DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Aircraft Noise Advisory Committee

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice; solicitation of nominations for membership.

SUMMARY: DOT solicits nominations for membership to serve on the Aircraft Noise Advisory Committee (ANAC), which is intended to provide independent advice and recommendations on issues facing the aviation community related to aircraft noise exposure and existing FAA noise policies and regulations.

DATES: The deadline for nominations for Committee members must be received on or before August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Email all nomination materials to aircraftnoiseadvisorycommittee@faa.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Scata Jr., Deputy Director for Environment and Energy, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Office 903, Washington, DC 20591; telephone 202-267-6999; email aircraftnoiseadvisorycommittee@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The ANAC was established on January 14, 2025, in accordance with section 792, “Aircraft Noise Advisory Committee,” of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024 (Pub. L. 118-63), and it is operated in accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. ch. 10. The purpose of ANAC is to provide independent advice and recommendations on issues facing the aviation community related to aircraft noise exposure and existing FAA noise policies and regulations.

In particular, ANAC will focus on (1) the evaluation of existing research on aircraft noise impacts and annoyance; (2) the assessment of alternative noise metrics that could be used to supplement, modify, or replace the existing Day Night Level standard, in consultation with the National Academies; (3) the evaluation of the current 65-decibel exposure threshold, including the impact to land use compatibility around airports if such threshold was lowered; (4) the evaluation of current noise mitigation strategies and the community engagement efforts by FAA with respect to changes in airspace utilization, such as the integration of new entrants and usage of performance-based navigation; and (5) other duties determined appropriate by the FAA Administrator.

The Committee will be continuing, but it is subject to renewal every 2 years. The Committee is expected to meet at least twice a year to manage administrative issues and address FAA-assigned tasks. Unless otherwise required by law or approved by the Secretary, all meetings will be held virtually (or in a hybrid forum that does not require additional use of federal funds).

In this notice, DOT is soliciting nominations for membership to the Committee. The Committee shall comprise at least nine members, with at least one representative from each of the following stakeholder groups: engine manufacturers, air carriers, airport owners or operators, aircraft manufacturers, advanced air mobility manufacturers or operators, institutions of higher education, and representatives of airport-adjacent communities from geographically diverse regions. Members will serve for 2-year terms but may be reappointed. DOT is interested in ensuring membership is balanced fairly in terms of the points of view represented and the functions to be performed by the advisory committee.

Process and Deadline for Submitting Nominations: Qualified individuals can self-nominate or be nominated by any individual or organization. To be considered for ANAC, nominators should submit the following information:

(1) Name, title, relevant contact information (including phone, fax, and email address), and membership category of the individual requesting consideration;

(2) A letter of support from a company, union, trade association, academic, or nonprofit organization on letterhead containing a brief description of why the nominee should be considered for membership;

(3) Short biography of nominee, including professional and academic credentials; and

(4) An affirmative statement that the nominee meets all Committee eligibility requirements and identifies which stakeholder group they would represent.

Please do not send company, trade association, or organization brochures or any other information. Materials submitted should total two pages or less. Should more information be needed, DOT staff will contact the nominee, obtain information from the nominee's past affiliations, or obtain information from publicly available sources, such as the internet.

Nominations must be received before August 10, 2026. Nominees selected for appointment to the Committee will be notified by return email and by a letter of appointment.

Issued in Washington, DC.
Donald S. Scata Jr.,
Deputy Director, Office of Environment and Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-13935 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P