DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0002; Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-B-2616]

Changes in Flood Hazard Determinations

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice lists communities where the addition or modification of Base Flood Elevations (BFEs), base flood depths, Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) boundaries or zone designations, or the regulatory floodway (hereinafter referred to as flood hazard determinations), as shown on the Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs), and where applicable, in the supporting Flood Insurance Study (FIS) reports, prepared by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) for each community, is appropriate because of new scientific or technical data. The FIRM, and where applicable, portions of the FIS report, have been revised to reflect these flood hazard determinations through issuance of a Letter of Map Revision (LOMR), in accordance with Federal Regulations. The current effective community number is shown in the table below and must be used for all new policies and renewals.

DATES: These flood hazard determinations will be finalized on the dates listed in the table below and revise the FIRM panels and FIS report in effect prior to this determination for the listed communities.

From the date of the second publication of notification of these changes in a newspaper of local circulation, any person has 90 days in which to request through the community that the Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience reconsider the changes. The flood hazard determination information may be changed during the 90-day period.

ADDRESSES: The affected communities are listed in the table below. Revised flood hazard information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

Submit comments and/or appeals to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov; or visit the FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange (FMIX) online at https://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/fhm/fmx_main.html.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The specific flood hazard determinations are not described for each community in this notice. However, the online location and local community map repository address where the flood hazard determination information is available for inspection is provided.

Any request for reconsideration of flood hazard determinations must be submitted to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

The modifications are made pursuant to section 201 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4105, and are in accordance with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq., and with 44 CFR part 65.

The FIRM and FIS report are the basis of the floodplain management measures that the community is required either to adopt or to show evidence of having in effect in order to qualify or remain qualified for participation in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

These flood hazard determinations, together with the floodplain management criteria required by 44 CFR 60.3, are the minimum that are required. They should not be construed to mean that the community must change any existing ordinances that are more stringent in their floodplain management requirements. The community may at any time enact stricter requirements of its own or pursuant to policies established by other Federal, State, or regional entities. The flood hazard determinations are in accordance with 44 CFR 65.4.

The affected communities are listed in the following table. Flood hazard determination information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance No. 97.022, “Flood Insurance.”)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

