COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Notice of Public Meetings of the New Jersey Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

AGENCY: U.S. Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Notice of virtual public briefing panels.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of the rules and regulations of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights (Commission) and the Federal Advisory Committee Act, that the New Jersey Advisory Committee (Committee) to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights will hold a series of public briefing panels via Zoom. The Committee is in the Implementation Stage and briefing panels will be held to hear testimony on the committee's chosen topic of antisemitism and civil rights.

Monday, August 3, 2026 (Briefing Panel 4)

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_z24a2TR4QnmRMRqo3lBSeQ.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: 165 803 4681 #.

Monday, August 17, 2026 (Briefing Panel 5)

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_ayfvp-iVQAOMuDUzxP7_aA.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: 165 793 8992 #.

Tuesday, September 1, 2026 (Briefing Panel 6)

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_SMILLuklSNOPUlrcpJS12w.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: 165 993 4666 #.

Tuesday, September 8, 2026 (Briefing Panel 7)

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_APknwANgR-aXfSgGrijfbQ.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: 165 892 2342 #.

Agendas: https://usccr.box.com/s/f735xz7z719bhh0e83a8n48rb5da9u07 (note: final briefing agendas will be available prior to each date).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Victoria Moreno, Designated Federal Officer, at vmoreno@usccr.gov or 1-434-515-0204.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Committee meetings are available to the public through a registration link (above). Any interested members of the public may attend committee meetings. Open comment periods will be provided to allow members of the public to make oral statements as time allows. Pursuant to the Federal Advisory Committee Act, public minutes of each meeting will include a list of persons who are present. If joining via phone, callers can expect to incur regular charges for calls they initiate over wireless lines, according to their wireless plan. The Commission will not refund any incurred charges. Callers will incur no charge for calls they initiate over land-line connections to the toll-free telephone number. Closed captioning is available by selecting “CC” in the meeting platform. To request additional accommodations, please email ebohor@usccr.gov at least 10 business days prior to meetings.

Members of the public are entitled to submit written comments; the comments must be received in the regional office within 30 days following the scheduled meeting. Written comments may be emailed to Evelyn Bohor at https://wkf.ms/4de4nCi. Persons who desire additional information may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at 1-202-656-8937.

Records generated from this meeting may be inspected and reproduced at the Regional Programs Coordination Unit Office, as they become available, both before and after meetings. Records of the meetings will be available via the file sharing website, https://tinyurl.com/3ev8d9n9 as well as at: www.facadatabase.gov under the Commission on Civil Rights, selecting the Advisory Committee of interest. Persons interested in the work of this Committee are directed to the Commission's website, http://www.usccr.gov, or may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at ebohor@usccr.gov.

Dated: July 8, 2026.
David Mussatt,
Supervisory Chief, Regional Programs Unit.

[FR Doc. 2026-13968 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P