DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. IC26-32-000]

Commission Information Collection Activity (Ferc-555); Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice of information collection and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) is soliciting public comment on the currently approved information collection, FERC-555: Preservation of Records for Public Utilities and Licensees, Natural Gas Companies, and Oil Pipeline Companies (OMB Control No 1902-0098). There are no proposed changes to the reporting requirements.

DATES: Comments on the collections of information are due September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please submit comments via email to DataClearance@FERC.gov. You must specify the Docket No. (IC26-32-000) and the FERC Information Collection number (FERC-555) in your email. If you are unable to file electronically, comments may be filed by USPS mail or by hand (including courier) delivery:

• Mail via U.S. Postal Service only, addressed to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

• Hand (including courier) delivery to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

Docket: To view comments and issuances in this docket, please visit https://elibrary.ferc.gov/eLibrary/search.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kayla Williams may be reached by email at DataClearance@FERC.gov, or by telephone at (202) 502-6468.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Type of Request: Three-year extension of the FERC-555 information collection requirements with no changes to the current recordkeeping requirements.

Title: Preservation of Records for Public Utilities and Licensees, Natural Gas Companies, and Oil Pipeline Companies.

OMB Control No.: 1902-0098.

Abstract: The Commission collects the information to carry out its responsibilities described in sections 301, 304, and 309 of the Federal Power Act (FPA),¹ sections 8, 10, and 16 of the Natural Gas Act (NGA),² and in the Interstate Commerce Act (ICA).³

¹ 16 U.S.C. 825, 825c and 825h.

² 15 U.S.C. 717g, 717i, and 717o.

³ 49 U.S.C. 60502.

The regulations for preservation of records at 18 CFR parts 125, 225, and 356 establish retention periods and other requirements for applicable records. These requirements apply to the public utilities, licensees, natural gas companies, and oil pipeline companies that are subject to the Commission's jurisdiction. In general, FERC's regulations require jurisdictional companies to maintain the following types of records:

• Corporate;

• Information Technology Management;

• General Accounting;

• Personnel and Payroll;

• Transportation;

• Tariffs and Rates;

• Insurance;

• Operations and Maintenance;

• Plant and Depreciation;

• Purchase and Stores;

• Revenue Accounting and Collection;

• Tax;

• Treasury; and

• Miscellaneous.

Regulated entities use these records as the basis for required rate filings and reports to the Commission. The Commission's audit staff may use the records during compliance reviews, and the Commission's enforcement staff may use the information during investigations. In addition, the Commission's staff may use the records for special analyses on subjects such as jurisdictional entities' responses to extreme weather events.

Types of Respondents: Electric utilities, licensees, natural gas companies, and oil pipeline companies.

Estimate of Annual Burden: ⁴ The Commission estimates the annual burden and cost for the information collection as follows.

⁴ Burden is defined as the total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, or disclose or provide information to or for a federal agency. See 5 CFR 1320 for additional information on the definition of information collection burden.

⁵ FERC estimates that industry hourly costs are similar to the Commission FY 2026 average salary plus benefits of $213,003 per year (or $102/hour).

Number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Total number of responses | Average burden hrs. & cost per response ⁵ | Total annual burden hours & total annual cost
(1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5)
667 | 1 | 667 | 5,218 hrs.; $532,236 | 3,480,406 hrs.; $355,001,412.

Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13960 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P