State and county | Location and case No. | Chief executive officer of community | Community map repository | Online location of letter of map revision | Date of modification | Community No.
Arizona:
Maricopa | City of Buckeye (26-09-0407X). | The Honorable Eric Orsborn, Mayor, City of Buckeye, 530 East Monroe Avenue, Buckeye, AZ 85326. | City Hall, 945 North 215th Avenue, Suite 137, Buckeye, AZ 85326. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 18, 2026 | 040039
Maricopa | City of Chandler (24-09-0546P). | John Pombier, City Manager, City of Chandler, 175 South Arizona Avenue, Chandler, AZ 85225. | City Hall, 175 South Arizona Avenue, Chandler, AZ 85225. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 11, 2026 | 040040
Maricopa | City of Glendale (25-09-0819P). | The Honorable Jerry P. Weiers, Mayor, City of Glendale, 5850 West Glendale Avenue, Glendale, AZ 85301. | Municipal Building, 5850 West Glendale Avenue, Glendale, AZ 85301. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 18, 2026 | 040045
Maricopa | City of Goodyear (25-09-0819P). | The Honorable Joe Pizzillo, Mayor, City of Goodyear, 1900 North Civic Square, Goodyear, AZ 85395. | Development Services Department, 1900 North Civic Square, Goodyear, AZ 85395. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 18, 2026 | 040046
Maricopa | City of Surprise (24-09-0192P). | The Honorable Kevin Sartor, Mayor, City of Surprise, 16000 North Civic Center Plaza, Surprise, AZ 85374. | City Hall, 16000 North Civic Center Plaza, Surprise, AZ 85374. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 11, 2026 | 040053
Maricopa | Unincorporated Areas of Maricopa County (24-09-0192P). | Jennifer Pokorski, County Manager, Maricopa County, 301 West Jefferson Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003. | Flood Control District of Maricopa County, 2801 West Durango Street, Phoenix, AZ 85009. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 11, 2026 | 040037
Maricopa | Unincorporated Areas of Maricopa County (25-09-0819P). | Jennifer Pokorski, County Manager, Maricopa County, 301 West Jefferson Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003. | Flood Control District of Maricopa County, 2801 West Durango Street, Phoenix, AZ 85009. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 18, 2026 | 040037
Maricopa | Unincorporated Areas of Maricopa County (26-09-0406X). | Jennifer Pokorski, County Manager, Maricopa County, 301 West Jefferson Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003. | Flood Control District of Maricopa County, 2801 West Durango Street, Phoenix, AZ 85009. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 18, 2026 | 040037
Maricopa | Unincorporated Areas of Maricopa County, 26-09-0407X). | Jennifer Pokorski, County Manager, Maricopa County, 301 West Jefferson Street, Phoenix, AZ 85003. | Flood Control District of Maricopa County, 2801 West Durango Street, Phoenix, AZ 85009. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 18, 2026 | 040037
Pima | Town of Oro Valley (26-09-0352X). | The Honorable Joe Winfield, Mayor, Town of Oro Valley, 11000 North La Canada Drive, Oro Valley, AZ 85737. | Town Hall, 11000 North La Canada Drive, Oro Valley, AZ 85737. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 10, 2026 | 040109
California:
Riverside | City of Moreno Valley (26-09-0057P). | The Honorable Ulises Cabrera, Mayor, City of Moreno Valley, 14177 Frederick Street, Moreno Valley, CA 92552. | Public Works Department, 14177 Frederick Street, Moreno Valley, CA 92552. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 21, 2026 | 065074
San Diego | Unincorporated Areas of San Diego County (25-09-0691P). | Ebony N. Shelton, Chief Administrative Officer, San Diego County, 1600 Pacific Highway, Room 209, San Diego, CA 92101. | San Diego County, Planning and Development Services, 1600 Pacific Highway, San Diego, CA 92101. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 4, 2026 | 060284
San Mateo | City of Belmont (24-09-0381P). | The Honorable Julia Mates, Mayor, City of Belmont, 1 Twin Pines Lane, Belmont, CA 94002. | Public Works Department, 1 Twin Pines Lane, Belmont, CA 94002. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 11, 2026 | 065016
San Mateo | City of Foster City (24-09-0381P). | The Honorable Art Kiesel, Mayor, City of Foster City, 610 Foster City Boulevard, Foster City, CA 94404. | Public Works Department, 610 Foster City Boulevard, Foster City, CA 94404. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 11, 2026 | 060318
San Mateo | City of San Mateo (24-09-0381P). | The Honorable Adam Loraine, Mayor, City of San Mateo, 330 West 20th Avenue, San Mateo, CA 94403. | Public Works Department, 330 West 20th Avenue, San Mateo, CA 94403. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 11, 2026 | 060328
Colorado:
