DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

[Office of Management and Budget #:0970-0154]

Submission for Office of Management and Budget Review; Income Withholding for Support

AGENCY: Office of Child Support Enforcement, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE), Administration for Children and Families (ACF), is requesting the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to extend approval of the Income Withholding for Support (IWO), with changes, for an additional three years. The current OMB approval expires August 31, 2026.

DATES: Comments due August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202607-0970-002. You can also obtain copies of the proposed collection of information by emailing InfoCollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all emailed requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: The IWO is the required, standard form used to order and notify employers and income providers to withhold child support payments from an obligor's income. It is also used to notify employers and other income providers where to remit the payments, as well as other information needed to correctly withhold payments so that children and families receive the support to which they are entitled.

OCSE revised the IWO form to add checkboxes pertaining to detail for the respondent to check, if applicable; revised links; clarified language and definitions; changed Office of Child Support Services to OCSE; and added fields, such as a daily pay amount, to the record specifications.

Respondents: Courts, private attorneys, custodial parties, or their representatives, employers, and other entities that provide income to noncustodial parents.

Annual Burden Estimates: The burden estimates were updated to reflect current estimates for the annual number of respondents and responses over the next three years. The burden reduction accounts for decreases in the number of new hire reports submitted and decreases in the number of proactive matches generated from the Federal Case Registry for participants in child support cases. Additionally, more employers using electronic IWO (e-IWO) has decreased the burden with processing paper documents. Response times also reflect clearer instructions. Estimated burden was added to account for the time states will need to update programming as a result of proposed changes, but overall, the ongoing total estimated annual burden associated with this information collection has been reduced by 30 percent.

Information collection title | Total number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Annual burden hours
Income withholding order/notice (Courts, private attorneys, custodial parties or their representatives) | 3,439,580 | 1 | 0.083 | 285,485
Income withholding orders/termination of employment/income status (Employers and other income withholders) | 1,214,289 | 5.23 | 0.033 | 209,574
Electronic income withholding orders/termination of employment/income status (Employers and other income withholders) | 48,978 | 41.56 | 0.008 | 16,284
State Programming | 18 | 1 | 534 | 9,612
Estimated Annual Burden Total |  |  |  | 520,955

We are also requesting to extend approval of the currently approved IWO for one additional year to allow states to program their systems to accommodate the proposed changes to the form, sample form, instructions, and e-IWO Record Layout. Once the system is programmed, states will then be required to use the revised version of the IWO and e-IWO.

(Authority: 42 U.S.C. 666(a)(1), (a)(8), and (b)(6).)

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-13910 Filed 7-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-41-P