be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance no later than 14 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹⁷ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in case briefs, may be submitted no later than seven days after the deadline for case briefs.¹⁸ Parties who submit case or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding are encouraged to submit with each argument: (1) a statement of the issue; (2) a brief summary of the argument; and (3) a table of authorities.¹⁹

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.309(f)(4).

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹⁹ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2), in prior proceedings we have encouraged interested parties to provide a public executive summary of their brief that should be limited to five pages total, including footnotes. In this proceeding, we instead request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.²⁰ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final determination in this proceeding. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²¹

²⁰ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

²¹ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, U.S. Department of Commerce, within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, filed electronically via ACCESS. Hearing requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of the issues to be discussed. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the respective comments.²² If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce intends to hold the hearing at a date and time to be determined and will notify the parties through ACCESS.²³ Parties should confirm the date, time, and location of the hearing two days before the scheduled date.

²² See 19 CFR 351.310.

²³ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

All submissions, including affirmative and rebuttal comments, as well as hearing requests, should be filed using ACCESS. An electronically-filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) Notification

Consistent with section 781(e) of the Act, Commerce will notify the ITC of this preliminary determination to include the merchandise subject to this circumvention inquiry within the Orders. Pursuant to section 781(e) of the Act, the ITC may request consultations concerning Commerce's proposed inclusion of the inquiry merchandise. If, after consultations, the ITC believes that a significant injury issue is presented by the proposed inclusion, it will have 60 days from the date of notification by Commerce to provide written advice.

Notification to Interested Parties

This determination is issued and published in accordance with section 781(b) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.226(g)(1).

Dated: July 6, 2026.
Christian L. Bush,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Orders

IV. Merchandise Subject to the Circumvention Inquiry

V. Period of Circumvention Inquiry

VI. Surrogate Country and Methodology for Valuing Factors of Production from Non-Market Economy Sources and Processing in China

VII. Use of Facts Available and Adverse Inferences

VIII. Statutory and Regulatory Framework for a Circumvention Inquiry

IX. Analysis of Statutory Criteria for the Circumvention Inquiry

X. Summary of Analysis

XI. Suspension of Liquidation Prior to Initiation

XII. Verification

XIII. Country-Wide Affirmative Determination of Circumvention

XIV. Certification Process

XV. Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposit Requirements

XVI. Recommendation

Appendix II

Certification Requirements

The importer is required to complete and maintain the applicable importer certification, and maintain a copy of the applicable exporter certification, and retain all supporting documentation for both certifications. With the exception of the entries described below, the importer certification must be completed, signed, and dated by the time the entry summary is filed for the relevant entry.

The importer, or the importer's agent, must submit the importer's certification, the exporter's certification, the commercial invoice, and documentation regarding the country-of-origin of the paperboard or the type of input (if not paperboard) used in production of the paper plates to CBP at the time that the entry summary is filed by uploading these documents into the document imaging system (DIS) in the Automated Commercial Environment (ACE). Where the importer uses a broker to facilitate the entry process, the importer should obtain the entry summary number from the broker. Agents of the importer, such as a broker, however, are not permitted to certify on behalf of the importer. Consistent with CBP's procedures, an importer shall identify certified entries by using the importer's additional declaration (record 54), AD/CVD Certification Designation (type code 06) when filing an entry summary.²⁴

²⁴ See Cargo System Messaging Service #59384253, dated February 12, 2024; see also Announcing an Importer's Additional Declaration in the Automated Commercial Environment Specific to Antidumping/Countervailing Duty Certifications, 89 FR 7372 (February 2, 2024).

The exporter is required to complete and maintain the applicable exporter certification and provide the importer with a copy of that certification and all supporting documentation (e.g., invoice, purchase order, production records, etc.). With the exception of the entries described below, the exporter certification must be completed, signed, and dated by the time of shipment of the relevant entry. The exporter certification should be completed by the party selling the paper plates that were manufactured in Malaysia and exported to the United States.

