DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Membership in the National Parks Overflights Advisory Group

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Solicitation of applications.

SUMMARY: The Federal Aviation Administration and the National Park Service (NPS) invite interested persons to apply to fill two current and three upcoming vacancies on the National Parks Overflights Advisory Group (NPOAG). The current vacancies are for a representative of Native American tribes and a representative of general aviation. The upcoming openings are for two representatives of environmental concerns and one representative of commercial air tour operators.

DATES: Applications must be received by August 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sandi Fox, Environmental Protection Specialist, telephone: (202) 267-0928, email: sandra.y.fox@faa.gov, address: 400 N 8th St., Suite 750, Richmond, VA 23219.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The National Parks Air Tour Management Act of 2000 (the Act) was enacted on April 5, 2000, as Public Law 106-181, and subsequently amended in the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012. The Act required the establishment of the advisory group within one year after its enactment. The NPOAG was established in March 2001. The advisory group is comprised of representatives of general aviation, commercial air tour operators, environmental concerns, and Native American tribes. The Administrator of the FAA and the Director of NPS (or their designees) serve as ex officio members of the group. Representatives of the Administrator and Director serve alternating 1-year terms as chairman of the advisory group.

In accordance with the Act, the advisory group provides “advice, information, and recommendations to the Administrator and the Director—

(1) On the implementation of this title (the Act) and the amendments made by this title;

(2) On commonly accepted quiet aircraft technology for use in commercial air tour operations over a national park or tribal lands, which will receive preferential treatment in a given air tour management plan;

(3) On other measures that might be taken to accommodate the interests of visitors to national parks; and

(4) At the request of the Administrator and the Director, safety, environmental, and other issues related to commercial air tour operations over a national park or tribal lands.”

II. Membership

The term of service for NPOAG members is three years. The current NPOAG is made up of one member representing general aviation, three members representing commercial air tour operators, four members representing environmental concerns, and two members representing Native American tribes. Members serve three-year terms. Current members of NPOAG are Francois Lassale, John Becker, and Eric Hamp representing commercial air tour operators; one vacancy representing general aviation; Robert Randall, Les Blomberg, John Eastman, and Brian Peterson representing environmental interests; Dyan Youpee and one vacancy representing Native American tribes.

III. Solicitation for Membership

Applications to serve on the NPOAG must be postmarked by or emailed on or before August 10, 2026 to the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Applications for membership must be submitted by the interested person. Any applications submitted that nominate another person or applications submitted on behalf of an interested person will not be accepted. Current members may re-apply for another term.

Applications must be in the format of a written request to serve on NPOAG that includes a description of the requestor's affiliation with general aviation, commercial air tour operators, environmental concerns, or federally recognized Native American tribes, as appropriate. The request should also explain what expertise the requestor would bring to the NPOAG as related to issues and concerns with commercial air tours over national parks or tribal lands.

On August 13, 2014, the Office of Management and Budget issued revised guidance regarding the prohibition against appointing or not reappointing federally registered lobbyists to serve on advisory committees (79 FR 47482). Therefore, before appointing an applicant to serve on the NPOAG, the FAA and NPS will require the prospective candidate to certify that they are not a federally registered lobbyist.

Dated: July 7, 2026.
Eric Elmore,
Senior Policy Advisor, Office of Environment and Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-13921 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P