DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-343-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 155; Application for Subzone; Kerrville Public Utility Board Public Facility Corporation; Garwood, Texas

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by the Calhoun-Victoria Foreign-Trade Zone, Inc., grantee of FTZ 155, requesting subzone status for the facility of Kerrville Public Utility Board Public Facility Corporation, located in Garwood, Texas. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on July 6, 2026.

The proposed subzone (50.87 acres) is located at 3241 Highway 90 Alt, Garwood, Texas. No authorization for production activity has been requested at this time. The proposed subzone would be subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 155.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, Camille Evans of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the Executive Secretary.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is August 18, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through September 2, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact Camille Evans at Camille.Evans@trade.gov.

Dated: July 6, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13893 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P