Additionally, the claims made in the certifications and supporting documentation are subject to verification by Commerce or CBP. Importers and exporters are required to maintain the certifications and supporting documentation until the later of: (1) the date that is five years after the latest entry date of the entries covered by the certification; or (2) the date that is three years after the conclusion of any litigation in United States courts regarding such entries.

For all paper plates from Malaysia that were entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption during the period August 22, 2025 (the date of publication of the initiation of this circumvention inquiry), through July 10, 2026, where the entry has not been liquidated (and entries for which liquidation has not become final), the importer and exporter certifications should be completed and signed as soon as practicable, but not later than August 7, 2026. The importer's certification, the exporter's certification, the commercial invoice, and documentation supporting the country of origin of the paperboard or the type of input if not paperboard used to produce the paper plates should be uploaded to the DIS in ACE as soon as practicable, but not later than August 7, 2026. For such unliquidated entries made prior to the publication of this preliminary determination which are suspended under the antidumping and/or countervailing duty orders, the importer or exporter each have the option to complete a blanket certification covering multiple entries, individual certifications for each entry, or a combination thereof.

As discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum, companies determined to be circumventing the Orders, including Feihong Malaysia, are currently ineligible to certify that they used non-Chinese origin paperboard or an input other than paperboard for production of paper plates exported to the United States. If any company, including Feihong Malaysia, wishes to participate in this certification regime, it may request a certification review in the form of an administrative review. Upon reviewing any selected respondent in a future administrative review segment, or upon a company's request for a certification review within the context of the administrative review segment, Commerce will evaluate each individual company's certification eligibility, which may be subject to verification. Following such a review, Commerce will instruct CBP to continue accepting entries from this company as subject to the Orders, to continue to suspend the liquidation of the entry, and to not require a cash deposit, i.e., impose a cash deposit rate equal to zero percent. These entries will remain suspended and be subject to an administrative review of the Orders for the corresponding period, and potential verification of these entries and their accompanying certifications and supporting documentation.

This certification regime is not available for companies to which Commerce has applied facts available with an adverse inference in this determination. Accordingly, as discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum, Commerce preliminarily determines that Huiming is ineligible to certify that individual entries include paper plates that are not made of Chinese-origin paperboard or are made with an input other than paperboard. Commerce may reconsider the eligibility of Huiming in the certification process if it demonstrates in a future segment of this proceeding (e.g., an administrative review) that the paper plates it produces in Malaysia are not produced using Chinese-origin paperboard and that it is capable of tracking its inputs.

Interested parties may comment on these certification requirements, and on the certification language contained in this notice in their case briefs.

Appendix III

Importer Certification

I hereby certify that:

A. My name is {IMPORTING COMPANY OFFICIAL'S NAME} and I am an official of {IMPORTING COMPANY}, located at {ADDRESS OF IMPORTING COMPANY};

B. I have direct personal knowledge of the facts regarding the importation into the Customs territory of the United States of paper plates produced in Malaysia that entered under entry summary number(s), identified below, and are covered by this certification. “Direct personal knowledge” refers to facts the certifying party is expected to have in its own records. For example, the importer should have direct personal knowledge of the importation of paper plates, including the exporter's and/or foreign seller's identity and location;

C. If the importer is acting on behalf of the first U.S. customer, include the following sentence as paragraph C of this certification:

The paper plates covered by this certification were imported by {IMPORTING COMPANY} on behalf of {U.S. CUSTOMER}, located at {ADDRESS OF U.S. CUSTOMER};

If the importer is not acting on behalf of the first U.S. customer, include the following sentence as paragraph C of this certification:

{NAME OF IMPORTING COMPANY} is not acting on behalf of the first U.S. customer.

D. The paper plates covered by this certification were shipped to {NAME OF PARTY IN THE UNITED STATES TO WHOM THE MERCHANDISE WAS FIRST SHIPPED}, located at {U.S. ADDRESS TO WHICH MERCHANDISE WAS SHIPPED}.

