DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0002; Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-B-2617]

Changes in Flood Hazard Determinations

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice lists communities where the addition or modification of Base Flood Elevations (BFEs), base flood depths, Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) boundaries or zone designations, or the regulatory floodway (hereinafter referred to as flood hazard determinations), as shown on the Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs), and where applicable, in the supporting Flood Insurance Study (FIS) reports, prepared by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) for each community, is appropriate because of new scientific or technical data. The FIRM, and where applicable, portions of the FIS report, have been revised to reflect these flood hazard determinations through issuance of a Letter of Map Revision (LOMR), in accordance with Federal Regulations. The current effective community number is shown in the table below and must be used for all new policies and renewals.

DATES: These flood hazard determinations will be finalized on the dates listed in the table below and revise the FIRM panels and FIS report in effect prior to this determination for the listed communities.

From the date of the second publication of notification of these changes in a newspaper of local circulation, any person has 90 days in which to request through the community that the Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience reconsider the changes. The flood hazard determination information may be changed during the 90-day period.

ADDRESSES: The affected communities are listed in the table below. Revised flood hazard information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

Submit comments and/or appeals to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov; or visit the FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange (FMIX) online at https://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/fhm/fmx_main.html.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The specific flood hazard determinations are not described for each community in this notice. However, the online location and local community map repository address where the flood hazard determination information is available for inspection is provided.

Any request for reconsideration of flood hazard determinations must be submitted to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

The modifications are made pursuant to section 201 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4105, and are in accordance with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq., and with 44 CFR part 65.

The FIRM and FIS report are the basis of the floodplain management measures that the community is required either to adopt or to show evidence of having in effect in order to qualify or remain qualified for participation in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

These flood hazard determinations, together with the floodplain management criteria required by 44 CFR 60.3, are the minimum that are required. They should not be construed to mean that the community must change any existing ordinances that are more stringent in their floodplain management requirements. The community may at any time enact stricter requirements of its own or pursuant to policies established by other Federal, State, or regional entities. The flood hazard determinations are in accordance with 44 CFR 65.4.

The affected communities are listed in the following table. Flood hazard determination information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance No. 97.022, “Flood Insurance.”)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

