DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, #O2509-014-004-125222]

Civil Monetary Penalties for Onshore Oil and Gas Operations and Coal Trespass

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of annual civil penalties adjustments.

SUMMARY: This notice restates the amounts of civil monetary penalties contained in the Bureau of Land Management's (BLM) regulations governing onshore oil and gas operations and coal trespass. For 2026, the BLM will not update its civil monetary penalties and will continue to use the civil monetary penalty levels currently in its regulations. This notice is required by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015 and is consistent with applicable Office of Management and Budget (OMB) guidance.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information regarding the BLM's Fluid Minerals Program, please contact John Ajak, Acting Division Chief, Fluid Minerals Division, telephone: 505-549-9654; email: jajak@blm.gov. For information regarding the BLM's Solid Minerals Program, please contact Indra Dahal, Acting Division Chief, Solid Minerals Division, telephone: 571-458-6637; email: idahal@blm.gov.

Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On November 2, 2015, the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015 (Sec. 701, Pub. L. 114-74) (the 2015 Act) became law, amending the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-410).

On an annual basis, the 2015 Act requires agencies to:

1. Adjust the level of civil monetary penalties for inflation based on Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); and

2. Report inflation adjustments in the Agency Financial Reports as directed by OMB Circular A-136, or any successor thereto.

On April 17, 2026, OMB issued Memorandum M-26-11, entitled “Cancellation of Penalty Inflation Adjustments for 2026, Regarding the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015.” In that guidance, OMB cancelled the inflation adjustment for 2026 based on the lack of October 2025 CPI-U data, which is needed to make adjustments under the 2015 Act. The guidance directed agencies to continue using the 2025 civil monetary penalty levels.

Based on Memorandum M-26-11, the BLM has issued this notice to affirm the following civil penalties:

CFR citation | Description of the penalty | Current penalty
43 CFR 3163.2(b)(1) | Failure to comply | $1,368
43 CFR 3163.2(b)(2) | If corrective action is not taken | 13,690
43 CFR 3163.2(d) | If transporter fails to permit inspection for documentation | 1,368
43 CFR 3163.2(e) | Failure to permit inspection, failure to notify | 27,378
43 CFR 3163.2(f) | False or inaccurate documents; unlawful transfer or purchase | 68,445
43 CFR 9239.5-3(f)(1) | Coal exploration for commercial purposes without an exploration license | 5,125

(Authority: 25 U.S.C. 396d and 2107; 30 U.S.C. 189, 306, 359, and 1751; 43 U.S.C. 1732(b), 1733, 1740; R.S. 2478; 43 U.S.C. 1201; and Sec. 701, Pub. L. 114-74, 129 Stat. 599, unless otherwise noted.)

Tina Roberts-Ashby,
Acting Assistant Director, Energy, Minerals and Realty Management.

[FR Doc. 2026-13896 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-29-P