DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 73

[Docket No. FAA-2026-7162; Airspace Docket No. 26-ASO-10]

RIN 2120-AA66

Stay of Effective Date for Amendment of Using Agency and Controlling Agency for Restricted Areas R-5301, R-5302A, R-5302B, and R-5302C; NC

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule; stay.

SUMMARY: This action stays the effective date of a final rule published by the FAA in the Federal Register on July 6, 2026, amending FAA regulations to update using and controlling agency descriptions for restricted areas R-5301, R-5302A, R-5302B, and R-5302C. The effective date is stayed until September 3, 2026.

DATES: Effective July 10, 2026, the amendments to 14 CFR 73.53 are stayed until September 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: A copy of this final rule and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ashley Toth, Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA published a final rule for Docket No. FAA-2026-7162 (91 FR 40870; July 6, 2026), amending the using agency and controlling agency descriptions for restricted areas R-5301, R-5302A, R-5302B, and R-5302C in North Carolina. Upon publication, the FAA determined that the effective date of July 9, 2026, included in the final rule could not be accommodated due to the FAA's aeronautical charting schedule. Accordingly, the FAA is staying the effective date until September 3, 2026, to coincide with the charting schedule.

Issued in Washington, DC, on July 08, 2026.
Alex W. Nelson,
Manager, Rules and Regulations Group.

[FR Doc. 2026-13963 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P