FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM

Proposed Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request

AGENCY: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

ACTION: Notice, request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Board) invites comment on a proposal to extend for three years, with revision, the Domestic Finance Company Report of Consolidated Assets and Liabilities (FR 2248; OMB No. 7100-0005).

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by FR 2248, by any of the following methods:

• Agency Website: https://www.federalreserve.gov/apps/proposals/. Follow the instructions for submitting comments, including attachments. Preferred Method.

• Mail: Benjamin W. McDonough, Secretary, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 20th Street and Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20551.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: Same as mailing address.

• Other Means: publiccomments@frb.gov. You must include the OMB number or the FR number in the subject line of the message.

Comments received are subject to public disclosure. In general, comments received will be made available on the Board's website at https://www.federalreserve.gov/apps/proposals/ without change and will not be modified to remove personal or business information including confidential, contact, or other identifying information. Comments should not include any information such as confidential information that would not be appropriate for public disclosure. Public comments may also be viewed electronically or in person in Room M-4365A, 2001 C St. NW, Washington, DC 20551, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. during Federal business weekdays.

Additionally, commenters may send a copy of their comments to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Desk Officer for the Federal Reserve Board, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget, New Executive Office Building, Room 10235, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503, or by fax to (202) 395-6974.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Federal Reserve Board Clearance Officer—Nuha Elmaghrabi—Office of the Chief Data Officer, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, nuha.elmaghrabi@frb.gov, (202) 452-3884.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On June 15, 1984, OMB delegated to the Board authority under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) to approve and assign OMB control numbers to collections of information conducted or sponsored by the Board. In exercising this delegated authority, the Board is directed to take every reasonable step to solicit comment. In determining whether to approve a collection of information, the Board will consider all comments received from the public and other agencies.

During the comment period for this proposal, a copy of the proposed PRA OMB submission, including the draft reporting form and instructions, supporting statement (which contains more detail about the information collection and burden estimates than this notice), and other documentation, will be made available on the Board's public website at https://www.federalreserve.gov/apps/reportingforms/review or may be requested from the agency clearance officer, whose name appears above. On the page displayed at the link above, you can find the supporting information by referencing the collection identifier, FR 2248. Final versions of these documents will be made available at https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, if approved.

Request for Comment on Information Collection Proposal

The Board invites public comment on the following information collection, which is being reviewed under authority delegated by the OMB under the PRA. Comments are invited on the following:

a. Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the Board's functions, including whether the information has practical utility;

b. The accuracy of the Board's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

c. Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

d. Ways to minimize the burden of information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and

e. Estimates of capital or startup costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

At the end of the comment period, the comments and recommendations received will be analyzed to determine the extent to which the Board should modify the proposal.

Proposal Under OMB Delegated Authority To Extend for Three Years, With Revision, the Following Information Collection

Collection title: Domestic Finance Company Report of Consolidated Assets and Liabilities.

Collection identifier: FR 2248.

OMB control number: 7100-0005.

General description of collection: The voluntary FR 2248 is collected monthly as of the last calendar day of the month from a stratified sample of finance companies. Each monthly report collects balance sheet data on major categories of consumer and business credit receivables and on major short-term liabilities. For quarter-end months, additional asset and liability items are collected to provide a full balance sheet. Board staff may ask either quantitative or qualitative questions through the use of a special addendum section twice per year. The monthly and quarterly data are used to construct universe estimates of finance company holdings, which are published in the monthly statistical releases Consumer Credit (G.19) and Finance Companies (G.20), and in the quarterly statistical release Financial Accounts of the United States (Z.1).

Proposed revisions: The Board proposes to revise the FR 2248 to streamline the reporting form, reduce respondent burden, and improve clarity. The FR 2248 revisions, which would be effective for the June 2027 reporting period, include:

A. Removals:

• Removing the second column: off-balance-sheet securitization items. Following the broad adoption of the FAS 166/167 accounting standard in 2010, most off-balance sheet assets are reflected on book and thus the off-balance sheet items are no longer necessary;

• Removing the first column header “on-balance-sheet” and “(Enter zero if none)”;

• Removing three real estate loan items (3.a.1 through 3.a.3);

• Removing both equity capital items, 8.a and 8.b.

B. Revisions:

• Revising line item descriptions for 3.f, 4.c, and 6 to delete “on-balance-sheet”;

• Revising “Total Equity Capital” (8.c) to be renamed “Equity Capital” and renumbered from 8.c to 8;

• Revising item 7.c to replace the term “Other” with “Non-recourse” in the phrase “Notes, Bonds, Debentures, and Other Debt”;

• Revising item 7.d to replace “Parent Company” with “Affiliates” in the phrase “Debt Due to Parent Company”;

• Revising line items 3, 3.d, 3.d.1, 3.d.2, and 3.f to replace the term “capital leases” with “finance leases”;

• Revising “Net Loans and Capital Leases” (3) to delete “Net”;

• Revising the instructions to reflect the proposed revisions to the reporting form.

C. Addition:

• Adding one item for Real Estate Loans (3.a) as a result of the consolidation of real estate loan items 3.a.1 through 3.a.3., which are being removed;

• Adding a line item description for 7.c, “All other short- and long-term debt not elsewhere classified.”

Frequency: Monthly, quarterly, semiannually.

Respondents: Finance companies.

Total estimated number of respondents: 150.

Total estimated change in burden: (2,994).

Total estimated annual burden hours: 4,605.

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Erin M. Cayce,
Assistant Secretary of the Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-13857 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6210-01-P