DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0112]

Information Collection Request to Office of Management and Budget; OMB Control Number: 1625-0042

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Sixty-day notice requesting comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the U.S. Coast Guard intends to submit an Information Collection Request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA), requesting an extension of its approval for the following collection of information: 1625-0042, Requirements for Lightering of Oil and Hazardous Material Cargoes, and Advance Notice of Transfer; without change. Our ICR describes the information we seek to collect from the public. Before submitting this ICR to OIRA, the Coast Guard is inviting comments as described below.

DATES: Comments must reach the Coast Guard on or before September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Coast Guard docket number [USCG-2026-0112] to the Coast Guard using the Federal eRulemaking Portal at https://www.regulations.gov. See the “Public participation and request for comments” portion of the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section for further instructions on submitting comments.

A copy of the ICR is available through the docket on the internet at https://www.regulations.gov. Additionally, copies are available from: COMMANDANT (CG-PM), ATTN: PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT MANAGER, U.S. COAST GUARD, 2703 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. AVE. SE, STOP 7710, WASHINGTON, DC 20593-7710.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: A.L. Craig, Office of Privacy Management, telephone (571) 607-4058, or email hqs-dg-m-cg-61-pii@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Participation and Request for Comments

This notice relies on the authority of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C., chapter 35, as amended. An ICR is an application to OIRA seeking the approval, extension, or renewal of a Coast Guard collection of information (Collection). The ICR contains information describing the Collection's purpose, the Collection's likely burden on the affected public, an explanation of the necessity of the Collection, and other important information describing the Collection. There is one ICR for each Collection.

The Coast Guard invites comments on whether this ICR should be granted based on the Collection being necessary for the proper performance of Departmental functions. In particular, the Coast Guard would appreciate comments addressing: (1) the practical utility of the Collection; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden of the Collection; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of information subject to the Collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the Collection on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

In response to your comments, we may revise this ICR or decide not to seek an extension of approval for the Collection without change. We will consider all comments and material received during the comment period.

We encourage you to respond to this request by submitting comments and related materials. Comments must contain the OMB Control Number of the ICR and the docket number of this request, USCG-2026-0112, and must be received by September 8, 2026.

Submitting Comments

We encourage you to submit comments through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at https://www.regulations.gov. If your material cannot be submitted using https://www.regulations.gov, contact the person in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document for alternate instructions. Documents mentioned in this notice as being available in the docket, and all public comments, are in our online docket at https://www.regulations.gov and can be viewed by following that website's instructions. If you go to the online docket and sign up for email alerts, you will be notified when comments are posted.

We accept anonymous comments. Comments we post to https://www.regulations.gov will include any personal information you have provided. For more about privacy and submissions in response to this document, see DHS's eRulemaking System of Records notice (85 FR 14226, March 11, 2020).

Information Collection Request

Title: Requirements for Lightering of Oil and Hazardous Material Cargoes, and Advance Notice of Transfer.

OMB Control Number: 1625-0042.

Summary: The information for this report allows the U.S. Coast Guard to provide timely response to an emergency and minimize the environmental damage from an oil or hazardous material spill. The information also allows the Coast Guard to control the location and procedures for lightering activities. It also provides advance notice of transfers at certain facilities.

Need: 46 U.S.C. 3715 authorizes the Coast Guard to establish lightering regulations. 33 CFR 156.200 to 156.330 and 156.400 to 156.430 prescribes the Coast Guard regulations for lightering, including pre-arrival notice, reporting of incidents and operating conditions. 46 U.S.C. 70011 authorizes the Coast Guard to prescribe advance notice of transfer regulations. 33 CFR 156.118 prescribe the regulations.

Forms: CG-4020, 4 Hour Advance Notice of Transfer.

Respondents: Owners, masters and agents of lightering vessels, and facility representatives.

Frequency: On occasion.

Hour Burden Estimate: The estimated burden increased from 899 hours to 913 hours a year, due to an increase in the estimated annual number of responses.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. chapter 35, as amended.

Dated: June 10, 2026.
Bradley E. White,
Chief, Office of Privacy Management, U.S. Coast Guard.

[FR Doc. 2026-13972 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P