DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0571]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: NCA Customer Satisfaction Surveys

AGENCY: National Cemetery Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the National Cemetery Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0571.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: NCA Customer Satisfaction Surveys.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0571. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: Improving Customer Service through Effective Performance Management, NCA will conduct surveys to determine the level of satisfaction with existing services among their customers. The surveys will solicit voluntary opinions and are not intended to collect information required to obtain or maintain eligibility for a VA program or benefit. Baseline data obtained through these information collections are used to validate customer service standards. The burden has decreased since the previous approval due to recalculations surrounding funeral director survey response burden. In addition, all survey-type respondent totals reflect the most recent available data, which is lower than the prior estimates.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 24032, May 04, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals and households interring and memorializing Veterans or eligible dependents and funeral directors facilitating such interments and memorializations.

Estimated Annual Burden: 11,325 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 20 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 33,650.

I. National Cemetery Mail Surveys

a. National Cemeteries Next of Kin/Family Member Satisfaction Surveys

Estimated Annual Burden: 6,000 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 20 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 18,000.

b. Funeral Director Satisfaction Surveys

Estimated Annual Burden: 1,000 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 30 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,000.

c. State or Tribal Veterans Cemeteries Next of Kin/Family Member Satisfaction Surveys

Estimated Annual Burden: 2,667 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 20 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 8,000.

II. Program/Specialized Service Survey

a. VA Memorial Products Next of Kin/Family Member Satisfaction Surveys

Estimated Annual Burden: 1,000 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 20 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 3,000.

III. National Cemetery Focus Groups

a. Focus Groups With Next of Kin

Estimated Annual Burden: 150 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 3 hours.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 50.

b. Focus Groups With Funeral Directors

Estimated Annual Burden: 150 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 3 hours.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 50.

c. Focus Groups With Veteran Service Organizations

Estimated Annual Burden: 150 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 3 hours.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 50.

IV. National Cemetery Visitor Comment Cards (Local Use)

Estimated Annual Burden: 208 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 5 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,500.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-13953 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P