DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0232]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Verification of Eligibility for Burial in a National Cemetery

AGENCY: National Cemetery Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the National Cemetery Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0232.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Verification of Eligibility for Burial in a National Cemetery.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0232. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: VA requires applicants for national cemetery burial to provide information to verify eligibility for burial in a national cemetery, to schedule interment and to provide services requested by the decedent's family or personal representative. This information (via the VA Form 40-4962) is also used for planning and scheduling cemetery services and to provide for specific requests from family members or the personal representative.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 16811, April 02, 2026. This is a revision due to VA Form 40-4962 changing to remove `WWI' as an option under Period of Service and changing `Korean' to `Korea' under Period of Service.

Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 37,500 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 15 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One-time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 150,000.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-13954 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P