DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

National Assessment Governing Board

Committee and Quarterly Board Meetings

AGENCY: National Assessment Governing Board, Department of Education.

ACTION: Notice of open and closed meetings.

SUMMARY: This notice sets forth the agenda, time, and instructions to access the National Assessment Governing Board's (hereafter referred to as the Board or Governing Board) standing committee meetings and quarterly Governing Board meeting. This notice provides information to members of the public who may be interested in attending the meetings and/or providing written comments related to the work of the Governing Board. The meetings will be held either in person and/or virtually, as noted below. Members of the public, whether participating in person or virtually must register in advance. A registration link will be posted on the Governing Board's website, www.nagb.gov, no later than five (5) business days prior to each meeting.

DATES: The Quarterly Board Meeting and Standing Committee meetings will be held on the following dates:

Quarterly Board Meeting

August 6, 2026, from 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., EDT

August 7, 2026, from 9:15 a.m. to 12:00 p.m., EDT

Standing Committee Meetings

Executive Committee

August 6, 2026, from 8:15 a.m. to 9:30 a.m., EDT

Assessment Development Committee

August 6, 2026, from 3:45 p.m. to 5:30 p.m., EDT

Committee on Standards, Design and Methodology

August 6, 2026, from 3:45 p.m. to 5:30 p.m., EDT

Reporting and Dissemination Committee

August 6, 2026, from 3:45 p.m. to 5:30 p.m., EDT

Nominations Committee

August 7, 2026, from 8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m., EDT

ADDRESSES: TBD.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Angela Scott, Designated Federal Officer (DFO) for the Governing Board, 400 Maryland Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20202, telephone: (202) 245-6234, email: Angela.Scott@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Statutory Authority and Function: The Governing Board is established under the National Assessment of Educational Progress Authorization Act (20 U.S.C. 9621). Information on the Governing Board and its work can be found at www.nagb.gov. Notice of the meetings is required under section 1009(a)(2) of 5 U.S.C. chapter 10 (commonly known as the Federal Advisory Committee Act). The Governing Board formulates policy for the National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) administered by the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES). The Governing Board's responsibilities include:

(1) selecting the subject areas to be assessed; (2) developing appropriate student achievement levels; (3) developing assessment objectives and testing specifications that produce an assessment that is valid and reliable, and are based on relevant widely accepted professional standards; (4) developing a process for review of the assessment which includes the active participation of teachers, curriculum specialists, local school administrators, parents, and concerned members of the public; (5) designing the methodology of the assessment to ensure that assessment items are valid and reliable, in consultation with appropriate technical experts in measurement and assessment, content and subject matter, sampling, and other technical experts who engage in large scale surveys; (6) measuring student academic achievement in grades 4, 8, and 12 in the authorized academic subjects; (7) developing guidelines for reporting and disseminating results; (8) developing standards and procedures for regional and national comparisons; (9) taking appropriate actions needed to improve the form, content use, and reporting of results of an assessment; and (10) planning and executing the initial public release of NAEP results.

Standing Committee Meetings

The Governing Board's standing committees will meet to conduct regularly scheduled work. Standing committee meeting agendas and meeting materials will be posted on the Governing Board's website, www.nagb.gov, no later than five (5) business days prior to the meetings. Members of the public may attend the open sessions and may register via the website. Minutes of prior standing committee meetings are available at https://www.nagb.gov/governing-board/quarterly-board-meetings.html.

Standing Committee Meetings

Thursday, August 6, 2026

Executive Committee (In-Person)

8:15 a.m.-8:45 a.m. (EDT), Open Session

8:45 a.m.-9:30 a.m. (EDT), Closed Session

The Executive Committee will meet in open session on Thursday, August 6, 2025, from 8:15 a.m. to 8:45 a.m., followed by a closed session from 8:45 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. During the open session from 8:15 a.m. to 8:45 a.m., the committee will discuss the nomination of the Governing Board's Vice Chair for the 2026-2027 term, receive updates from the Governing Board's Executive Director, review the NAGB budget and discuss the Trends in Urban Districts Assessment (TUDA).