State and county | Location and case No. | Chief executive officer of community | Community map repository | Online location of letter of map revision | Date of modification | Community No.
Florida:
Bay | City of Panama City (25-04-3979P) | Jonathan Hayes, City Manager, City of Panama City, 501 Harrison Avenue, Panama City, FL 32401 | City Hall, 501 Harrison Avenue, Panama City, FL 32401 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 8, 2026 | 120012
Bay | Unincorporated areas of Bay County (25-04-3979P) | Joel Schubert, Bay County Manager, 840 West 11th Street, Panama City, FL 32401 | Bay County Planning and Zoning Department, 840 West 11th Street, Panama City, FL 32401 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 8, 2026 | 120004
Lake | City of Mount Dora (26-04-0112P) | The Honorable James Homich, Mayor, City of Mount Dora, 510 North Baker Street, Mount Dora, FL 32757 | Building Department, 308 East 5th Avenue, Mount Dora, FL 32757 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 11, 2026 | 120137
Lake | Unincorporated areas of Lake County (26-04-0112P) | The Honorable Leslie Campione, Chair, Lake County Board of Commissioners, 315 West Main Street, Tavares, FL 32778 | Lake County Administration Building, 315 West Main Street, Tavares, FL 32778 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 11, 2026 | 120421
Lee | Town of Fort Myers Beach (26-04-0698P) | The Honorable Dan Allers, Mayor, Town of Fort Myers Beach, 2525 Estero Boulevard, Fort Myers Beach, FL 33931 | Town Hall, 2525 Estero Boulevard, Fort Myers Beach, FL 33931 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 8, 2026 | 120673
Lee | Unincorporated areas of Lee County (26-04-0417P) | David Harner, Lee County Manager, 2115 2nd Street, Fort Myers, FL 33901 | Lee County Building Department, 1500 Monroe Street, Fort Myers, FL 33901 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 8, 2026 | 125124
Lee | Unincorporated areas of Lee County (26-04-0574P) | David Harner, Lee County Manager, 2115 2nd Street, Fort Myers, FL 33901 | Lee County Building Department, 1500 Monroe Street, Fort Myers, FL 33901 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 8, 2026 | 125124
Manatee | Unincorporated areas of Manatee County (25-04-2180P) | Charlie Bishop, Manatee County Administrator, 9000 Town Center Parkway, Lakewood Ranch, FL 34202 | Manatee County Administration Building, 9000 Town Center Parkway, Lakewood Ranch, FL 34202 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 3, 2026 | 120153
Marion | City of Ocala (25-04-3947P) | Peter Lee, City Manager, City of Ocala, 110 Southeast Watula Avenue, Ocala, FL 34471 | Stormwater Engineering Department, 1805 Northeast 30th Avenue, Building 300, Ocala, FL 34470 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 16, 2026 | 120330
Marion | Unincorporated areas of Marion County (25-04-3947P) | Mounir Bouyounes, Marion County Administrator, 601 Southeast 25th Avenue, Ocala, FL 34471 | Marion County Growth Services—Planning and Zoning, 2710 East Silver Springs Boulevard, Ocala, FL 34470 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 16, 2026 | 120160
Monroe | Village of Islamorada (25-04-6910P) | The Honorable Sharon Mahoney, Mayor, Village of Islamorada, 86800 Overseas Highway, Islamorada, FL 33036 | Building Department, 86800 Overseas Highways, Islamorada, FL 33036 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 11, 2026 | 120424
Orange | Unincorporated areas of Orange County (25-04-6247P) | The Honorable Jerry L. Demings, Mayor, Orange County, 201 South Rosalind Avenue, 5th Floor, Orlando, FL 32801 | Orange County Public Works Department, Stormwater Management Division, 4200 South John Young Parkway, Orlando, FL 32839 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 4, 2026 | 120179
Orange | Unincorporated areas of Orange County (26-04-0112P) | The Honorable Jerry L. Demings, Mayor, Orange County, 201 South Rosalind Avenue, 5th Floor, Orlando, FL 32801 | Orange County Public Works Department, Stormwater Management Division, 4200 South John Young Parkway, Orlando, FL 32839 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 11, 2026 | 120179
Sarasota | Unincorporated areas of Sarasota County (25-04-6972P) | The Honorable Jonathan Lewis, Sarasota County Administrator, 1660 Ringling Boulevard, Sarasota, FL 34236 | Sarasota County Government Center, 1001 Sarasota Center Boulevard, Sarasota, FL 34240 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 4, 2026 | 125144
St. Johns | Unincorporated areas of St. Johns County (25-04-1653P) | Joy Andrews, St. Johns County Administrator, 500 San Sebastian View, St. Augustine, FL 32084 | St. Johns County Government, 500 San Sebastian View, St. Augustine, FL 32084 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 16, 2026 | 125147
Massachusetts:
Barnstable | Town of Barnstable (25-01-1174P) | Mark S. Ells, Town Manager, Town of Barnstable, 367 Main Street, Hyannis, MA 02601 | Inspectional Services Department, 200 Main Street, Hyannis, MA 02601 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 14, 2026 | 250001
Middlesex | City of Lowell (26-01-0268P) | Thomas A. Golden, Jr., Manager, City of Lowell, 375 Merrimack Street, 2nd Floor, Room 43, Lowell, MA 01852 | City Hall, 375 Merrimack Street, Lowell, MA 01852 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 11, 2026 | 250201
