DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

10 CFR Parts 300, 451, 452, 455, 602, 605, 706, 708, 712, 719, 725, 727, 733, 760, 766, 782, 783, 784, 824, 840, 860, 861, 862, 950, 960, 963, 1009, 1015, 1016, 1045, 1046, and 1061

[Docket No. DOE-HQ-2025-0603]

RIN 1990-AA54

Zero-Based Regulating

AGENCY: Department of Energy (DOE).

ACTION: Withdrawal of direct final rule.

SUMMARY: Due to receipt of adverse comments, the Department of Energy (DOE) is withdrawing the direct final rule titled “Zero-Based Regulating,” which published on May 29, 2026.

DATES: Effective July 9, 2026, DOE withdraws the direct final rule published at 91 FR 31869 on May 29, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Clara Wheelock, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Policy, OP-1, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585-0121. Telephone: (202) 586-2859. Email: FederalRegisterOP@hq.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Due to the receipt of adverse comments, DOE is withdrawing the direct final rule titled “Zero-Based Regulating,” which published on May 29, 2026 (91 FR 31869). DOE stated in that direct final rule that if adverse comments were submitted by June 29, 2026, the direct final rule would not take effect and DOE would publish a timely withdrawal in the Federal Register. Because DOE subsequently received adverse comments on that direct final rule, DOE withdraws the direct final rule.

DOE published a parallel proposed rule (91 FR 31985, May 29, 2026) on the same day as the direct final rule. The proposed rule invited comments on the substance of the direct final rule. DOE will respond to comments received by June 29, 2026, as part of any final action it takes on the parallel proposed rule.

Approval of the Office of the Secretary

The Secretary of Energy has approved publication of this notice.

List of Subjects

10 CFR Part 300

Administrative practice and procedure, Buildings and facilities, Business and industry, Energy conservation, Grant programs—energy, Housing, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Technical assistance.

10 CFR Part 451

Buildings and facilities, Electric utilities, Energy conservation, Grant programs—energy, Income taxes, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

10 CFR Part 452

Energy, Grant programs—energy, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

10 CFR Part 602

Grant programs—health, Medical research, Occupational safety and health, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

10 CFR Part 605

Accounting, Administrative practice and procedure, Adult education, Aged, Agriculture, American Samoa, Bilingual education, Blind, Business and industry, Civil rights, Colleges and universities, Communications, Community development, Community facilities, Copyright, Credit, Cultural exchange programs, Educational facilities, Educational research, Education, Education of disadvantaged, Education of individuals with disabilities, Educational study programs, Electric power, Electric power rates, Electric utilities, Elementary and secondary education, Energy conservation, Equal educational opportunity, Federally affected areas, Government contracts, Grant programs, Grants administration, Guam, Home improvement, Homeless, Hospitals, Housing, Human research subjects, Indians, Indians—education, Infants and children, Insurance, Intergovernmental relations, International organizations, Inventions and patents, Loan programs, Manpower training programs, Migrant labor, Mortgage insurance, Nonprofit organizations, Northern Mariana Islands, Pacific Islands Trust Territories, Privacy, Renewable Energy, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Rural areas, Scholarships and fellowships, School construction, Schools, Science and technology, Securities, Small businesses, State and local governments, Student aid, Teachers, Telecommunications, Telephone, Urban areas, Veterans, Virgin Islands, Vocational education, Vocational rehabilitation, Waste treatment and disposal, Water pollution control, Water resources, Water supply, Watersheds, Women.

10 CFR Part 706

Administrative practice and procedure, Labor management relations, Security measures.

10 CFR Part 708

Administrative practice and procedure, Whistleblowing.

10 CFR Part 712

Administrative practice and procedure, Alcohol abuse, Classified information, Drug abuse, Government contracts, Government employees, Health, Occupational safety and health, Radiation protection, Security measures.

10 CFR Part 719

Government contracts, Legal services.

10 CFR Part 725

Classified information, Nuclear energy, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

10 CFR Part 727

Classified information, Computer technology, Government employees, National defense.

10 CFR Part 733

Investigations, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Science and technology, Scientists.

10 CFR Part 760

Public lands-mineral resources, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Radioactive materials.

10 CFR Part 766

Confidential business information, Electric utilities, Nuclear energy, Radioactive materials, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Waste treatment and disposal.

10 CFR Part 782

Claims, Copyright, Inventions and patents.

10 CFR Part 783

Inventions and patents.

10 CFR Part 784

Inventions and patents.

10 CFR Part 824

Government contracts, Nuclear energy, Penalties, Security measures.

10 CFR Part 840

Administrative practice and procedure, Government contracts, Nuclear energy, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

10 CFR Part 860

Federal buildings and facilities, Penalties, Security measures.

10 CFR Part 861

Federal buildings and facilities, Penalties, Traffic regulations.

10 CFR Part 862

Aircraft, Federal buildings and facilities, Security measures.

10 CFR Part 950

Government contracts, Radiation protection.

10 CFR Part 960

Hazardous waste, Nuclear energy, Radiation protection.

10 CFR Part 963

Hazardous waste, Nuclear energy, Radiation protection.

10 CFR Part 1009

Fees.

10 CFR Part 1015

Administrative practice and procedure, Antitrust, Claims, Fraud, Government employees, Privacy.

10 CFR Part 1016

Classified information, Nuclear energy, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures.

10 CFR Part 1045

Classified information.

10 CFR Part 1046

Government contracts, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures.

10 CFR Part 1061

Administrative practice and procedure.

Signing Authority

This document of the Department of Energy was signed on July 06, 2026, by Chris Wright, Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on July 7, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

Accordingly, as of July 9, 2026, DOE withdraws the direct final rule amending 10 CFR parts 300, 451, 452, 455, 602, 605, 706, 708, 712, 719, 725, 727, 733, 760, 766, 782, 783, 784, 824, 840, 860, 861, 862, 950, 960, 963, 1009, 1015, 1016, 1045, 1046, and 1061, which published at 91 FR 31869, on May 29, 2026.

[FR Doc. 2026-13875 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P