Boulder | Unincorporated Areas of Boulder County (25-08-0638P). | The Honorable Claire Levy, Chair, Boulder County Board of Commissioners, P.O. Box 471, Boulder, CO 80306. | Boulder County Community, Planning and Permitting Building, 2045 13th Street, Boulder, CO 80302. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 3, 2026 | 080023
Boulder | Unincorporated Areas of Boulder County (25-08-0713P). | The Honorable Claire Levy, Chair, Boulder County Board of Commissioners, P.O. Box 471, Boulder, CO 80306. | Boulder County Community, Planning and Permitting Building, 2045 13th Street, Boulder, CO 80302. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 21, 2026 | 080023
Jefferson | City of Westminster (25-08-0416P). | The Honorable Claire Carmelia, Mayor, City of Westminster, 4800 West 92nd Avenue, Westminster, CO 80031. | City Hall, 4800 West 92nd Avenue, Westminster, CO 80031. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 11, 2026 | 080008
Jefferson | Unincorporated Areas of Jefferson County (25-08-0416P). | The Honorable Lesley Dahlkemper, Chair, Jefferson County Board of Commissioners, 100 Jefferson County Parkway, Suite 5550, Golden, CO 80419. | Jefferson County, Planning and Zoning Division, 100 Jefferson County Parkway, Suite 3550, Golden, CO 80419. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 11, 2026 | 080087
Larimer | Town of Wellington (24-08-0379P). | The Honorable Rebekka Dailey, Mayor, Town of Wellington, P.O. Box 127, Wellington, CO 80549. | Town Hall, 3735 Cleveland Street, Wellington, CO 80549. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 18, 2026 | 080104
Larimer | Unincorporated Areas of Larimer County (24-08-0379P). | The Honorable Jody Shadduck-McNally, Chair, Larimer County Board of Commissioners, 200 West Oak Street, Suite 2200, Fort Collins, CO 80521. | Larimer County, Courthouse Offices Building, 200 West Oak Street, Suite 3000, Fort Collins, CO 80521. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 18, 2026 | 080101
Larimer | Unincorporated Areas of Larimer County (25-08-0337P). | The Honorable Jody Shadduck-McNally, Chair, Larimer County Board of Commissioners, 200 West Oak Street, Suite 2200, Fort Collins, CO 80521. | Larimer County, Courthouse Offices Building, 200 West Oak Street, Suite 3000, Fort Collins, CO 80521. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 10, 2026 | 080101
Larimer | Unincorporated Areas of Larimer County (25-08-0628P). | The Honorable Jody Shadduck-McNally, Chair, Larimer County Board of Commissioners, 200 West Oak Street, Suite 2200, Fort Collins, CO 80521. | Larimer County, Courthouse Offices Building, 200 West Oak Street, Suite 3000, Fort Collins, CO 80521. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 10, 2026 | 0 080101
Pitkin | Unincorporated Areas of Pitkin County (25-08-0407P). | Kara Silbernagel, Interim County Manager, Pitkin County, 530 East Main Street, Aspen, CO 81611. | Pitkin County Administrative Building, 530 East Main Street, Suite 205, Aspen, CO 81611. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 4, 2026 | 080287
Idaho: Kootenai | Unincorporated Areas of Kootenai County (25-10-0698P). | The Honorable Bruce Mattare, Kootenai County Board of County Commissioners, P.O. Box 9000, Coeur d'Alene, ID 83816. | Kootenai County Building, 451 North Government Way, Coeur d'Alene, ID 83814. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 16, 2026 | 160076
Montana: Madison | Unincorporated Areas of Madison County (25-08-0693P). | Ronald E. Nye, Chair, Madison County Board of Commissioners, 111 East Wallace, Virginia City, MT 59755. | Madison County Planning Department, 7 Placer Loop, Virginia City, MT 59755. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 18, 2026 | 300043
Oregon: Jackson | Unincorporated Areas of Jackson County (26-10-0137X). | Danny Jordan, Jackson County Administrator, 10 South Oakdale Avenue, Room 214, Medford, OR 97501. | Jackson County Courthouse, 10 South Oakdale Avenue, Room 214, Medford, OR 97501. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 3, 2026 | 415589
Washington:
King | City of Seattle (25-10-0544P). | The Honorable Katie Wilson, Mayor, City of Seattle, P.O. Box 94749, Seattle, WA 98124. | City Hall, 600 4th Avenue, Seattle, WA 98104. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 14, 2026 | 530089
King | City of Tukwila (24-10-0399P). | The Honorable Thomas McLeod, Mayor, City of Tukwila, 6200 Southcenter Boulevard, Tukwila, WA 98188. | Public Works, 6300 Southcenter Boulevard, Suite 200, Tukwila, WA 98188. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 14, 2026 | 530091
Kittitas | Unincorporated Areas of Kittitas County (24-10-0036P). | The Honorable Laura Osiadacz, Chair, Kittitas County Board of Commissioners, 205 West 5th Avenue, Suite 108, Ellensburg, WA 98926. | Kittitas County Department of Public Works, 411 North Ruby Street, Suite 1, Ellensburg, WA 98926. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Sep. 11, 2026 | 530095

[FR Doc. 2026-13899 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P