Middlesex | Town of Chelmsford (26-01-0268P) | Paul Cohen, Manager, Town of Chelmsford, 50 Billerica Road, Chelmsford, MA 01824 | Town Hall, 50 Billerica Road, Chelmsford, MA 01824 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 11, 2026 | 250188
Michigan: Monroe | Charter Township of Berlin (24-05-1088P) | Mary Jo Gedelian, Township Supervisor, Charter Township of Berlin, 8000 Swan View Drive, Newport, MI 48166 | Township Office, 8000 Swan View Drive, Newport, MI 48166 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 9, 2026 | 260143
Nebraska: Lancaster | City of Lincoln (25-07-0389P) | The Honorable Leirion Gaylord Baird, Mayor, City of Lincoln, 555 South 10th Street, Lincoln, NE 68508 | City Hall, 555 South 10th Street, Lincoln, NE 68508 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 16, 2026 | 315273
North Carolina:
Cabarrus | Town of Harrisburg (25-04-3420P) | The Honorable Jennifer Teague, Mayor, Town of Harrisburg, P.O. Box 100, Harrisburg, NC 28075 | Town Hall, 400 Main Street, Suite 101, Harrisburg, NC 28075 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 26, 2026 | 370038
Durham. | City of Durham (25-04-6256P) | The Honorable Leonardo Williams, Mayor, City of Durham, 101 City Hall Plaza, Durham, NC 27701 | Durham City-County Planning Department, 101 City Hall Plaza, Durham, NC | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 22, 2026 | 370086
Durham | Unincorporated areas of Durham County (25-04-6256P) | Mike Lee, Chair, Durham County Board of Commissioners, 200 East Main Street, Durham, NC 27701 | Durham City-County Planning Department, 101 City Hall Plaza, Durham, NC 27701 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 22, 2026 | 370085
Randolph | Unincorporated areas of Randolph County (25-04-6440P) | Darrell Frye, Chair, Randolph County Board of Commissioners, 725 McDowell Road, Asheboro, NC 27205 | Randolph County Planning and Zoning, 204 East Academy Street, Asheboro, NC 27203 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 22, 2026 | 370195
Wake | City of Raleigh (25-04-4809P) | The Honorable Janet Cowell, Mayor, City of Raleigh, P.O. Box 590, Raleigh, NC 27602 | Planning and Development, 219 Fayetteville Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 29, 2026 | 370243
Wake | Unincorporated areas of Wake County (25-04-4809P) | Susan Evans, Chair, Wake County Board of Commissioners, P.O. Box 550, Raleigh, NC 27602 | Wake County Planning Department, 336 Fayetteville Street #500, Raleigh, NC 27601 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Jun. 29, 2026 | 370368
Pennsylvania: Allegheny | Township of Ross (25-03-0541P) | Jessica Crawshaw, Manager, Township of Ross, 1000 Ross Municipal Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15237 | Township Municipal Building, 1000 Ross Municipal Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15237 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 11, 2026 | 420979
South Carolina:
Horry | City of Myrtle Beach (25-04-4447P) | Jonathan “Fox” Simons, Jr., City Manager, City of Myrtle Beach, P.O. Box 2468, Myrtle Beach, SC 29578 | City Services Building, 921 North Oak Street, Myrtle Beach, SC 29577 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 11, 2026 | 450109
Horry | Unincorporated areas of Horry County (25-04-4447P) | The Honorable Johnny Gardner, Chair, Horry County Council, P.O. Box 1236, Conway, SC 29528 | Horry County Code Enforcement, 1301 2nd Avenue, Suite 1D09, Conway, SC 29526 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 11, 2026 | 450104
Lexington | Unincorporated areas of Lexington County (25-04-0629P) | The Honorable Darrell Hudson, Chair, Lexington County Council, 212 South Lake Drive, Lexington, SC 29072 | Lexington County Administration Building, 212 South Lake Drive, Lexington, SC 29072 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 11, 2026 | 450129
Richland | Town of Blythewood (26-04-0795P) | The Honorable Sloan J. Griffin III, Mayor, Town of Blythewood, P.O. Box 1004, Blythewood, SC 29016 | Town Hall, 171 Langford Road, Blythewood, SC 29016 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 14, 2026 | 450258
Richland | Unincorporated areas of Richland County (26-04-0795P) | The Honorable Jesica Mackey, Chair, Richland County Council, P.O. Box 192, Columbia, SC 29201 | Richland County Administration Building, 2020 Hampton Street, Columbia, SC 29204 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 14, 2026 | 450170
York | Unincorporated areas of York County (25-04-5831P) | Joshua Edwards, York County Manager, P.O. Box 66, York, SC 29745 | York County Planning and Development Services, 18 West Liberty Street, York, SC 29745 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 3, 2026 | 450193
Tennessee:
Hamilton | City of Chattanooga (25-04-3371P) | The Honorable Tim Kelly, Mayor, City of Chattanooga, 101 East 11th Street, Chattanooga, TN 37402 | Development Resource Center, Public Works—Land Development Office, 1250 Market Street, Suite 1000, Chattanooga, TN 37402 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Aug. 31, 2026 | 470072
