DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7284; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043142; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: History Colorado, Denver, CO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), History Colorado has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Chance Ward, NAGPRA Collections Specialist, History Colorado, 1200 Broadway, Denver, CO 80203, email Chance.Ward@state.co.us.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of History Colorado, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, 34 individuals have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The individuals were transferred to History Colorado from the offices of multiple county coroners. Provenience information is minimal or absent from all individuals. Based on available information, the individuals have been determined to be likely Native American and archaeological in age. The individuals are reported to originate from locations within the present-day boundaries of Colorado. Specifically the Front Range and Great Plains region of Colorado. Including the counties of Adams, Arapahoe, Baca, Bent, Boulder, Broomfield, Cheyenne, Crowley, Denver, Douglas, Elbert, El Paso, Gilpin, Huerfano, Kit Carson, Kiowa, Larimer, Las Animas, Lincoln, Logan, Morgan, Otero, Phillips, Prowers, Pueblo, Sedgwick, Washington, Weld, and Yuma. No known hazardous substances were used in the treatment or preservation of the human remains.

• OAHP Case 347—From Las Animas County. One Ancestor. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 348—From Southeastern Colorado. County of origin is unknown. One Ancestor. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 358—From Douglas County. One Ancestor. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 362—From Denver County. One Ancestor. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 365—From Jefferson County. Two Ancestors. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 366—From Arapahoe County. One Ancestor. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 370—From Weld County. Two Ancestors. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 371—From Arapahoe County. One Ancestor. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 374—From Larimer County. One Ancestor. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 375—From Pueblo County. One Ancestor. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 376—From Denver County. One Ancestor. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 377—From Arapahoe County. One Ancestor. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 378—From Pueblo County. One Ancestor. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 379—From Arapahoe County. One Ancestor. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 380—From Pueblo County. One Ancestor. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 382—From Larimer County. One Ancestor. No funerary objects.

• OAHP Case 383—From Jefferson County. 16 Ancestors. No funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

History Colorado has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 34 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado; Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah; and the Ute Mountain Ute Tribe.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 10, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, History Colorado must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. History Colorado is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13938 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P