FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

47 CFR Parts 73 and 74

[MB Docket No. 24-148; FCC 25-84; FR ID 354626]

Advancement of the Low Power Television, TV Translator and Class A Television Service

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Final rule; announcement of effective date.

SUMMARY: In this document, the Federal Communications Commission (Commission) announces that the Office of Management and Budget has approved new information collection requirements under OMB Control Numbers 3060-0016, 3060-0466 and 3060-1216, as adopted in the Commission's Report and Order, FCC 25-84.

DATES: Amendatory instructions 11 (47 CFR 73.3700), 27 (47 CFR 74.787), 29 (47 CFR 74.791), 30 (47 CFR 74.793), and 32 (47 CFR 74.799), published at 91 FR 2861 on January 23, 2026, are effective July 9, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cathy Williams, Office of the Managing Director, Federal Communications Commission, at (202) 418-2918 or Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This document announces that the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approved the information collection requirements in 47 CFR 73.3700, 47 CFR 74.787, 47 CFR 74.791, 47 CFR 74.793 and 47 CFR 74.799 on June 26, 2026. The Commission publishes this document as an announcement of the effective date for these amended rules.

Synopsis

As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3507), the Commission is notifying the public that it received final OMB approval on June 26, 2026, for the information collection requirements contained in 47 CFR 73.3700, 47 CFR 74.787, 47 CFR 74.791, 47 CFR 74.793 and 47 CFR 74.799. Under 5 CFR part 1320, an agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a current, valid OMB Control Number.

No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act that does not display a current, valid OMB Control Number. The OMB Control Numbers for these information collections are as follows:

3060-0016, 3060-0466 and 3060-1216. The foregoing notice is required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13, October 1, 1995, and 44 U.S.C. 3507.

The total annual reporting burdens and costs for the respondents are as follows:

OMB Control Number: 3060-0016.

Title: FCC Form 2100, Application for Media Bureau Audio and Video Service Authorization, Schedule C (Former FCC Form 346); §§ 74.793(d) and 74.787, LPTV Out-of-Core Digital Displacement Application; § 73.3700(g)(1)-(3), Post-Incentive Auction Licensing and Operations; § 74.799, Low Power Television and TV Translator Channel Sharing; § 74.720, Digital Low Power TV Distributed Transmission Systems.

OMB Approval Date: June 26, 2026.

OMB Expiration Date: June 30, 2029.

Form Numbers: FCC Form 2100, Schedule C.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities; Not-for-profit institutions; State, Local or Tribal government.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 910 respondents; 910 responses.

Estimated Hours per Response: 2-2.5 hours per response.

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirement; Third party disclosure requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this collection is contained in 47 U.S.C. 154(i), 303, 307, 308 and 309 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 4,090 hours.

Total Annual Cost: $4,698,511.

Needs and Uses: On December 19, 2025, the Commission released a Report and Order, FCC 25-84, concerning the advancement of the Class A, LPTV and TV translator services (LPTV Service). The Commission adopted a rule that provides that low power television and TV translator stations filing a displacement application (FCC Form 2100—Schedule C) include an exhibit explaining how their facilities were displaced—74.787(a). The Commission also adopted a rule providing that an LPTV or TV translator channel sharee may cease channel sharing and seek to obtain a license for a non-shared channel by filing a major modification (FCC Form 2100, Schedule C) specifying a non-shared channel and facility—74.799(i). Finally, the Commission adopted a rule—74.793—that requires that applicants seeking to construct facilities that would exceed the permissible interference levels in the rules pursuant to an agreement with the affected parties submit a copy of the agreement with their application.

OMB Control Number: 3060-0466.

Title: §§ 74.783, 74.791, 73.1201 and 74.1283, Station Identification.

OMB Approval Date: June 26, 2026.

OMB Expiration Date: June 30, 2029.

Form Numbers: N/A.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities, Not-for-profit institutions; State, Local or Tribal government.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 29,146 respondents; 29,146 responses.

Estimated Hours per Response: 0.166-1 hour.

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirement; Recordkeeping requirement; Third-party disclosure requirements.

Total Annual Burden: 26,884 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No costs.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The Commission has statutory authority for the information collection requirements under 47 U.S.C. 151, 152, 154(i), 303, 307, 308.

Needs and Uses: On December 19, 2025, the Federal Communications Commission (Commission) released a Report and Order, FCC 25-84, concerning the advancement of the Class A, LPTV and TV translator services (LPTV Service). The Commission revised its LPTV Service call sign rule—74.791 to require that stations have a call sign that is appropriate for their service designation. Stations without an appropriate call sign will be required to file a call sign change to designate a rule complaint call sign. Grandfathering of existing call signs is allowed for Class A and LPTV stations.

OMB Control Number: 3060-1216.

Title: Media Bureau Incentive Auction Implementation, §§ 73.3700(c), (h)(5) and (h)(6).

OMB Approval Date: June 26, 2026.

OMB Expiration Date: June 30, 2029.

Form Numbers: N/A.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities; Not-for-profit institutions.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 1,236 respondents; 40,686 responses.

Estimated Hours per Response: .004-15 hours.

Frequency of Response: One-time reporting requirement; on occasion reporting requirement; recordkeeping requirement.

Total Annual Burden: 6,570 hours.

Total Annual Cost: $961,800.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The Commission has statutory authority for the information collection requirements under 47 U.S.C. 151, 154, 301, 303, 307, 308, 309, 310, 316, 319, 325(b), 332, 336(f), 338, 339, 340, 399b, 403, 534, 535, 1404, 1452, and 1454.

Needs and Uses: On December 19, 2025, the Commission released a Report and Order, FCC 25-84, concerning the advancement of the Class A, LPTV and TV translator services (LPTV Service). The Commission eliminated the requirement in § 73.3700(g)(4) that wireless licensees assigned to frequencies in the 600 MHz band under 47 CFR part 27 notify low power TV and TV translator stations of their intent to commence wireless operations and the likelihood of receiving harmful interference from the low power TV or TV translator station to such operations within the wireless licensee's licensed geographic service area.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13873 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P