DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-NEW]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Veterans Employment Through High Technology Education Courses (VET TEC 2.0) Employment or Further Educational Pursuit Certification

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed revision of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific Information: Kendra McCleave, 202-461-9568, kendra.mccleave@va.gov.

VA PRA Information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VBA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VBA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VBA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Veterans Employment Through High Technology Education Courses (VET TEC 2.0) Employment or Further Educational Pursuit Certification, VA Form 22-10299.

OMB Control Number: 2900-NEW. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: New Collection.

Abstract: On January 2, 2025, the Elizabeth Dole Field and Community Based Services for Veterans and Caregivers Act (Pub. L. 118-210) was signed into law. The program can be identified as the DOLE Act. The legislation established a new Veteran Technology program titled “Veterans Education Through High Technology Education Courses (VET TEC 2.0) program”. This program authorizes VA to provide educational assistance for high technology programs of education that begin prior to September 30, 2027.

The eligibility requirements to qualify for the program apply to a Veteran who is under the age of 62, has served at least 3 years (36 months) on Active Duty; or a Service member who is within 180 days of discharge who has or will serve 3 years (36 months) by their discharge date; and who has received a discharge under conditions other than dishonorable. Individuals that meet this age requirement upon approval will maintain their eligibility for the Veterans Education Through High Technology Education Courses (VET TEC 2.0) program throughout the completion of their program.

The DOLE Act requires VA to verify the Veteran obtained successful employment or furthered educational pursuit in the same field as their VET TEC 2.0 program within 180 days of program completion. Additionally, subsequent verification of continued employment for 180 days (or 365 days if the Veteran is hired by the Training Provider through which they completed their VET TEC 2.0 program) in that position is required.

This verification requires VA to develop practices to collect information from covered Veterans about their employment or educational pursuit after program completion. To release the final payment due to the Training Provider, School Certifying Officials (SCOs) of training providers of VET TEC 2.0 approved programs of education must also provide certification of successful employment or further educational pursuit by the Veteran and submission of documentation supporting their certification. Veterans and Training Provider SCOs will certify, through attestation on the Veterans Employment Through High Technology Courses (VET TEC 2.0) Employment or Further Educational Pursuit Certification (VA Form 22-10299), that the Veteran has found successful employment or is furthering their education in a field related to their VET TEC 2.0 program of education. Lastly, VA must submit a report to Congress no later than January 2, 2026, and each year thereafter on the operation of the program.

Affected Public: Individuals, households and educational Institutions.

Estimated Annual Burden: 333 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 5 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Once.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 4,000.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-13952 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P