The committee will meet in closed session from 8:45 a.m. to 9:30 a.m., to discuss the NAEP Civics Framework and nominees for the Civics panel. This session will be closed because the discussion will involve internal personnel policies and personal information. Public disclosure of this information would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of privacy. These discussions are protected from public disclosure under exemptions 2 and 6 of the Government Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b(c) .

Assessment Development Committee (In-Person)

3:45 p.m.-5:30 p.m. (EDT), Closed Session

The Assessment Development Committee will convene in closed session on Thursday, August 6, 2026, from 3:45 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. From 3:45 p.m. to 4:15 p.m., the committee will review concept sketches for the 2030 NAEP Mathematics at grade 8. From 4:15 p.m. to 5:30 p.m., the committee will receive an update regarding contracts for the NAEP Civics Framework and Content Advisory Group. This meeting will be closed to the public because it will involve discussion of unreleased assessment information and confidential budget and procurement information. Public disclosure of this information would reveal unreleased assessment content, and proprietary contract costs of the current NAEP contractors, independent government cost estimates for future assessments, and would have an adverse financial effect and significantly impede the implementation of future assessments if conducted in open session. These matters are protected from public disclosure under exemption 9(B) of the Government Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b.

Committee on Standards, Design and Methodology (In-Person)

3:45 p.m.-4:30 p.m. (EDT), Open Session

4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. (EDT) Closed Session

The Committee on Standards, Design and Methodology will meet on Thursday, August 6, 2026, in open session from 3:45 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. to discuss the recently awarded contract to revise the Reading and Math Reporting Achievement Level Descriptions.

The committee will meet in closed session from 4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. to receive briefings on 2026 methodology efforts involving preliminary data that is not ready to be released to the public. Public disclosure of this data would significantly impede the implementation of the assessment and compromise its integrity. These matters are protected from public disclosure under exemption 3 of the Government Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b.

Reporting and Dissemination Committee (In-Person)

3:45 p.m.-5:30 p.m. (EDT), Open Session

The Reporting and Dissemination Committee will meet on Thursday, August 6, 2026, in open session from 3:45 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. After opening remarks by the Committee Chair, committee members will learn about the release of the NAEP Long-Term Trend reading and math results for 9-year-olds and 13-year-olds as well as other communications efforts since the May 2026 quarterly meeting. The committee will then discuss the purpose and content of the NAEP student, teacher, and school administrator questionnaires.

Friday, August 7, 2026

Nominations Committee (In-Person)

8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m. (EDT), Closed Session

The Nominations Committee will meet in closed session on Friday, August 7, 2026, from 8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. to receive an update on member appointments for terms beginning October 1, 2026, and preparation for the 2027 nominations cycle. The discussion pertains solely to internal personnel rules and practices of an agency and information of a personal nature where disclosure would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of privacy. As such the discussions are protected by exemptions 2 and 6 of the Government Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b(c).

Quarterly Governing Board Meeting

The plenary sessions of the Governing Board's August 2026 quarterly meeting will be held on the following dates and times:

Thursday, August 6, 2026

9:30 a.m.-3:35 p.m. (EDT) (Hybrid Meeting)

9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. (EDT), Open Session

10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. (EDT), Closed Session

11:30 a.m.-3:35 p.m. (EDT), Open Session

On Thursday, August 6, 2026, the Board will meet in open session from 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. From 9:30 a.m. to 9:45 a.m. Mark White, Chair of the Governing Board, will welcome members, review and approve the August 2026 agenda, and approve the May 2026 meeting minutes. The Board will consider the recommendation by the Executive Committee and vote on the nominee to serve as Governing Board Vice Chair for the term October 1, 2026-September 30, 2027. From 9:45 a.m. to 10:00 a.m., Lesley Muldoon, Governing Board Executive Director, will provide updates on the Board's work. Matthew Soldner, Acting Commissioner, NCES, will report on key activities at NCES from 10:00 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.

