DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Meeting of the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) announces the following meeting of the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health (ABRWH). This is a hybrid meeting, accessible both in person and virtually. It is open to the public, limited only by the space available and the number of audio conference lines and internet conference access, with a public comment period. The public is welcome to submit written comments in advance of the meeting to the contact person below. The public is also welcome to listen to the meeting by joining the audio conference (information below). The audio conference line has 150 ports for callers.

DATES: The meeting will be held on August 26, 2026, from 9 a.m. to 6:15 p.m., EDT and on August 27, 2026, from 9 a.m. to 4:45 p.m. A public comment session will be held on August 26, 2026 at 5:15 p.m., EDT, and will conclude at 6:15 p.m., EDT, or following the final call for public comment, whichever comes first. Written comments must be received on or before August 19, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Marriott Tampa Westshore, 1001 N. Westshore Blvd., Tampa, FL. Telephone: (813) 287-2555. The conference room accommodates approximately 120. You may submit comments by mail to: Rashaun Roberts, Ph.D., Designated Federal Officer, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1090 Tusculum Avenue, Mailstop C-24, Cincinnati, Ohio 45226. Email: ocas@cdc.gov.

Written comments received in advance of the meeting will be included in the official record of the meeting.

Meeting Information: The USA toll-free dial-in numbers are: +1 404 718 3800 (U.S. East Coast) and +1 888 994 4478 (U.S. West Coast). The meeting ID is: 281 371 000 189 653; passcode is: 717 151 903#, and the Web conference by Teams meeting connection is: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/281371000189653?p=uEEPP0SJXJbsxoTRJY.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rashaun Roberts, Ph.D., Designated Federal Officer, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1090 Tusculum Avenue, Mailstop C-24, Cincinnati, Ohio 45226, Telephone: (513) 533-6800, Email: ocas@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background: The Advisory Board was established under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000 to advise the President on a variety of policy and technical functions required to implement and effectively manage the compensation program. Key functions of the Advisory Board include providing advice on the development of probability of causation guidelines, which have been promulgated by the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) as a final rule; advice on methods of dose reconstruction, which have also been promulgated by HHS as a final rule; advice on the scientific validity and quality of dose estimation and reconstruction efforts being performed for purposes of the compensation program; and advice on petitions to add classes of workers to the Special Exposure Cohort (SEC). In December 2000, the President delegated responsibility for funding, staffing, and operating the Advisory Board to HHS, which subsequently delegated this authority to the CDC. NIOSH implements this responsibility for CDC.

The charter was issued on August 3, 2001, renewed at appropriate intervals, and rechartered under Executive Order 14109 (September 29, 2023) on March 22, 2024. Unless continued by the President, the Advisory Board will terminate on September 30, 2027, consistent with Executive Order 14354 of September 29, 2025.

Purpose: The Advisory Board is charged with (a) providing advice to the Secretary, HHS, on the development of guidelines under Executive Order 13179; (b) providing advice to the Secretary, HHS, on the scientific validity and quality of dose reconstruction efforts performed for this program; and (c) upon request by the Secretary, HHS, advising the Secretary on whether there is a class of employees at any Department of Energy facility who were exposed to radiation but for whom it is not feasible to estimate their radiation dose, and on whether there is reasonable likelihood that such radiation doses may have endangered the health of members of this class.

Matters to Be Considered: The agenda will include discussions on the following: NIOSH program update, Department of Labor program update, Department of Energy program update, and Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) Issues; SEC Petitions Updates, Carborundum WG Update, SEC Issues, Hanford, Pinellas Plant, Los Alamos National Laboratory workgroup updates, procedure reviews finalization/document approvals and board work sessions. Agenda items are subject to change as priorities dictate. For additional information, please contact Toll Free 1-800-232-4636.

The Director, Office of Strategic Business Initiatives, Office of the Chief Operating Officer, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, has been delegated the authority to sign Federal Register notices pertaining to announcements of meetings and other committee management activities, for both the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry.

Kalwant Smagh,
Director, Office of Strategic Business Initiatives, Office of the Chief Operating Officer, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-13920 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P