DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

[Docket No. FHWA-2026-0826]

Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement, Washington County, Maine

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of Intent to prepare an environmental impact statement.

SUMMARY: FHWA, on behalf of the Maine Department of Transportation (MaineDOT), is issuing this notice to advise the public that an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) will be prepared for proposed transportation improvements to the Machias Dike Bridge (#2246) on U.S. Route 1 in Machias, Maine. The bridge consists of four box culverts with tide gates. MaineDOT invites the public to provide input on the purpose and need and range of alternatives to be considered, and to identify environmental impacts or issues related to the project.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before October 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Project information is available in the docket referenced above at www.regulations.gov and on the project website (https://www.maine.gov/dot/major-projects/machias-dike-bridge-project).

Interested parties may submit comments by any of the following methods:

• Website: Go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal location at www.regulations.gov or the project website at https://www.maine.gov/dot/major-projects/machias-dike-bridge-project. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Mailing address or for hand delivery or courier: MaineDOT Environmental Office, 24 Child Street, Augusta, ME 04330.

• Email address: environmentaloffice.mainedot@maine.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kristen Chamberlain, Senior Environmental Manager, MaineDOT Environmental Office, 24 Child Street Augusta, ME 04330; email: Kristen.chamberlain@maine.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The environmental review, consultation, and other actions required by applicable federal environmental laws for this project are being or have been carried out by MaineDOT pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 327 and a Memorandum of Understanding dated January 30, 2026, and executed by FHWA and MaineDOT.

MaineDOT, as the assigned National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) lead agency, will prepare an EIS to evaluate transportation solutions for the Machias Dike Bridge on Route 1 in Machias, ME. The EIS will be conducted in accordance with the requirements of NEPA, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), 23 U.S.C. 139, FHWA regulations implementing NEPA (23 CFR part 771), and all applicable Federal, State, and local governmental laws and regulations. This project is considered a “major project” pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 139. MaineDOT will issue a single Final Environmental Impact Assessment and Record of Decision document pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 139(n)(2) unless MaineDOT determines statutory criteria or practicability considerations preclude issuance of a combined document.

(a) Request for Comment on Purpose and Need, Alternatives, Impacts, or Information: To ensure that a full range of issues related to the project are addressed and all potential issues are identified, MaineDOT invites comments and suggestions from all interested parties on the preliminary purpose and need, potential alternatives, or identification of any relevant information, studies, or analyses of any kind concerning impacts to the human environment to inform decision-making. Comments must be provided by October 31, 2026.

(b) Preliminary Purpose and Need for the Proposed Action: The preliminary purpose of this project is to achieve an overall bridge structure condition rating of Good (a rating of 7 or better on a scale of 0-9); and to preserve the Calais Branch Rail Corridor in the area in accordance with the State Railroad Preservation Act.

The desired structural condition rating of at least a 7 indicates there are no noticeable or noteworthy deficiencies which affect the condition of the structure. This is in accordance with FHWA's Recording and Coding Guide for the Structure Inventory and Appraisal of the Nation's Bridges.

The need for the project is based on its structural condition. Bridge #2246 is over 92 years old and has a current structure rating of 4 on a scale of 0-9 based on routine inspections conducted in May and October 2023. The inspection indicated large spalls, heavy scaling, wide cracks, loss of rotten timber members, roadway settlements, and the need for numerous urgent and unscheduled repairs. Dive inspections were conducted in September and November 2023 and noted new areas of soil loss between the concrete slab under the road surface and the timber that forms the top of the gated boxes. In 2024, MaineDOT installed a temporary bridge over the existing structure to address immediate structural concerns. In April 2026, MaineDOT replaced the temporary bridge on top of the causeway with a longer-term interim structure. This action maintains traffic on Route 1 over the bridge and adjacent Sunrise Trail while thorough consideration of alternatives, the NEPA process, design and construction of a permanent solution that addresses the condition of the box culverts.

(c) A Preliminary Description of the Proposed Action Alternatives: The preliminary range of alternatives to be considered in the EIS includes the following: (1) taking no action; (2) fully gated replacement culverts; (3) partially gated replacement culverts; (4) replacement of the culverts with bridge span.

(d) Summary of Expected Impacts: The EIS will evaluate the expected social, economic, and environmental effects resulting from the action alternatives and the no action alternative. MaineDOT has identified the following preliminary issues for consideration: (1) Wetlands and Waters of the United States; (2) Historic Resources; (3) Section 4(f) Resources; (4) Endangered Species; (5) Essential Fish Habitat; (6) Property Impacts; (7) Downeast Sunrise Trail; (8) Community uses of Route 1 causeway; (9) municipal landfill; (10) transportation resiliency; (11) fish passage; and (12) tidal exchange.

(e) Anticipated Permits and Other Authorizations: The project will require a permit from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) under Section 404 of the Clean Water Act. Additional state permits that may be required include a Natural Resources Protection Act permit and Clean Water Act Section 401 Certification from the Maine Department of Environmental Protection (DEP), and Coastal Zone Consistency Determination from the Maine Coastal Program.

(f) Agency Coordination: Cooperating agencies have been preliminarily identified to include the USACE, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, National Marine Fisheries Service, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service; and the U.S. Coast Guard. MaineDOT will prepare a coordination plan to define the agency and public participation procedures for the environmental review process. The plan will establish cooperating and participating agency roles and a review schedule.

(g) Agency and Public Review: All individuals and organizations expressing interest in the project will be able to participate in the process through various public outreach opportunities including public meetings and hearing(s). Public notice will be given regarding the time and place of all public meetings and hearing(s), and information will be posted on the project website and in newspapers with local and regional circulation.

MaineDOT will initiate scoping with agencies, stakeholders and the public. MaineDOT will gather information and solicit input on the draft purpose and need statement for the project, the range of potential alternatives, and potentially significant environmental issues that will be evaluated in the EIS. The scoping process will include a public meeting and comment period.

Notice of availability of the Draft EIS for public and agency review will be published in the Federal Register and through other methods which will identify where interested parties can review a copy of the Draft EIS and how to provide comments. In addition, MaineDOT will conduct a public hearing for the Draft EIS. The public hearing will be announced a minimum of 15 days in advance.

(h) Preliminary Schedule for the Decision-Making Process: July 15-October 31, 2026: Agency and Public Scoping and comment period.

Spring 2027: Draft EIS issued for public and agency review and comment.

Fall 2027: Combined Final EIS and Record of Decision issued.

(Authority: 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.; 23 U.S.C. 139 and 327; 23 CFR part 771.)

Henry P. Rettinger IV,
Maine Division Administrator, Federal Highway Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-13876 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-22-P