DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0132]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Application in Acquiring Specially Adapted Housing or Special Home Adaptation Grant

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-XXXX.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: VA Form 26-4555, Application in Acquiring Specially Adapted Housing or Special Home Adaptation Grant.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0132 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: VA Form 26-4555 is used to gather the necessary information to determine the eligibility for the Veteran or service member for specially adapted housing or for a special home adaptation grant. The estimated respondent burden has increased to account for documentation requirements associated with construction and adaptation activities, which increased the number of participating respondents from 7,000 to 11,200 and, in turn, increased the total annual burden hours.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 24034 on May, 4, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 4,293 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 23 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 11,200.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Shunda Willis,
Alternate VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-13950 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P