INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-760, 701-TA-762, 731-TA-1744, 731-TA-1746 (Final)]

Silicon Metal From Australia and Norway; Supplemental Schedule for the Final Phase of the Investigations

AGENCY: United States International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

DATES: June 30, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Gregory Gutierrez ((202) 205-1999), Office of Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436. Hearing-impaired persons can obtain information on this matter by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at (202) 205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server (https://www.usitc.gov). The public record for this proceeding may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Effective September 25, 2025, the Commission established a general schedule for the conduct of the final phase of its investigations on silicon metal from Angola, Laos, Thailand, Australia, and Norway (90 FR 54365, November 26, 2025) following preliminary determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) that imports of silicon metal from Laos and Thailand were being subsidized by the government of Laos and Thailand (90 FR 46384 and 90 FR 46388, September 26, 2025) and imports of silicon metal from Angola and Laos were being sold in the United States at less than fair value (“LTFV”) (90 FR 46807 and 90 FR 46810, September 30, 2025). Notice of the scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's investigations and of a public hearing to be held in connection therewith was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register on November 26, 2025 (90 FR 54365).¹ All persons who requested the opportunity were permitted to participate.

¹ Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in a subsequent notice published in the Federal Register on December 16, 2025 (90 FR 58308)

On February 23, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register its final affirmative countervailing duty determinations with respect to silicon metal from Laos and Thailand (91 FR 8425 and 91 FR 8436, February 23, 2026) and antidumping duty determinations with respect to silicon metal from Angola and Laos (91 FR 8407 and 91 FR 8419, February 23, 2026). The Commission subsequently issued its final determinations that an industry in the United States was material injured by reason of imports of silicon metal from Laos that were found by Commerce to be sold in the United States at LTFV and subsidized by the government of Laos. The Commission also determined that an industry in the United States was threatened with materially injured by reason of imports of silicon metal from Angola that were found by Commerce to be sold in the United States at LTFV. The Commission further determined that imports of silicon metal from Thailand found by Commerce to be subsidized by the government of Thailand were negligible and terminated the countervailing duty investigation concerning Thailand. (91 FR 18004, April 9, 2026).

On June 30, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register its final affirmative countervailing duty and antidumping duty determinations with respect to imports of silicon metal from Australia and Norway (91 FR 39593, 91 FR 39597, 91 FR 39598, and 91 FR 39601, June 30, 2026). Accordingly, the Commission currently is issuing a supplemental schedule for the final phase of its investigations on imports of silicon metal from Australia and Norway.

This supplemental schedule is as follows: the deadline for filing supplemental party comments on Commerce's final antidumping and countervailing duty determinations is 5:15 p.m. on July 10, 2026. Supplemental party comments may address only Commerce's final determinations regarding imports of silicon metal from Australia and Norway. These supplemental final comments may not contain new factual information and may not exceed five (5) pages in length. The supplemental staff report in the final phase of this proceeding will be placed in the nonpublic record on July 27, 2026, and a public version will be issued thereafter.

For further information concerning this proceeding see the Commission's notice cited above and the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, part 201, subparts A and B (19 CFR part 201), and part 207, subparts A and C (19 CFR part 207).

Additional written submissions to the Commission, including requests pursuant to section 201.12 of the Commission's rules, shall not be accepted unless good cause is shown for accepting such submissions, or unless the submission is pursuant to a specific request by a Commissioner or Commission staff.

In accordance with sections 201.16(c) and 207.3 of the Commission's rules, each document filed by a party to the proceeding must be served on all other parties to the proceeding (as identified by either the public or BPI service list), and a certificate of service must be timely filed. The Secretary will not accept a document for filing without a certificate of service.

Please note the Secretary's Office will accept only electronic filings during this time. Filings must be made through the Commission's Electronic Document Information System (EDIS, https://edis.usitc.gov). No in-person paper-based filings or paper copies of any electronic filings will be accepted until further notice.

Authority: This proceeding is being conducted under authority of title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930; this notice is published pursuant to section 207.21 of the Commission's rules.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: July 7, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-13891 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P