NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION

[NARA-NARA-2026-029]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: National Archives and Records Administration (NARA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: We have submitted a request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for approval to reinstate a previously-approved information collection that expired in July 2025. This information collection will be used to connect veterans and Schedule A-eligible applicants with an opportunity for noncompetitive employment. Information will be collected from people who are interested in these opportunities to consider them for the positions and match them with possible jobs. The collection includes approval of a form, NA Form 3102, NARA Employment Interest Questionnaire. We invite you to comment on these information collections.

DATES: OMB must receive written comments on or before August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send any comments and recommendations on the proposed information collection in writing to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. You can find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kristin Phillips, Paperwork Reduction Act Officer, by email at kristin.phillips@nara.gov or by telephone at 616-254-0405.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-13), we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed information collections. We published a notice of proposed collection for these information collections on May 8, 2026 (91 FR 25388) and we received 0 comments. We are therefore submitting the described information collections to OMB for approval.

If you have comments or suggestions, they should address one or more of the following points: (a) whether the proposed information collections are necessary for NARA to properly perform its functions; (b) our estimate of the burden of the proposed information collections and its accuracy; (c) ways we could enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information we collect; (d) ways we could minimize the burden on respondents of collecting the information, including through information technology; and (e) whether these collections affect small businesses.

In this notice, we solicit comments concerning the following information collection:

Title: Schedule A and Veterans Recruitment Initiative.

OMB number: 3095-0075.

Agency form number: NA Form 3102, NARA Employment Interest Questionnaire.

Type of review: Regular.

Affected public: Individuals or households.

Estimated number of respondents: 300.

Estimated time per response: 5 minutes.

Frequency of response: On occasion.

Estimated total annual burden hours: 25 hours.

Abstract: This recruitment initiative connects people who are veterans or are Schedule A-eligible with non-competitive employment opportunities within our agency. The Special Program Placement Coordinator (SPPC) serves as a liaison between the applicant and NARA managers and supervisors to find viable employment opportunities for applicants.

SPPC has developed a Resume Repository (retained in a spreadsheet) to store resumes of qualified individuals who may meet our hiring needs. The Repository helps our agency find highly motivated veterans and Schedule A candidates who are eager to demonstrate their abilities in the workplace through excepted service positions, which could become permanent positions after trial period requirements have been met.

We collect the information for the Repository through an online form, NA Form 3102, NARA Employment Interest Questionnaire, which includes the following information for each individual: Applicant name, email address, phone number, U.S. citizenship status, past federal employment, referral source, desired work location, types of positions applicant is interested in (may be multiple areas of interest), and minimum starting grade level.

We enter the collected information from the questionnaire into the Repository spreadsheet, which managers and supervisors can use to sort and filter by position(s) of interest and/or duty location. We include resumes and cover letters as a link beside each candidate's entry so managers can view them and consider the candidate when looking for an employee. Managers have unlimited access to the Repository information and resumes to select qualified applicants to fill vacancies through a direct, non-competitive hire.

The Schedule A and veterans recruitment questionnaire link will be listed in our agency's information on the OPM website, in information provided by other agencies and organizations with similar programs, and on various pages of our agency's website at https://www.archives.gov/. Candidates must be U.S. citizens, eligible veterans, or be eligible under the Schedule A hiring authority.

Gulam Shakir,
Executive for Information Services/CIO.

[FR Doc. 2026-13879 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7515-01-P