DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army

[Docket ID: USA-2026-HQ-0463]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Department of the Army, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Notice of a modified system of records.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, the Department of the Army is modifying and reissuing a current system of records titled, Defense Casualty Information Processing System (DCIPS), A0600-8-1c AHRC DoD. This system of records was established to collect and maintain records on the management of casualty and mortuary affairs across DoD. This system of records notice (SORN) is being updated to incorporate the DoD standard routine uses (A through J), and to add a new routine use (M) to allow for sharing with the Executive Office of the President for the purpose of responding to inquiries from and support the families of service members. The Army is also modifying additional sections to improve clarity and reflect changes.

DATES: This system of records is effective upon publication; however, comments on the Routine Uses will be accepted on or before August 10, 2026. The Routine Uses are effective at the close of the comment period, unless comments have been received from interested members of the public that require modification and republication of the notice.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by either of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Oversight and Compliance Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Attn: Mailbox 24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at https://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Joyce Luton, Department of the Army, Army Records Management Directorate: Attention Army Privacy and Civil Liberties Office, 9301 Chapek Road (Building 1458), Fort Belvoir, VA 22060-5605; usarmy.belvoir.hqda-cio.mbx.armd-apclb-pia-sorn-ssnj@army.mil; or by calling (520) 673-3981.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The DCIPS serves as the single joint military casualty and mortuary affairs information processing system. It supports the accounting and reporting of casualties and eligible family members, tracks associated benefits, coordinates mortuary affairs activities, and facilitates the return of personal effects and human remains. Subject to public comment, the Army proposes to update this SORN to add the standard DoD routine uses (routine uses A through J) and a new routine use for data sharing with the Executive Office of the President (routine use M). Additionally, the following sections of this SORN are being modified: (1) the System Location to reflect the latest Department organizational locations, (2) the System Manager to update organizational names and addresses, (3) the Authorities for Maintenance of the System to add new authorities and update the ones that have changed, (4) the Policies and Practices for Storage of Records to reflect updates to maintenance procedures and practices in accordance with current Department policy and procedures, (5) the Administrative, Technical, and Physical Safeguards to reflect latest security procedures and practices in accordance with current Department policy and procedures, (6) and the Contesting and Notification Procedures to reflect the latest regulations.

DoD SORNs are published in the Federal Register and are available from the address in FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT or at the Oversight and Compliance Directorate, Privacy and Civil Liberties Division website at https://pclt.defense.gov/DIRECTORATES/Privacy-and-Civil-Liberties-Directorate/Privacy/SORNs/.

II. Privacy Act

Under the Privacy Act, a “system of records” is a group of records under the control of an agency from which information is retrieved by the name of an individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual. In the Privacy Act, an individual is defined as a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident.

In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(r) and Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular No. A-108, DoD has provided a report of this system of records to the OMB and to Congress.

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

Defense Casualty Information Processing System (DCIPS), A0600-8-1c AHRC DoD.

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

Unclassified.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

Department of Defense (Department or DoD), located at 1000 Defense Pentagon, Washington, DC 20301-1000, and other Department installations, offices, or mission locations. Information may also be stored within a government-certified cloud, implemented, and overseen by the Department's Chief Information Officer (CIO), 6000 Defense Pentagon, Washington, DC 20301-6000.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

A. Office of the Under Secretary of Defense, Personnel and Readiness, Military Severely Injured Joint Support Operations Center, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Alexandria, VA 22350-9000. whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.osd-js-foia-requester-service-center@mail.mil.

B. Commander, U.S. Army Human Resources Command, Casualty and Mortuary Affairs. Operations Division (CMAOD), 1600 Spearhead Division Avenue, Fort Knox, KY 40122-5001. usarmy.belvoir.hqda-esa.mbx.rmda-foia-public-liaison@army.mil.

C. Commander, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Casualty Services Branch (DPFCS), 550 C Street W, Randolph Air Force Base, TX 78150-4703. daf.foia@us.af.mil.

D. Commander, Navy Personnel Command, Casualty Assistance Division (PERS-130), 5720 Integrity Drive, Millington, TN 38055-3130. usn.ncr.dns.mbx.don-foia-pa@us.navy.mil.

E. Commandant of the Marine Corps Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps, Manpower and Reserve Affairs, Casualty Section (MFPC), 3280 Russell Road, Quantico, VA 22134-5101. hqmcfoia@usmc.mil.

AUTHORITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE SYSTEM:

10 U.S.C. 136, Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness; 10 U.S.C 7013, Secretary of the Army, 10 U.S.C. 8013, Secretary of the Navy, 10 U.S.C. 8043, Commandant of the Marine Corps, 10 U.S.C. 9013, Secretary of the Air Force; 10 U.S.C. 1475-1491, Death Benefits; DoD Directive 1300.22, Mortuary Affairs Policy; DoD Instructions (DoDI) 1300.15, Military Funeral Support; DoDI 1300.18, DoD Personnel Casualty Matters, Policies, and Procedures; Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense Memorandum, Subject: Defense Casualty Information Processing System, dated Oct 22, 1999; and E.O. 9397 SSN, as amended.

PURPOSE(S) OF THE SYSTEM:

To provide DoD with a single joint military casualty information processing system; to provide support for the management of casualty and mortuary affairs by the Services Casualty and Mortuary Affairs Offices; to respond to inquiries; to provide statistical data comprising type, number, place and cause of incident to DoD Services' members; and to support the families of service members.

CATEGORIES OF INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THE SYSTEM:

Department of Defense military personnel (active component and reserve component) and their family members; DoD civilian personnel, retired service members, non-DoD civilians, and other individuals that are reported as casualties.

CATEGORIES OF RECORDS IN THE SYSTEM:

A. Biographical Information: Individual's name, Social Security Number (SSN), date of birth, sex, race, religion, citizenship, DNA tracking information, employment information, financial information, mailing/home address, marital status, medical information, mother's maiden name, mother's middle name, other names used, personal cell telephone number, personal email address, place of birth.

B. Contact Information: Home of record, and other pertinent information, emergency contact, home contact and address information, personal telephone number.

C. Military Information: Branch of service, organization, duty, Army rank and military occupational specialty (MOS), Air Force Specialty Code (AFSC) and rank, Navy rank and rate, Marine Corp rank and specialty code, personnel records, inquiries from other agencies and individuals, disability information, internal system ID number.

D. Casualty Information: biometrics; casualty information (cause, circumstances, injuries observed postmortem, injury/illness description, location of death, status, and treatment facility); cemetery contact and address information, funeral, genealogy information.

E. Beneficiary Information: Correspondence with family members, child information, Dependency and Indemnity Compensation beneficiary information, Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance (SGLI) beneficiary information, spouse's truncated SSN.

F. Law Enforcement Information: Incarcerated next-of-kin, legal status.

RECORD SOURCE CATEGORIES:

Records and information stored in this system of records are obtained from casualty reports and investigations received from commander, medical personnel, medical examiners, and other related official sources.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

In addition to those disclosures generally permitted under 5 U.S.C. 552a(b) of the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, all or a portion of the records or information contained herein may specifically be disclosed outside the DoD as a routine use pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(3) as follows:

A. To contractors, grantees, experts, consultants, students, and others performing or working on a contract, service, grant, cooperative agreement, or other assignment for the Federal Government when necessary to accomplish an agency function related to this system of records.

B. To the appropriate Federal, State, local, territorial, tribal, foreign, or international law enforcement authority or other appropriate entity where a record, either alone or in conjunction with other information, indicates a violation or potential violation of law, whether criminal, civil, or regulatory in nature.

C. To any component of the Department of Justice for the purpose of representing the DoD, or its components, officers, employees, or members in pending or potential litigation to which the record is relevant and necessary.

D. In an appropriate proceeding before a court, grand jury, or administrative or adjudicative body or official, when the DoD or other Agency representing the DoD determines that the records are relevant and necessary to the proceeding; or in an appropriate proceeding before an administrative or adjudicative body when the adjudicator determines the records to be relevant to the proceeding.

E. To the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) for the purpose of records management inspections conducted under the authority of 44 U.S.C. 2904 and 2906.

F. To a Member of Congress or staff acting upon the Member's behalf when the Member or staff requests the information on behalf of, and at the request of, the individual who is the subject of the record.

G. To appropriate agencies, entities, and persons when (1) the DoD suspects or confirms a breach of the system of records; (2) the DoD determines as a result of the suspected or confirmed breach there is a risk of harm to individuals, the DoD (including its information systems, programs, and operations), the Federal Government, or national security; and (3) the disclosure made to such agencies, entities, and persons is reasonably necessary to assist in connection with the DoD's efforts to respond to the suspected or confirmed breach or to prevent, minimize, or remedy such harm.

H. To another Federal agency or Federal entity, when the DoD determines that information from this system of records is reasonably necessary to assist the recipient agency or entity in (1) responding to a suspected or confirmed breach or (2) preventing, minimizing, or remedying the risk of harm to individuals, the recipient agency or entity (including its information systems, programs and operations), the Federal Government, or national security, resulting from a suspected or confirmed breach.

