DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Bureau of Labor Statistics

Proposed Information Collection; ATUS Artificial Intelligence (AI) Questions

AGENCY: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Department of Labor.

ACTION: Request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, conducts a pre-clearance consultation program to provide the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing collections of information in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This program helps to ensure that requested data can be provided in the desired format, reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized, collection instruments are clearly understood, and the impact of collection requirements on respondents can be properly assessed. The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) is soliciting comments concerning the proposed new collection, the “American Time Use Survey (ATUS) Artificial Intelligence (AI) Questions.” A copy of the proposed information collection request can be obtained by contacting the individual listed below in the Addresses section of this notice.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted to the office listed in the ADDRESSES section of this notice on or before September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments to Erin Good, BLS Clearance Officer, Division of Management Systems, Bureau of Labor Statistics, by email to BLS_PRA_Public@bls.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Erin Good, BLS Clearance Officer, at 202-691-7628 (this is not a toll free number). (See Addresses section.)

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The increasing availability of Artificial Intelligence (AI) tools has raised important questions about how these technologies are being adopted by individuals and how they affect daily activities across work and non-work domains. Despite the rapid growth of AI applications, there are currently no federal surveys that link individuals' use of AI to a detailed record of their activities.

The American Time Use Survey (ATUS) is uniquely positioned to fill this gap. By pairing new AI questions with the ATUS time diary, the collection will allow researchers and policymakers to understand when, how, and for which tasks people use AI tools. No other national survey provides this level of behavioral insight; existing federal surveys may collect limited information on technology use, but none provide activity-level detail or link AI use to a continuous 24-hour record.

Collecting information on AI use supports the BLS mission under 29 U.S.C. 2 to develop and disseminate data on labor market activity and emerging economic trends. As AI becomes increasingly integrated into work, education, and household management, understanding who uses these tools—and for what purposes is essential for assessing potential implications for productivity, job tasks, skill requirements, and overall time allocation.

II. Current Action

Office of Management and Budget clearance is being sought for a new module to the ATUS with a set of questions regarding AI. These questions will provide the first nationally representative data linking AI use to detailed, activity level time use information. The AI items will supplement the ATUS by identifying:

• Whether individuals have used AI tools;

• The tasks for which individuals use AI;

• How AI use varies across demographic and occupational groups; and

• How AI use relates to time spent in work, education, household production, and leisure.

The information collected will allow BLS and external researchers to examine how AI interacts with individuals' daily activities, analyses that cannot be conducted using any existing federal data sources. The data will be used to produce public-use microdata files, tabulations, and technical documentation.

The proposed AI questions will be fielded beginning in January 2027 for a two-year period, allowing BLS to capture early patterns of adoption during a time of rapid technological and behavioral change.

III. Desired Focus of Comments

The Bureau of Labor Statistics is particularly interested in comments that:

• Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility.

• Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected.

• Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses.

Title of Collection: ATUS Artificial Intelligence (AI) Questions.

OMB Number: 1220-NEW.

Type of Review: New collection.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Annual Number of Respondents: 7,672.

Frequency: Annually.

Total Annual Responses: 7,672.

Average Time per Response: 2 minutes.

Estimated Annual Total Burden Hours: 256 hours.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval of the information collection request; they also will become a matter of public record.

Signed on July 1, 2026.
Eric Molina,
Chief, Division of Management Systems, Branch of Policy Analysis.

[FR Doc. 2026-13928 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-24-P