DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2417-067]

Northern States Power Company; Notice of Application Ready for Environmental Analysis and Soliciting Comments, Recommendations, Terms and Conditions, and Prescriptions

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Type of Application: Subsequent License.

b. Project No.: 2417-067.

c. Date filed: November 30, 2023.

d. Applicant: Northern States Power Company (Northern States Power).

e. Name of Project: Hayward Hydroelectric Project (Hayward Project).

f. Location: On the Namekagon River in Sawyer County, Wisconsin.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act 16 U.S.C. 791 (a)-825(r).

h. Applicant Contact: Donald Hartinger, Director of Renewable Operation-Hydro, Xcel Energy, 414 Nicollet Mall, 2, Minneapolis, MN 55401; phone (651) 261-7668; or Matthew Miller, Environmental Analyst, Xcel Energy, 1414 W Hamilton Ave., P.O. Box 8, Eau Claire, WI 54702-0008; phone 715-737-1353.

i. FERC Contact: Laura Washington (202) 502-6072, Laura.Washington@ferc.gov.

j. Deadline for filing comments, recommendations, terms and conditions, and prescriptions: on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on September 8, 2026; reply comments are due on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on October 20, 2026.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, recommendations, terms and conditions, and prescriptions using the Commission's eFiling system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/QuickComment.aspx. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, please send a paper copy via U.S. Postal Service to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. The first page of any filing should include docket number P-2417-067.

The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure require all intervenors filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervenor files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

k. This application has been accepted for filing and is ready for environmental analysis at this time.

l. The Hayward Project consists of the following existing facilities: (1) a 246.9-acre reservoir; (2) a 442-foot-long the concrete overflow dam; (3) a 18-foot-wide, 24-foot long powerhouse with intake channel containing one S. Morgan Smith vertical Francis-Type turbine with a total installed capacity of 0.168 megawatts; (4) a tailrace; and (5) a 150-foot-long underground transmission line.

m. A copy of the application can be viewed on the Commission's website at http://www.ferc.gov using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document (i.e., P-2417). For assistance, contact FERC Online Support. A copy is also available for inspection and reproduction at the address in item h above.

All filings must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “COMMENTS”, “REPLY COMMENTS”, “RECOMMENDATIONS,” “TERMS AND CONDITIONS,” or “PRESCRIPTIONS;” (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; (3) furnish the name of the person submitting the filing; and (4) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. All comments, recommendations, terms and conditions or prescriptions must set forth their evidentiary basis and otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 4.34(b). Agencies may obtain copies of the application directly from the applicant. Each filing must be accompanied by proof of service on all persons listed on the service list prepared by the Commission in this proceeding, in accordance with 18 CFR 4.34(b) and 385.2010.

You may also register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

n. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

o. The applicant must file the following on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on September 8, 2026: (1) a copy of the water quality certification; (2) a copy of the request for certification, including proof of the date on which the certifying agency received the request; or (3) evidence of waiver of water quality certification.

p. Final amendments to the application must be filed with the Commission on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time August 6, 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13959 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P