GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

[Notice-PBS-2026-01; Docket No. 2026-0002; Sequence No. 6]

Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement for the Modernization and Expansion of the Nogales DeConcini Land Port of Entry in Nogales, Arizona

AGENCY: Public Buildings Service (PBS), General Services Administration (GSA).

ACTION: Notice of Intent (NOI); announcement of public scoping meeting.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA) and the GSA Public Buildings Service NEPA Desk Guide, GSA is issuing this notice to advise the public that an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) will be prepared to evaluate potential environmental impacts from the modernization and expansion of the Nogales DeConcini Land Port of Entry (LPOE) in Nogales, Arizona to address concerns related to the outdated and inefficient current LPOE layout and inadequate space and separation from the U.S.-Mexico border. This NOI also announces the public scoping process for the EIS.

DATES: Public Scoping Period—The public scoping period begins on Thursday, July 9, 2026. Interested parties are encouraged to provide comments regarding the scope of the EIS. Written comments must be received by Saturday, August 8, 2026 (see ADDRESSES section of this NOI on how to submit comments).

Meeting Date—A public scoping meeting will be held on Wednesday, July 22, 2026, from 4 p.m. to 6 p.m., Pacific Time (PT). The meeting will be held in the Nogales Recreation Center (see ADDRESSES section for location address), where GSA will meet with governmental and public stakeholders to explain the project and obtain input on the scope of the project.

The meeting will be an informal open house, where visitors may come, receive information, and provide written comments. No formal presentation will be provided.

ADDRESSES:

Public Scoping Comments—You may send comments, identified by [2026-0002], by one of the following methods:

• Email: Osmahn.Kadri@gsa.gov. Include [2026-0002] in the subject line of the message.

• Mail: Attention: Osmahn Kadri, NEPA Project Manager, U.S. General Services Administration, c/o Potomac-Hudson Engineering, Inc., 77 Upper Rock Circle, Suite 302, Rockville MD 20850.

Meeting Location—The Nogales Recreation Center, 1500 Hohokam Dr., Nogales, AZ 85621.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Osmahn Kadri, 415-522-3617, Osmahn.Kadri@gsa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The Nogales DeConcini LPOE is a multi-modal port, where Customs and Border Protection (CBP) currently inspects privately-owned vehicles (POVs), commercial buses (from 10 p.m. to 6 a.m.), and pedestrians at the U.S.-Mexico border in Nogales, Arizona. Pedestrians are currently processed 24 hours a day at the main Nogales DeConcini LPOE and from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. at the adjacent Morley Gate pedestrian crossing. All commercial traffic, other than commercial buses from 10 p.m. to 6 a.m., is processed at the Nogales Mariposa LPOE that is just west of the Nogales DeConcini LPOE.

The Nogales DeConcini LPOE is open 24 hours per day and has been operating since the 1930s. Construction of most of the current facility occurred during a facility renovation in the 1990s. The existing U.S. Custom House and Morley Gate were built in the 1930s and are both listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The current facilities at the Nogales DeConcini LPOE no longer function adequately given the site constraints, steady increase in traffic, and outdated facilities and technologies. The interaction between POVs, commercial buses, bus passengers, and pedestrian traffic is also a concern at the Nogales DeConcini LPOE. Inadequate pathways and separations between traffic types, along with persistent flooding and drainage issues, cause safety and security issues for CBP officers and the general public. As downtown Nogales is located just north and east of the Nogales DeConcini LPOE, traffic congestion and secure, efficient operation at the LPOE is also a concern in the community.

To improve public and worker safety and to increase the capacity at the Nogales DeConcini LPOE, the proposed modernization and expansion would consist of replacement of all existing LPOE buildings, with the possible exception of the U.S. Custom House and Morley Gate, along with an expansion of the existing facility from five acres to up to approximately 25.5 acres. GSA intends to prepare an EIS to analyze the potential environmental impacts resulting from the proposed modernization and expansion of the Nogales DeConcini LPOE.

Modernization and expansion of the existing Nogales DeConcini LPOE facilities would require a multi-phase construction plan to ensure that operations are continuous and that safety and security of the Nogales DeConcini LPOE is maintained.

Alternatives Under Consideration

The EIS will consider two “action” alternatives and one “no action” alternative. Alternative 1 includes modernization and expansion of the LPOE in accordance with the program of requirements established in a 2025 Feasibility Study. This alternative includes consideration for multistory buildings including a parking garage with rooftop solar photovoltaic panels and potential reuse of the U.S. Custom House, along with eight outbound (to Mexico) POV/commercial bus lanes, 17 inbound (to U.S.) POV/commercial bus lanes, and approximately 16 pedestrian lanes at the main Nogales DeConcini LPOE. Morley Gate would remain with four pedestrian lanes, although lanes may be increased pending the results of an ongoing pedestrian origin and destination study. Alternative 1 would provide space to accommodate infrastructure for 5 additional inbound POV lanes that may be constructed at some point in the future. Consideration may also be given to moving bus passenger processing to Morley Gate. The pedestrian bridge from Morley Gate to the main port area would be reconstructed. Alternative 1 would provide the required 300 feet of separation from the border to allow for advanced security/processing technology and would allow designated SENTRI and Trusted Traveler lanes. Property acquisition of approximately four blocks to the north and west of the existing LPOE would be considered for the expansion. After construction, all commercial bus traffic would be directed to Nogales DeConcini LPOE due to the location of bus stations in downtown Nogales, AZ. Other commercial traffic would continue to utilize the Nogales Mariposa LPOE to the west. Alternative 2 includes construction of the LPOE similar to Alternative 1 but includes construction of 22 inbound (to the U.S.) POV/commercial bus lanes to account for potential long-term increases in latent demand and traffic. Facilities may also be slightly larger but the overall footprint of Alternative 2 would remain the same as Alternative 1. Construction and operations are expected to be similar to Alternative 1.

The “no action” alternative assumes that GSA would not modernize or expand the Nogales DeConcini LPOE and that operations would continue under current conditions.

The EIS will address the potential environmental impacts of the proposed alternatives on environmental resources including air quality during construction and operation, geology and soils, hazards and hazardous materials, water resources, hydrology and flooding, cultural resources, land use, noise during construction and operation, utilities, residential and commercial properties, and traffic. The EIS will also address the socioeconomic effects of the project on downtown Nogales. A pedestrian origin and destination study and a preliminary hydrologic and hydraulic analysis would also be conducted to help inform the EIS and eventual design of the facility.

Scoping Process

In accordance with 42 U.S.C. 4336a(c), the views and comments of the public are requested on alternatives or impacts and on relevant information, studies, or analyses with respect to the proposed agency action”. The scoping process will be accomplished through a public scoping meeting, and via direct mail correspondence to appropriate federal, state, and local agencies, and to private organizations and citizens who have previously expressed, or are known to have, an interest in the project.

A public scoping meeting will also be announced in the local newspaper, the Nogales International. Agencies and the public are encouraged to provide written comments regarding the scope of the EIS. See information provided above for dates, addresses, and contact information.

GSA will comply with Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act. Information received during the scoping period may be used to identify historic properties and parties interested in participating in the Section 106 process. Individuals and organizations with a demonstrated interest in the undertaking's effects on historic properties may request to participate as consulting parties by contacting Jason Hagin as jason.hagin@gsa.gov.

Osmahn Kadri,
NEPA Program Manager, Office of Portfolio Management, Public Buildings Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13871 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-YF-P