ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OW-2026-4852; FRL-13454-01-OW]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Information Collection Request; Comment Request; EPA Program Information on Source Water Protection (Renewal)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is planning to submit an information collection request (ICR), EPA Program Information on Source Water Protection (Renewal) (EPA ICR Number 1816.09, OMB Control Number 2040-0197) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. Before doing so, EPA is soliciting public comments on specific aspects of the proposed information collection as described below. This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through September 30, 2026. This notice allows for 60 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID Number EPA-HQ-OW-2026-4852 to EPA online using www.regulations.gov (our preferred method), by email to OW-Docket@epa.gov or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 28221T, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460. EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Laura Montoya, Drinking Water Capacity and Compliance Assistance Division, Office of Groundwater and Drinking Water, MC 4606M, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: 202-564-2202; email address: montoya.laura@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through September 30, 2026. An agency may not conduct, or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

This notice allows 60 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is 202-566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit http://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Pursuant to section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), EPA is soliciting comments and information to enable it to: (i) evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (ii) evaluate the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (iii) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (iv) minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate forms of information technology. EPA will consider the comments received and amend the ICR as appropriate. The final ICR package will then be submitted to OMB for review and approval. At that time, EPA will issue another Federal Register notice to announce the submission of the ICR to OMB and the opportunity to submit additional comments to OMB.

Abstract: EPA is collecting data from the states on their advancement toward substantial implementation of source water protection strategies for all community water systems (CWSs). EPA and states use this voluntary collection of data to track and understand the progress toward increasing the percentage of CWSs (and the populations they serve) where risk is minimized through source water protection. Source water protection data that states submit directly to the Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) is accessible to the public via EPA's website at: https://www.epa.gov/ground-water-and-drinking-water/safe-drinking-water-information-system-sdwis-federal-reporting. Availability of this information, together with source water and demographic indicators that are publicly available via EPA's Drinking Water Mapping Application to Protect Source Waters (DWMAPS) on EPA's website at: https://www.epa.gov/sourcewaterprotection/drinking-water-mapping-application-protect-source-waters-dwmaps, empowers communities to include these considerations in their own analyses and outreach efforts.

Form Numbers: None.

Respondents/affected entities: 51.

Respondent's obligation to respond: Voluntary.

Estimated number of respondents: 51 (total).

Frequency of response: Annual.

Total estimated burden: 102 hours annually. Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total estimated cost: EPA estimates that, over the three years covered by this request, the total respondent burden associated with this reporting will average 102 hours per year and the cost to respondents of the information collection will average $6,608 per year.

Changes in the Estimates: EPA estimates there will be a decrease in the total estimated respondent burden compared with the ICR currently approved by OMB. This decrease is anticipated because all states will report source water protection data directly to the Safe Drinking Water Information System, decreasing the previous burden of reporting information to EPA Regional contacts via email. Additionally, state databases are fully developed and tracking is routine, which EPA believes will minimize hourly burden and cost for states.

Jennifer L. McLain,
Director, Office Ground Water & Drinking Water.

[FR Doc. 2026-13902 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P