I. To another Federal, State or local agency, in coordination with an Office of Inspector General, for the purpose of conducting an audit, investigation, inspection, evaluation, or other review as authorized by the Inspector General Act of 1978, as amended.

J. To such recipients and under such circumstances and procedures as are mandated by Federal statute or treaty.

K. To the Department of Veterans Affairs, Social Security Administration, Office of Personnel Management, Department of Labor, Department of Homeland Security (including the U.S. Coast Guard), and other Federal Agencies in connection with eligibility, notification and assistance in obtaining benefits due.

L. To authorize family members (e.g., immediate Next of Kin (NOK)) or other authorized representatives of the injured or deceased DoD personnel to aid in the arrangement of bedside travel, medical and supportive care, and/or settlement of the member's estate.

M. To the Executive Office of the President, White House Office Presidential Correspondence, to respond to inquiries from and support the families of service members. When this routine use is utilized, information disclosed will typically include only confirmation of the names of NOK, NOK status, and NOK contact information.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR STORAGE OF RECORDS:

Records may be stored electronically or on paper in secure facilities in a locked drawer behind a locked door. The records may be stored on magnetic discs, tape, or digital media; in agency-owned cloud environments; or in vendor Cloud Service Offerings certified under the Federal Risk and Authorization Management Program (FedRAMP).

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETRIEVAL OF RECORDS:

Records may be retrieved by individual's name and/or SSN or the last four digits of the spouse's SSN.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF RECORDS:

Records are maintained in accordance with the NARA approved disposition authority N1-AU-09-030.

A. For Primary System Manager (Army): Records are permanent. Keep in current file area until no longer needed for conducting business, then retire to Records Holding Area (RHA)/Army Electronic Archive (AEA). Transfer a snapshot of the DCIPS Master File to AEA annually at the end of the fiscal year. The AEA will transfer a snapshot of DCIPS to NARA one year after the signature by the Archivist of the United States. Thereafter, the AEA will transfer a snapshot of DCIPS to NARA every two years. Legal custody of each snapshot will transfer to NARA when the record is 25 years old.

B. For local/service level casualty offices: Keep in current file area until record is 2 years old, and then destroy.

ADMINISTRATIVE, TECHNICAL, AND PHYSICAL SAFEGUARDS:

DoD safeguards records in this system of records according to applicable rules, policies, and procedures, including all applicable DoD automated systems security and access policies. DoD administrative safeguards include policies requiring the use of controls to minimize the risk of compromise of personally identifiable information (PII) in paper and electronic form and restrict access to those individuals who have a need-to-know and appropriate clearances. Additionally, DoD has established security audit and accountability policies and procedures which support the safeguarding of PII and detection of incidents involving PII (breaches). DoD also employs administrative controls including mandatory cyber assurance and privacy training for individuals who will have access; identification, marking, and safeguarding of PII. Personnel, including contractors, must pass a background investigation and receive a security clearance, when necessary. Personnel must also sign nondisclosure documents. DoD routinely employs technical safeguards such as the following: multifactor authentication including presentation of a Common Access Card (CAC) and password; and use of a physical token. Other technological controls are employed such as network encryption to protect data transmitted over the network; disk encryption securing disks storing data; key management services to safeguard encryption keys; masking of sensitive data as practicable; detection and electronic alert systems for access to servers and other network infrastructure; and electronic intrusion detection systems in DoD facilities. Computerized records in a controlled area accessible only to authorized personnel. Records are maintained in a controlled facility and physical entry is restricted by the use of locks, guards, and is accessible only to authorized personnel. Physical and electronic access is restricted to designated individuals having a need for access in the performance of official duties and who are properly screened and cleared for need-to-know.

RECORD ACCESS PROCEDURES:

Individuals seeking access to their records should address written inquiries to the appropriate service-level system manager listed in the “System Manager(s)” section. For verification purposes, individuals should provide their full name, SSN, last four only if spouse, any details which may assist in locating records, and their signature. In addition, the requester must provide either a notarized statement or an unsworn declaration made in accordance with 28 U.S.C. 1746, in the appropriate format:

If executed outside the United States: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).”

If executed within the United States, its territories, possessions, or commonwealths: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).”

CONTESTING RECORD PROCEDURES:

The DoD rules for accessing records, contesting contents, and appealing initial Component determinations are contained in 32 CFR part 310, or may be obtained from the system manager.

NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES:

Individuals seeking to determine whether information about themselves is contained in this system of records should follow the instructions for Record Access Procedures above.

EXEMPTIONS PROMULGATED FOR THE SYSTEM:

None.

HISTORY:

May 03, 2011, 76 FR 24865.

[FR Doc. 2026-13931 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P