Following a transitional break from 10:15 a.m. to 10:30 a.m., the Board will convene in closed session from 10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. to receive an update from Matthew Soldner and Gina Ruehl, NCES, on the NAEP Budget and Assessment Schedule. These discussions will include confidential budget, procurement, and unreleased assessment information. Public disclosure of this information would reveal proprietary contract costs of the current NAEP contractors, independent government cost estimates for future assessments, and unreleased assessment content, and would have an adverse financial effect and significantly impede the implementation of future assessments if shared in open session. These matters are protected from public disclosure under exemption 9(B) of the Government Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b.

The Governing Board will reconvene in open session from 11:30 a.m. to 3:35 p.m. From 11:30 a.m. to 12:45 p.m., the Board will receive an update and discuss the Next Generation NAEP project. Following a fifteen-minute transition break, the Board will convene in Next Generation NAEP small group sessions from 1:00 p.m. to 2:20 p.m. The Governing Board will reconvene in the plenary session from 2:30 p.m. to 3:15 p.m. to debrief the work of the small group sessions, followed by a member discussion on topics of interest from 3:15 p.m. to 3:35 p.m. The plenary session on Thursday, August 6, 2026, will adjourn at 3:35 p.m.

Friday, August 7, 2026

9:15 a.m.-12:00 p.m. (EDT) (Hybrid Meeting)

9:15 a.m.-10:45 a.m. (EDT), Closed Session

10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m. (EDT), Open Session

On Friday, August 7, 2026, the Board will convene in closed session from 9:15 a.m. to 10:45 a.m. and in open session from 10:45 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. From 9:15 a.m. to 10:45 a.m., the Board will discuss the participation of students with disabilities in NAEP. This session must be closed because the presentation and discussion will include embargoed information regarding participation and exclusion rates for the 2026 NAEP assessment administration, which must remain confidential. Public disclosure of this data would significantly impede the implementation of the assessment and compromise its integrity. These matters are protected from public disclosure under exemption 3 of the Government Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b.

After a short transitional break to open session, the Board will receive a briefing on the NAEP State Mapping Study from 10:45 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. and outgoing members will deliver farewell remarks from 11:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. The August 2026 Governing Board meeting will adjourn at 12:00 p.m.

Instructions for Accessing and Attending the Meetings

Registration: Members of the public may attend open sessions of the standing committee meetings and the full Governing Board on August 6-7, 2026, either in person or virtually. A link to the final meeting agenda and information on how to register for the open and closed sessions will be posted on the Governing Board's website, www.nagb.gov, no later than five (5) business days prior to the meeting. Registration is required to attend the meeting, whether in person or virtually.

Public Comment: Written comments related to the work of the Governing Board and its standing committees may be submitted to the attention of the DFO, either via email to Angela.Scott@ed.gov or in hard copy to the address listed above in the For Further Information Contact section. Written comments related to the standing committee meetings and the full Governing Board meeting should be submitted no later than close of business five days prior to each meeting and should reference the relevant agenda item.

Access to Records of the Meeting: Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 1009, the public may inspect the meeting materials and other Governing Board records at 400 Maryland Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20202, by emailing Angela.Scott@ed.gov to schedule an appointment. The official verbatim transcripts of the open meeting sessions will be available for public inspection no later than 30 calendar days following each meeting. Requests for the verbatim transcriptions may be made via email to the DFO.

Reasonable Accommodations: The meeting location is accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you need auxiliary aid or service to participate in the meeting (for example, an interpreter, assistive listening device, or materials in alternate format), notify the DFO listed in this notice by close of business on July 29, 2026.

Electronic Access to this Document: The official version of this document is the one published in the Federal Register. Internet access to the official edition of the Federal Register and the Code of Federal Regulations is available through GovInfo at www.govinfo.gov. At this site you can view this document, as well as all other documents of this Department published in the Federal Register, in text or Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF). To use PDF, you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader, which is available free at the Adobe website. You may also access documents of the Department published in the Federal Register by using the article search feature at: www.federalregister.gov. Specifically, through the advanced search feature at this site, you can limit your search to documents published by the Department.

Authority: Pub. L. 107-279, title III, section 301—National Assessment of Educational Progress Authorization Act (20 U.S.C. 9621).

Lesley Muldoon,
Executive Director, National Assessment Governing Board (NAGB), U. S. Department of Ed.

[FR Doc. 2026-13951 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P