E. I have personal knowledge of the facts regarding the production of the imported products covered by this certification. “Personal knowledge” includes facts obtained from another party, (e.g., correspondence received by the importer (or exporter) from the producer regarding the source of paper (paperboard) or other inputs used to produce the imported paper plates);

F. This certification applies to the following entries (repeat this block as many times as necessary):

Entry Summary #:

Entry Summary Line Item #:

Foreign Seller:

Foreign Seller's Address:

Foreign Seller's Invoice #:

Foreign Seller's Invoice Line Item #:

Paper Plates Producer:

Paper Plates Producer's Address:

Name of Producer of paperboard input:

Address of Producer of paperboard input:

Country of Origin of paperboard input:

G. The paper plates covered by this certification are not produced using paperboard produced in China;

H. I understand that {IMPORTING COMPANY} is required to maintain a copy of this certification and sufficient documentation supporting this certification (i.e., documents maintained in the normal course of business, or documents obtained by the certifying party, for example, certificates of origin, product data sheets, mill test reports, productions records, invoices, etc.) until the later of: (1) the date that is five years after the date of the latest entry covered by the certification or; (2) the date that is three years after the conclusion of any litigation in the United States courts regarding such entries;

I. I understand that {IMPORTING COMPANY} is required to maintain a copy of the exporter's certification (attesting to the production and exportation of the imported merchandise identified above), and any supporting documentation provided to the importer by the exporter, until the later of: (1) the date that is five years after the date of the latest entry covered by the certification; or (2) the date that is three years after the conclusion of any litigation in United States courts regarding such entries;

J. I understand that {IMPORTING COMPANY}is required to submit a copy of the importer and exporter certifications, the commercial invoice, and country-of-origin documentation for the paperboard input used to produce the paper plates at the time of entry summary by uploading these documents into the Document Imaging System in the Automated Commercial Environment, and to provide U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and/or the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) with the importer certification, a copy of the exporter's certification, and any supporting documentation provided to the importer by the exporter, upon request of either agency. Consistent with CBP's procedures, importers shall identify certified entries by using importers' additional declaration (record 54) AD/CVD Certification Designation (type code 06) when filing entry summary.

K. I understand that the claims made herein, and the substantiating documentation, are subject to verification by CBP and/or Commerce;

L. I understand that entries of paper plates from Malaysia that are accompanied by deficient certifications may be subject to antidumping and/or countervailing duties.

M. I understand that failure to maintain the required certification and supporting documentation, or failure to substantiate the claims made herein, or not allowing CBP and/or Commerce to verify the claims made herein, may result in a de facto determination that all entries to which this certification applies are within the scope of the antidumping duty (AD) and countervailing duty (CVD) orders on paper plates from China. I understand that such finding will result in:

(i) suspension of liquidation of all unliquidated entries (and entries for which liquidation has not become final) for which these requirements were not met;

(ii) the importer being required to post the antidumping duty and countervailing duty cash deposits determined by Commerce; and

(iii) the importer no longer being allowed to participate in the certification process.

N. I understand that agents of the importer, such as brokers, are not permitted to make this certification;

This certification was completed and signed on, or prior to, the date of the entry summary if the entry date is after July 10, 2026. If the entry date is on or before July 9, 2026, this certification was completed, signed, and uploaded to CBP's ACE DIS by no later than August 7, 2026.

O. I am aware that U.S. law (including, but not limited to, 18 U.S.C. 1001) imposes criminal sanctions on individuals who knowingly and willfully make material false statements to the U.S. government.

Signature

{NAME OF COMPANY OFFICIAL}

{TITLE OF COMPANY OFFICIAL}

{DATE}

Appendix IV

Exporter Certification

The party that made the sale to the United States should fill out the exporter certification.

