DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7110-N-03; OMB Control No.: 2502-0626]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Tenant Education and Outreach Program

AGENCY: Office of the Assistant Secretary for Housing-Federal Housing Commissioner, HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comment from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection can be submitted within 60 days of publication of this notice to regulations.gov. Interested persons are also invited to submit comments regarding this proposal by name and/or OMB Control Number and can be sent to: Darian Ziegler, PRA Liaison, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Darian Ziegler, PRA Liaison, Office of Housing, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410; email Darian.Ziegler@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-5535. This is not a toll-free number. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities.To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Ms. Ziegler.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Tenant Education and Outreach Program.

OMB Approval Number: 2502-0626.

Type of Request: Reinstatement with change.

Forms Number: HUD-9001, HUD-9002, HUD-9003, HUD-9004, HUD-9005. HUD-50080 TEO, HUD-50080 TSUB, HUD-91186 TEO and HUD-91186 TSUB.

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: The collection of this information is necessary to the Department to assist HUD in determining applicant eligibility and capacity to award and administer the HUD TEO grant funds within statutory and program criteria. A thorough evaluation of an applicant's submission is necessary to protect the Government's financial interest.

Respondents: Businesses, Nonprofit organizations, For Profit organizations, and Individuals/Households.

Information collection | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Responses per annum | Burden hour per response | Annual burden hours | Hourly cost per response | Annual cost
HUD 9003-Subaward Application form | 30 | 1 | 30 | 2 | 60 | 71.33 | $4,279.80
HUD 9004-Subaward Cooperative Agreement | 30 | 1 | 30 | 3 | 90 | 71.33 | $6,419.70
HUD 9005-Intermediary Cooperative Agreement | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 71.33 | $356.65
HUD 50080 TEO-Intermediary Expense Report | 1 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 192 | 46.33 | $8,895.36
HUD 50080 TSUB-Subrecipient Expense Report | 30 | 12 | 360 | 5 | 1800 | 46.33 | $83,394.00
HUD 91186 TE0-Intermediary Budget | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 46.33 | $463.30
HUD 91186 TSUB-Subrecipient Budget | 30 | 1 | 30 | 10 | 300 | 46.33 | $13,899.00
Form SF424-Application for Federal Assistance | 25 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0
Form SF424 B-Applicant & Recipient Assurances & Certifications | 25 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0
Form HUD 2880 Applicant/Recipient Disclosure/Update Report | 25 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0
Form SFLLL-Disclosure of Lobbying Activities | 25 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0
Form SF424 A-Budget Information-Non-Construction Programs | 25 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0
Certification Regarding Lobbying (Lobbying Form) | 25 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0
Total | 574 | 40 | 918 | 54.50 | 2619 | 446.14 | $123,594.77

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Paul M. Olin,
Acting General Deputy Assistant Secretary Office of Housing.

[FR Doc. 2026-13933 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P