Hamilton | City of East Ridge (25-04-3371P) | The Honorable Brian Williams, Mayor, City of East Ridge, 1517 Tombras Avenue, East Ridge, TN 37412 | City Hall, 1517 Tombras Avenue, East Ridge, TN 37412 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Aug. 31, 2026 | 475424
Sevier | City of Pigeon Forge (25-04-5733P) | David Wear, City Manager, City of Pigeon Forge, P.O. Box 1350, Pigeon Forge, TN 37863 | City Hall, 3221 Rena Street, Pigeon Forge, TN 37863 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 11, 2026 | 475442
Texas:
Bell | City of Nolanville (25-06-2431P) | The Honorable Andy Williams, Mayor, City of Nolanville, 101 North 5th Street, Nolanville, TX 76559 | City Hall, 101 North 5th Street, Nolanville, TX 76559 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 16, 2026 | 480032
Bexar | City of San Antonio (26-06-0449P) | The Honorable Gina Ortiz Jones, Mayor, City of San Antonio, P.O. Box 839966, San Antonio, TX 78283 | Public Works, Storm Water Division, 1901 South Alamo Street, 2nd Floor, San Antonio, TX 78204 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 14, 2026 | 480045
Bexar | City of Schertz (25-06-2485P) | The Honorable Ralph Rodriguez, Mayor, City of Schertz, 1400 Schertz Parkway, Schertz, TX 78154 | Public Works Department, 10 Commercial Place, Building 2, Schertz, TX 78154 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 14, 2026 | 480269
Brazoria | City of Iowa Colony (24-06-2606P) | The Honorable Wil Kennedy, Mayor, City of Iowa Colony, 3144 Meridiana Parkway, Iowa Colony, TX 77583 | City Hall, 3144 Meridiana Parkway, Iowa Colony, TX 77583 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 10, 2026 | 481071
Brazoria | Unincorporated areas of Brazoria County (24-06-2606P) | The Honorable L.M. Sebesta, Jr., Brazoria County Judge, 111 East Locust Street, Angleton, TX 77515 | Brazoria County West Annex Building, 451 North Velasco Street, Suite 210, Angleton, TX 77515 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 10, 2026 | 485458
Denton | City of Aubrey (25-06-1657P) | The Honorable Chris Rich, Mayor, City of Aubrey, 107 South Main Street, Aubrey, TX 76227 | City Hall, 107 South Main Street, Aubrey, TX 76227 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 14, 2026 | 480776
Denton | Town of Prosper (25-06-2299P) | The Honorable David F. Bristol, Mayor, Town of Prosper, 250 West 1st Street, Prosper, TX 75078 | Town Hall, 250 West 1st Street, Prosper, TX 75078 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 14, 2026 | 480141
Denton | Unincorporated areas of Denton County (25-06-1657P) | The Honorable Andy Eads, Denton County Judge, 1 Courthouse Drive, Denton, TX 76208 | Denton County Development Services, 3900 Morse Street, Denton, TX 76208 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 14, 2026 | 480774
Denton | Unincorporated areas of Denton County (25-06-2299P) | The Honorable Andy Eads, Denton County Judge, 1 Courthouse Drive, Denton, TX 76208 | Denton County Development Services, 3900 Morse Street, Denton, TX 76208 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 14, 2026 | 480774
Kendall | Unincorporated areas of Kendall County (25-06-2438P) | The Honorable Shane Stolarczyk, Kendall County Judge, 201 East San Antonio Avenue, Suite 122, Boerne, TX 78006 | Kendall County Courthouse, 400 East Blanco, Boerne, TX 78006 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 14, 2026 | 480417
Lubbock | City of Lubbock (23-06-2307P) | The Honorable Mark McBrayer, Mayor, City of Lubbock, P.O. Box 2000, Lubbock, TX 79457 | City Hall, 1314 Avenue K, Lubbock, TX 79401 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 8, 2026 | 480452
Real | Unincorporated areas of Real County (26-06-0463P) | The Honorable Bella A. Rubio, Real County Judge, P.O. Box 446, Leakey, TX 78873 | Real County Courthouse, 146 Highway 83 South, Leakey, TX 78873 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 8, 2026 | 480978
Tarrant | City of Fort Worth (24-06-1155P) | The Honorable Mattie Parker, Mayor, City of Fort Worth, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102 | Department of Transportation and Public Works, Stormwater Management Division, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 3, 2026 | 480596
Virginia:
Goochland | Unincorporated areas of Goochland County (25-03-0514P) | Dr. Jeremy Raley, Goochland County Administrator, 1800 Sandy Hook Road, Goochland, VA 23063 | Goochland County Administration Building, 1800 Sandy Hook Road, Suite 280, Goochland, VA 23063 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 3, 2026 | 510072
Prince William | Unincorporated areas of Prince William County (26-03-0213X) | The Honorable Christopher Shorter, Prince William County Executive, 1 County Complex Court, Prince William, VA 22192 | Prince William County Department of Public Works, Environmental Management Division, 5 County Complex Court, Suite 170, Prince William, VA 22192 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 4, 2026 | 510119
Wisconsin: Marathon | Village of Rib Mountain (26-05-0730P) | The Honorable Allen Opall, President, Village of Rib Mountain Board of Trustees, 227800 Snowbird Avenue, Rib Mountain, WI 54401 | Municipal Center, 227800 Snowbird Avenue, Rib Mountain, WI 54401 | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch | Sep. 14, 2026 | 550642

[FR Doc. 2026-13900 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P