I hereby certify that:

A. My name is {COMPANY OFFICIAL'S NAME} and I am an official of {NAME OF FOREIGN COMPANY THAT MADE THE SALE TO THE UNITED STATES); located at {ADDRESS OF FOREIGN COMPANY THAT MADE THE SALE TO THE UNITED STATES);

B. I have direct personal knowledge of the facts regarding the production and exportation of the paper plates and the paperboard input to the paper plates for which sales are identified below. “Direct personal knowledge” refers to facts the certifying party is expected to have in its own records. For example, an exporter should have direct personal knowledge of the producer's identity and location;

C. The paper plates covered by this certification were shipped to {NAME OF PARTY IN THE UNITED STATES TO WHOM MERCHANDISE WAS FIRST SHIPPED}, located at {U.S. ADDRESS TO WHICH MERCHANDISE WAS SHIPPED};

D. The paper plates covered by this certification were not produced using paperboard produced in China;

E. This certification applies to the following sales to {NAME OF U.S. CUSTOMER}, located at {ADDRESS OF U.S. CUSTOMER} (repeat this block as many times as necessary):

Foreign Seller's Invoice # to U.S. Customer:

Foreign Seller's Invoice to U.S. Customer Line item #:

Aluminum Containers Producer Name:

Aluminum Containers Producer's Address:

Producer's Invoice # to Foreign Seller: (If the foreign seller and the producer are the same party, put NA here.)

Name of Producer of paperboard input:

Address of Producer of paperboard input:

Country of Origin of paperboard input:

F. The paper plates covered by this certification were shipped to {NAME OF U.S. PARTY TO WHOM MERCHANDISE WAS SHIPPED}, located at {U.S. ADDRESS TO WHICH MERCHANDISE WAS SHIPPED};

G. I understand that {NAME OF FOREIGN COMPANY THAT MADE THE SALE TO THE UNITED STATES} is required to maintain a copy of this certification and sufficient documentation supporting this certification (i.e., documents maintained in the normal course of business, or documents obtained by the certifying party, for example, product data sheets, mill test reports, productions records, invoices, etc.) until the later of: (1) the date that is five years after the latest date of the entries covered by the certification; or (2) the date that is three years after the conclusion of any litigation in the United States courts regarding such entries;

H. I understand that {NAME OF FOREIGN COMPANY THAT MADE THE SALE TO THE UNITED STATES} is required to provide the U.S. importer with a copy of this certification, the commercial invoice, and country-of-origin documentation for the paperboard input used to produce the paper plates, and is required to provide U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and/or the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) with this certification, and any supporting documents, upon request of either agency;

I. I understand that the claims made herein, and the substantiating documentation, are subject to verification by CBP and/or Commerce;

J. I understand that failure to maintain the required certification and supporting documentation, or failure to substantiate the claims made herein, or not allowing CBP and/or Commerce to verify the claims made herein, may result in a de facto determination that all sales to which this certification applies are within the scope of the antidumping duty and countervailing duty orders on paper plates from China. I understand that such a finding will result in:

(i) suspension of all unliquidated entries (and entries for which liquidation has not become final) for which these requirements were not met;

(ii) the importer being required to post the antidumping duty and countervailing duty cash deposits determined by Commerce; and

(iii) the seller/exporter no longer being allowed to participate in the certification process.

K. I understand that agents of the seller/exporter, such as freight forwarding companies or brokers, are not permitted to make this certification.

L. This certification was completed and signed, and a copy of the certification was provided to the importer, on, or prior to, the date of shipment if the shipment date is after July 10, 2026. If the shipment date is on or before July 9, 2026, this certification was completed and signed, and a copy of the certification was provided to the importer, by no later than August 7, 2026; and

M. I am aware that U.S. law (including, but not limited to, 18 U.S.C. 1001) imposes criminal sanctions on individuals who knowingly and willfully make material false statements to the U.S. government.

Signature

{NAME OF COMPANY OFFICIAL}

{TITLE OF COMPANY OFFICIAL}

{DATE}

[FR Doc. 2026-13974 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P