DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

[Office of Management and Budget #: 0970-0519]

Submission for Office of Management and Budget Review; National Human Trafficking Training and Technical Assistance Center Evaluation Package

AGENCY: Office on Trafficking in Persons, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Office on Trafficking on Persons (OTIP), Administration for Children and Families (ACF), U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, is requesting to reinstate Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval of an information collection, with proposed changes: National Human Trafficking Training and Technical Assistance Center (NHTTAC) Evaluation Package (OMB #: 0970-0519). The OMB number was discontinued due to delays in publishing the first Federal Register Notice. Data collection has been put on hold until this information collection is reinstated.

DATES: Comments due August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202607-0970-003. You can also obtain copies of the proposed collection of information by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all emailed requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: OTIP's NHTTAC delivers training and technical assistance (T/TA) to inform and deliver a public health response to trafficking. In applying a public health approach, NHTTAC builds the capacity of professionals, organizations, and communities to identify and respond to the complex needs of all individuals who have experienced trafficking or who have increased risk for trafficking and address the root causes that put individuals, families, and communities at risk of trafficking. These efforts ultimately help improve the availability and delivery of coordinated and trauma-informed services before, during, and after an individual's trafficking exploitation.

NHTTAC hosts a variety of services, programs, and facilitated T/TA sessions to improve service provision to people who have experienced trafficking or who have increased risk factors for trafficking, including the Stop, Observe, Ask, and Respond (SOAR) to Health and Wellness training; specialized T/TA; NHTTAC Customer Support; and information through resources and materials about trafficking. This information collection is intended to collect feedback from participants to assess a diverse range of T/TA provided by NHTTAC. Revisions have been made in order to reduce respondent burden where applicable. Additionally, since this collection was last renewed, the SOAR Demonstration Grant Program went into effect. The program's goal is to fund the implementation of SOAR trainings and related capacity building efforts to identify, treat, and respond to clients who have experienced human trafficking in healthcare settings. Feedback from SOAR Demonstration Grant Program recipients who participate in NHTTAC SOAR offerings is obtained through instruments approved within this NHTTAC Evaluation Package (0970-0519). Burden estimates have been adjusted to account for these SOAR Demonstration Grant Program participants where applicable.

Respondents: NHTTAC T/TA participants include OTIP grant recipients, including SOAR Demonstration Grant program recipients, individuals with lived experience, professionals who interact with and provide services to individuals who have experienced trafficking or are at risk of trafficking, including healthcare, behavioral health, public health, and human service practitioners, organizations, and communities.

Respondents: NHTTAC T/TA participants include OTIP grant recipients, including SOAR Demonstration Grant program recipients, individuals with lived experience, professionals who interact with and provide services to individuals who have experienced trafficking or are at risk of trafficking, including healthcare, behavioral health, public health, and human service practitioners, organizations, and communities.

Annual Burden Estimates
Instrument | Total number of respondents | Total number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Total burden hours | Annual burden hours
Universal T/TA Participant Feedback | 1,500 | 1 | 0.43 | 645 | 215
Long Version (full form); Short Version (partial form) | 225,000 | 1 | 0.10 | 22,500 | 7,500
Intensive T/TA Participant Feedback | 600 | 1 | 1.17 | 702 | 234
Follow-Up Feedback | 8,000 | 1 | 0.50 | 4,000 | 1,333
Qualitative Guide | 2,000 | 1 | 1.50 | 3,000 | 1,000
Network Survey | 600 | 1 | 1.00 | 600 | 200
Client Satisfaction Survey | 1,000 | 1 | 0.08 | 80 | 27
Resources Feedback | 500 | 1 | 0.08 | 40 | 13
Requester Feedback | 200 | 1 | 0.12 | 24 | 8
Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours |  |  |  |  | 10,530

Authority: 22 U.S.C. 7104 and 22 U.S.C. 7105(c)(4).

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-13922 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-73-P